New Zealand general election 1996

From Academic Kids

The 1996 New Zealand general election was a nationwide vote to determine the shape of the New Zealand Parliament. It was notable for being the first election to be held under the new Mixed Member Proportional electoral system, and produced a parliament considerably more diverse than previous elections. It saw the National Party, led by Jim Bolger, retain its position in government, but only after protracted negotiations with the smaller New Zealand First party to form a coalition. New Zealand First's position as "kingmaker", able to place either of the two major parties into government, was a significant election outcome.

Template:New Zealand elections

Contents

Background

The new Mixed Member Proportional (MMP) electoral system had been introduced as part of a process of electoral reform in New Zealand, and had been approved by the public a referendum conducted alongside the 1993 election. It was aimed at giving parliament proportional representation, ensuring that parties would receive a number of seats equivalent to their level of support. The greatest beneficiaries of this change were smaller parties - while they possessed considerable support, this support was generally spread evenly out across the country, making it difficult for them to gain a majority in any one electorate.

In the 1993 election, the National Party and the Labour Party had won 50 and 45 seats, respectively. The Alliance and the New Zealand First party had each won two seats. In the approach to MMP, however, there had been considerable rearrangement in parliament, with three new parties being established. As such, the situation just before the 1996 election was markedly from the situation that had been established at the 1993 election.

Party Won at
last election
By time of
1996 election
Reasons for change
National Party 50 41 Defection of 9 MPs
Labour Party 45 41 Defection of 4 MPs
United Party - 7 Formed by 4 former National MPs and 3 former Labour MPs
New Zealand First 2 5 Initial MPs joined by 2 former National MPs and one former Labour MP
Alliance 2 2 No change
Conservative Party - 1 Founded by 2 former National MPs; one later became an independent
Christian Democrats - 1 Founded by a former National MP
Independents - 1 A former National (and briefly Conservative) MP

All five minor parties were relatively recent splinterings from the larger parties. Only New Zealand First and the Alliance had broken away prior to the 1993-1996 parliamentary term - the other three parties had all been established in the approach to MMP. United had been founded by seven sitting MPs from both major parties, and hoped to form a broad centrist party. The Conservatives (originally named Right-of-Centre) were a small National splinter group founded by former minister Ross Meurant, who soon split from his own party to become an independent, leaving Trevor Rogers as the sole Conservative MP. The Christian Democrats were established by former National MP Graeme Lee.

In the approach to the election, the Alliance stated that it would not enter into a coalition with any other party, and New Zealand First gave strong indications that it would not enter into coalition with National.

The election

The date of the 1996 election was 12 October. 2,418,587 people were registered to vote, and 88.3% of these people turned out. The turnout was a slight improvement on the previous two elections, but still slightly lower than what would have been expected during the 1980s. The number of seats being contested was 120, an increase of 21 from the previous election, but, as many of the new seats were for list candidates, the number of electorates was reduced considerably. As such, many electorates had their boundaries amended or were abolished.

Summary of results

The 1996 election eventually saw a victory for the governing National Party, which won around a third of the vote. The opposition Labour Party won slightly less. The election, however, was not decided by the comparative strengths of the major parties - rather, the smaller New Zealand First party, which won 17 seats, was placed in the position of "kingmaker", able to provide the necessary majority to whichever side it chose. Although predicted by many to ally with Labour, New Zealand First leader Winston Peters eventually chose to form a coalition with National, thus preserving Prime Minister Jim Bolger's administration.

The 1996 election effectively showcased the difference made by the new electoral system. The Alliance and New Zealand First, both of which held two seats each in the old parliament, increased their representation to 13 and 17 seats, respectively, as a result of the change. The new ACT New Zealand also benefited, taking eight seats. The MMP system did not, however, save the United New Zealand party - United was virtually wiped out, retaining only a single seat. The Conservative Party fared even worse, failing to remain in parliament at all.

Also notable in the 1996 election campaign was the Christian Coalition, an alliance of the Christian Democrats and the Christian Heritage Party. Although the party had briefly crossed the 5% threshold in some polls, it gained only 4.33% at the election, and therefore did not qualify for proportional representation. With the exception of the Maori Ratana movement, this is the closest that a religious party has come to winning representation in parliament.

Detailed results

National results

The table below displays data on the performance of all registered parties that submitted a party list. Parties are listed in order of the number of party votes they received.

Displayed on the table are:

  • The number of electorate candidates the party put forward. These are candidates that attempt to win a seat by gaining a majority within a specific electorate.
  • The number of candidates on the party's list. These are candidates who will enter parliament to bring the party up to the number of seats that it is entitled to (as determined by its share of the vote - see below). Note that many list candidates are also electorate candidates, being removed from the list if they are successful in their electorate. After all electorate winners have taken their seats, each party is "topped up" to its level of entitlement with the highest candidates remaining on the party list.
  • The number of party (or list) votes a party won. These votes determine how many seats in parliament a party is entitled to.
  • A representation of these party votes as a percentage of the total number cast.
  • The number of seats a party actually received.
  • How many of the seats won were electorate seats, and how many were list seats used to bring the party up to its entitled strength.
Party Candidates List
votes
Percentage
of list votes
Total
seats won
Seat breakdown
Electorate    List   
National Party 64 65 701,315 33.87% 44 30 electorate seats, 14 list seats
Labour Party 65 60 584,159 28.19% 37 26 electorate seats, 11 list seats
New Zealand First 65 62 278,603 13.35% 17 6 electorate seats, 11 list seats
Alliance 65 65 209,347 10.10% 13 1 electorate seat, 12 list seats
ACT 65 56 126,442 6.10% 8 1 electorate seat, 7 list seats
Christian Coalition 37 41 89,716 4.33% - -
Legalise Cannabis Party 4 19 34,398 1.66% - -
United New Zealand 25 29 18,245 0.88% 1 1 electorate seat
McGillicuddy Serious Party 45 65 5,900 0.29% - -
Progressive Green Party 23 15 5,288 0.26% - -
Mana Maori Movement 7 18 4,070 0.20% - -
Animals First 0 7 3,543 0.17% - -
Natural Law Party 64 65 3,189 0.15% - -
Ethnic Minority Party 0 11 2,514 0.12% - -
Green Society 0 11 2,363 0.11% - -
Conservative Party 6 20 1,431 0.07% - -
Superannuitants and Youth 5 12 1,244 0.06% - -
Advance New Zealand 6 10 949 0.05% - -
Libertarianz 2 24 671 0.03% - -
Asia Pacific United Party 3 9 478 0.02% - -
Te Tawharau 5 6 404 0.02% - -

In addition to the registered parties listed above, a number of unregistered parties also contested the election. Being unregistered, they could not submit party lists (and thus receive party votes), but they could still stand candidates in individual electorates. Among the parties to do this were the Indigenous Peoples Party, the New Zealand Progressive Party (unrelated to the present-day party of the name name) and the Nga Iwi Morehu Movement. Most unregistered parties stood only a single candidate, with only four parties running in multiple electorates. In total, around 1,500 people voted for candidates from unregistered parties. In addition, 26 independents contested electorate seats. A total of 16,436 people voted for independent candidates. No candidates from unregistered parties managed to win electorate seats, or to be placed second. The same was true of independents.

Electorate results

Missing image
NewZealandElectorates1996-Labeled.png
Image:NewZealandElectorates1996-Labeled.png

The 1996 election was notable for the significant change of electorate boundaries. Because of the introduction of the MMP electoral system, the number of electorates had to be reduced, leading to significant changes. Many electorates were abolished, with their territories being incorporated into completely new districts. More than half of the electorates contested in 1996 were newly constituted, and most of the remainder had seen significant boundary changes.

No party managed to win a straight majority of the 65 electorates. The National Party, the governing party, was three seats short of a majority, gaining 30 seats. The Labour Party, in opposition, won 26 electorate seats. New Zealand First won six electorate seats, the highest number of any minor party for over 50 years.

The Alliance, ACT and United managed to win one electorate seat each. For United, this was a significant loss - established by break-away MPs from National and Labour, the party entered the election with seven seats, but only Peter Dunne managed to retain his position.

For the most part, traditional patterns prevailed when it came to the distribution of electorates - National performed best in rural areas, while Labour was strongest in the cities. A very significant departure from traditional patterns, however, was New Zealand First's capture of all five Maori seats, which had traditionally been Labour strongholds. Although Labour was to reclaim these seats in the subsequent election, Labour's monopoly was no longer so secure as it had been.

Albany
Held by Don McKinnon (National)
Murray McCully (National)
2nd: Terry Heffernan (New Zealand First)
3rd: Heather Ann McConachy (Alliance)
Aoraki
New Electorate
Jim Sutton (Labour)
2nd: Stuart Boag (National)
3rd: Jenny Bloxham (New Zealand First)
Auckland Central
Held by Sandra Lee (Alliance)
Judith Tizard (Labour)
2nd: Sandra Lee (Alliance)
3rd: Shane Frith (National)
Banks Peninsula
New Electorate
David Carter (National)
2nd: Ruth Dyson (Labour)
3rd: Rod Donald (Alliance)
Bay of Plenty
New Electorate
Tony Ryall (National)
2nd: Peter Brown (New Zealand First)
3rd: Julie Tucker (Labour)
Christchurch Central
Held by Lianne Dalziel (Labour)
Tim Barnett (Labour)
2nd: Kerry Sutherland (National)
3rd: Liz Gordon (Alliance)
Christchurch East
New Electorate
Larry Sutherland (Labour)
2nd: Sue McKenzie (National)
3rd: Marie Venning (Alliance)
Clutha-Southland
New Electorate
Bill English (National)
2nd: Lesley Soper (Labour)
3rd: Alan Wise (New Zealand First)
Coromandel
New Electorate
Murray McLean (National)
2nd: Jeanette Fitzsimons (Alliance)
3rd: Robyn McDonald (New Zealand First)
Dunedin North
Held by Pete Hodgson (Labour)
Pete Hodgson (Labour)
2nd: Margie Stevens (National)
3rd: Jim Flynn (Alliance)
Dunedin South
New Electorate)
Michael Cullen (Labour)
2nd: Leah McBey (Alliance)
3rd: Malcolm MacPherson (National)
Epsom
New Electorate
Christine Fletcher (National)
2nd: Helen Duncan (Labour)
3rd: Mary Tierney (Alliance)
Hamilton East
Held by Dianne Yates (Labour)
Tony Steel (National)
2nd: Dianne Yates (Labour)
3rd: Doug Woolerton (New Zealand First)
Hamilton West
Held by Martin Gallagher (Labour)
Bob Simcock (National)
2nd: Martin Gallagher (Labour)
3rd: Neil Kirton (New Zealand First)
Hunua
New Electorate
Warren Kyd (National)
2nd: John Robertson (United)
3rd: Paul Schofield (Labour)
Hutt South
New Electorate
Trevor Mallard (Labour)
2nd: Joy McLauchlan (National)
3rd: Peter Love (Alliance)
Ilam
New Electorate
Gerry Brownlee (National)
2nd: Eamon Daly (Labour)
3rd: Margaret Austin (United)
Invercargill
Held by Mark Peck (Labour)
Mark Peck (Labour)
2nd: Eric Roy (National)
3rd: Owen Horton (New Zealand First)
Kaikoura
New Electorate
Doug Kidd (National)
2nd: Marian Hobbs (Labour)
3rd: Tom Harrison (New Zealand First)
Karapiro
New Electorate
John Luxton (National)
2nd: Sue Moroney (Labour)
3rd: Clive Mortensen (New Zealand First)
Mahia
New Electorate
Janet Mackey (Labour)
2nd: Wayne Kimber (National)
3rd: Gordon Preston (New Zealand First)
Mana
New Electorate
Graham Kelly (Labour)
2nd: Allan Wells (National)
3rd: Graham Harding (New Zealand First)
Mangere
Held by David Lange (Labour)
Taito Phillip Field (Labour)
2nd: David Broome (National)
3rd: Len Richards (Alliance)
Manukau East
New Electorate
Ross Robertson (Labour)
2nd: Ken Yee (National)
3rd: Ngaire Clark (New Zealand First)
Manurewa
Held by George Hawkins (Labour)
George Hawkins (Labour)
2nd: Les Marinkovich (National)
3rd: Roger Mail (New Zealand First)
Maungakiekie
New Electorate
Belinda Vernon (National)
2nd: Richard Northey (Labour)
3rd: Matt Robson (Alliance)
Napier
Held by Geoff Braybrooke (Labour)
Geoff Braybrooke (Labour)
2nd: Kathryn Ward (National)
3rd: Robin Gwynn (Alliance)
Nelson
Held by John Blincoe (Labour)
Nick Smith (National)
2nd: John Blincoe (Labour)
3rd: Mike Ward (Alliance)
New Lynn
Held by Jonathan Hunt (Labour)
Phil Goff (Labour)
2nd: Richard Gardner (National)
3rd: Cliff Robinson (Alliance)
New Plymouth
Held by Harry Duynhoven (Labour)
Harry Duynhoven (Labour)
2nd: Roger Maxwell (National)
3rd: Harry Slaats (New Zealand First)
North Shore
Held by Bruce Cliffe (United)
Wayne Mapp (National)
2nd: Derek Quigley (ACT)
3rd: Joel Cayford (Alliance)
Northcote
New Electorate
Ian Revell (National)
2nd: Ann Hartley (Labour)
3rd: Grant Gillon (Alliance)
Northland
New Electorate
John Carter (National)
2nd: Ron Peters (New Zealand First)
3rd: Frank Grover (Alliance)
Ohariu-Belmont
New Electorate
Peter Dunne (United)
2nd: Verna Smith (Labour)
3rd: Phillida Bunkle (Alliance)
Otago
Held by Warren Cooper (National)
Gavan Herlihy (National)
2nd: Janet Yiakmis (Labour)
3rd: Bruce Albiston (independent)
Otaki
New Electorate
Judy Keall (Labour)
2nd: Roger Sowry (National)
3rd: Mike Smith (Alliance)
Owairaka
New Electorate
Helen Clark (Labour)
2nd: Phil Raffills (National)
3rd: Jason Keiller (New Zealand First)
Pakuranga
Held by Maurice Williamson (National)
Maurice Williamson (National)
2nd: James Clarke (Labour)
3rd: Rob Whooley (New Zealand First)
Palmerston North
Held by Steve Maharey (Labour)
Steve Maharey (Labour)
2nd: George Mathew (National)
3rd: Gerard Hehir (Alliance)
Port Waikato
New Electorate
Bill Birch (National)
2nd: John Forbes (New Zealand First)
3rd: Terry Hughes (Labour)
Rakaia
Held by Jenny Shipley (National)
Jenny Shipley (National)
2nd: Geoff Stone (Labour)
3rd: Colleen Page (New Zealand First)
Rangitikei
Held by Denis Marshall (National)
Denis Marshall (National)
2nd: Jill White (Labour)
3rd: Hamish MacIntyre (Alliance)
Rimutaka
New Electorate
Paul Swain (Labour)
2nd: Karyn Bisdee (National)
3rd: Peter McCardle (New Zealand First)
Rodney
New Electorate
Lockwood Smith (National)
2nd: Mike Lee (Alliance)
3rd: David Gregory Gill (New Zealand First)
Rongotai
New Electorate
Annette King (Labour)
2nd: David Major (National)
3rd: Bill Hamilton (Alliance)
Rotorua
Held by Paul East (National)
Max Bradford (National)
2nd: Keith Ridings (Alliance)
3rd: Charles William Sturt (New Zealand First)
Tamaki
Held by Clem Simich (National)
Clem Simich (National)
2nd: Jonathan Hunt (Labour)
3rd: Patricia Schnauer (ACT)
Taranaki-King Country
New Electorate
Jim Bolger (National)
2nd: Robin Ord (New Zealand First)
3rd: Peter Calvert (Labour)
Taupo
New Electorate
Mark Burton (Labour)
2nd: John McCarthy (National)
3rd: Ian Peters (New Zealand First)
Tauranga
Held by Winston Peters (New Zealand First)
Winston Peters (New Zealand First)
2nd: Katherine O'Regan (National)
3rd: Stephanie Hammond (Labour)
Tukituki
New Electorate
Rick Barker (Labour)
2nd: Graeme Reeves (National)
3rd: John Ormond (ACT)
Waimakariri
New Electorate
Mike Moore (Labour)
2nd: Jim Gerard (National)
3rd: John Wright (Alliance)
Waipareira
New Electorate
Brian Neeson (National)
2nd: Chris Carter (Labour)
3rd: Jack Elder (New Zealand First)
Wairarapa
Held by Wyatt Creech (National)
Wyatt Creech (National)
2nd: Dave MacPherson (Alliance)
3rd: Lynette Stutz (Labour)
Waitakere
Held by Brian Neeson (National)
Marie Hasler (National)
2nd: Suzanne Sinclair (Labour)
3rd: Liz Thomas (Alliance)
Wellington Central
New Electorate
Richard Prebble (ACT)
2nd: Alick Shaw (Labour)
3rd: Mark Thomas (National)
West Coast-Tasman
New Electorate
Damien O'Connor (Labour)
2nd: Margaret Moir (National)
3rd: Richard Davies (Alliance)
Whanganui
New Electorate
Jill Pettis (Labour)
2nd: Peter Gresham (National)
3rd: Caroline Lampp (Alliance)
Whangarei
Held by John Banks (National)
John Banks (National)
2nd: Brian Donnelly (New Zealand First)
3rd: Kevin Grose (Labour)
Wigram
New Electorate
Jim Anderton (Alliance)
2nd: Angus McKay (National)
3rd: Mick Ozimek (Labour)
Te Puku O Te Whenua
New Electorate
Rana Waitai (New Zealand First)
2nd: Rino Tirikatene (Labour)
3rd: David Rewi James (Alliance)
Te Tai Hauauru
New Electorate
Tuku Morgan (New Zealand First)
2nd: Nanaia Mahuta (Labour)
3rd: Te Pare Joseph (Alliance)
Te Tai Rawhiti
New Electorate
Tuariki Delamere (New Zealand First)
2nd: Peter Tapsell (Labour)
3rd: Tame Iti (Mana Maori)
Te Tai Tokerau
New Electorate
Tau Henare (New Zealand First)
2nd: Joe Hawke (Labour)
3rd: Peter Campbell (Alliance)
Te Tai Tonga
New Electorate
Tu Wyllie (New Zealand First)
2nd: Whetu Tirikatene-Sullivan (Labour)
3rd: Hone Kaiwai (Alliance)

List results

National Don McKinnon
Paul East
Doug Graham
Georgina Te Heuheu
Katherine O'Regan
Simon Upton
Joy McLauchlan
Roger Sowry
Jim Gerard
Arthur Anae
Eric Roy
Peter Gresham
Roger Maxwell
Pansy Wong
Unsuccessful: Annabel Young, Alec Neill, Wayne Taitoko, David Major, Margie Stevens, Lindsay Tisch, Phil Raffills, Karyn Bisdee, Mark Thomas, Shane Frith, Margaret Moir, Paul Hutchison, Angus McKay, Stuart Boag, Rihari Dick Dargaville, Peta Butt, Wayne Kimber, Graeme Reeves, Sue McKenzie, George Mathew, Cliff Bedwell, Ken Yee, Kathryn Ward
Labour Dover Samuels
Lianne Dalziel
Mark Gosche
Jonathan Hunt
Nanaia Mahuta
Jill White
Marian Hobbs
Joe Hawke
Dianne Yates
Ruth Dyson
Tariana Turia
Unsuccessful: Helen Duncan, John Blincoe, Martin Gallagher, Verna Smith, Matiu Dickson, Suzanne Sinclair, Richard Northey, Sue Moroney, Lesley Soper, Amanda Coulston, Lynette Stutz, Nellie Clay, Fa'amatuainu Tui, Bronwyn Maxwell, Geoff Stone, Bruce Raitt, Leo Mangos, Ishwar Ganda, Lorraine Wilson, Valerie Taylor, Norah Walker, Rosemary Michie, Ann Hartley, Trudi Sunitsch, Tamati Kruger, Geoff Rowling, John Forman, Jeanne Macaskill, David Munro, Gary Williams, Graham Elliot, Ben Cheah, Nathan Saminathan, Sunia Raitava, Hori Awa, Henry De Thierry
New Zealand First Ann Batten
Peter McCardle
Jenny Bloxham
Brian Donnelly
Jack Elder
Doug Woolerton
Deborah Morris
Ron Mark
Neil Kirton
Peter Brown
Robyn McDonald
Unsuccessful: Gilbert Myles, Ian Peters, Graham Harding, Claire Bulman, Jason Keiller, Clive Mortensen, Bernard Downey, Nicci Bergman, Neil Benson, Ross Gluer, Janie Phillips, Rana Waitai, Terry Heffernan, Helen Broughton, Tom Harrison, John Forbes, Colleen Page, Robin Ord, David Gill, George Groombridge, Robert Whooley, Trevor Jans, Patra de Coudray, Lem Pearse, Keri Kingi, Stuart Spencer, Richard Whitaker, Charles Sturt, Ron Chamberlain, Gavin Logan, Gordon Preston, Henry Slaats, Owen Horton, Duncan Matthews, Roger Mail, Dawn Mullins, Alan Wise, Peter Woolston, Stan Perkins, Jack Tamihana, Noeline McGlynn, Ngaire Clark, Clem Huriwaka, Thomas Moana, Marlene Kennedy, John Riddel
Alliance Sandra Lee
Jeanette Fitzsimons
John Wright
Frank Grover
Pam Corkery
Matt Robson
Laila Harré
Phillida Bunkle
Rod Donald
Grant Gillon
Alamein Kopu
Liz Gordon
Unsuccessful: Dave MacPherson, Hone Kaiwai, Mike Smith, Leah McBey, Heather-Ann McConnachy, Hamish MacIntyre, Willie Jackson, Tafa Mulitalo, Keith Ridings, Joel Cayford, Keith Locke, Jan Davey, Bill Hamilton, Caroline Lampp, Gerard Hehir, Trevor Barnard, Danna Glendining, Jim Flynn, Rex Verity, Vernon Tile, Marie Venning, Peter Campbell, John Kilbride, Mary Tierney, Liz Thomas, Ashok Parbhu, Sue Gaffy, Harry Alchin-Smith, Rosalie Steward, Sheryl Cadman, Celia Wade-Brown, Norman Wood, Moira Lawler, Mike Ward, Kevin Campbell, Richard Davies, Gary Barham, Christine Dann, Ian Ewen-Street, Robin Gwynn, Rewi James, Brendan Tracey, Bruce Stirling, John Pemberton, Te Pare Joseph, Graham Smith, Len Richards, Tracey Hicks, Mark Robertson, Brian Morris, Huia Mitchell, Francis Petchey
ACT Derek Quigley
Ken Shirley
Donna Awatere Huata
Patricia Schnauer
Owen Jennings
Rodney Hide
Muriel Newman
Unsuccessful: Anne Dill, John Ormond, Chistopher Milne, Vincent Ashworth, Marilyn Thomas, Michael Steeneveld, Nigel Mattison, Peter Snow, Valerie Wilde, Merania Karauria, Jean Hill, Marlene Lamb, Owen Dance, Katharine Sillars, Heather Mackay, Kevin Rose, John Boscawen, Matthew Ball, Garry Mallet, Angus Ogilvie, Roland Henderson, Kieran Bird, Simon Harding, Tony Huston, Thomas Howard, Robin Clulee, Peggy Luke-Ngaheke, Barry Rushton, Dean Richardson, John Latimer, John Lithgow, John Thompson, Adrian Dixon, Derek Daniell, Stephen Gore, Neil Wilson, Graeme Williams, Kevin Mathewson, Stephen Wrathall, Ian McGimpsey, Louis Crimp, Barrie Barnes, Jeffrey Buchanan, Peter King-Talbot, Brian Dent, Stephen Depiazzi, Victor Bailey, Reginald Turner
Christian Coalition Unsuccessful: Graeme Lee, Graham Capill, Annetta Moran, Ewen McQueen, John Jamieson, Grant Bradfield, Peter Yarrell, Julie Belding, Inky Tulloch, Mike Lloyd, Gael Donoghue, Geoff Hounsell, Murray Smith, Robin Corner, Rosemarie Thomas, Grant Bowater, Kevin Harper, Nick Barber, John Allen, Vic Jarvis, Alan Marshall, Rosemary Francis, Lindsay Bain, Helma Vermeulen, John Lawrence, Barrie Paterson, Selwyn Stevens, Wayne Chapman, Judith Phillips, Dennis Knox, Braden Matson, Geoff Francis, Kevin Honore, Maahi Tukapua, Neville Chamberlain, Renton Maclauchlan, Eleanor Goodall, Geoff Winter, Lindsay Priest, Barry Pepperell, Enosa Auva'a
Legalise Cannabis Unsuccessful: Michael Appleby, Michael Finlayson, Donald McIntosh, Metiria Turei, Nandor Tanczos, Martin McCully, Gregory Cobb, Tim Shadbolt, Christopher Fowlie, Elsie Barnes, Richard Austin, Richard Arachnid, Vayna Tickle, Damian Joyce, Timothy Marshall, Joel Robinson, Honty Whaanga, Sarah Ahern, Robert Ueberfeldt
United Unsuccessful: Clive Matthewson, Margaret Austin, John Robertson, Pauline Gardiner, Peter Hilt, Diane Colson, Ted Faleauto, Malcolm Hood, Ramparkash Samujh, Timothy Macindoe, Gail McIntosh, Frank Owen, Steven Bright, John Howie, Jacinta Grice, Keven Fleury, Graham Butterworth, Graeme Brown, Bryan Mockridge, Francis Ifopo, Jack Austin, Stuart Jordan, Derek Round, Neil Jury, John Hubscher, Brigitte Hicks-Willer, Michael Hilt, Gray Phillips
McGillicuddy Serious Unsuccessful: Mark Servian, Penni Bousfield, Paull Cooke, K T Julian, Robyn West, Steve Richards, Val Smith, Bernard Smith, Paul Smith, Greg Smith, Gavin Smith, Wendy Howard, Justine Francis, Doug Mackie, Grant Knowles, Marc de Boer, Swami Anand Hasyo, Peter Caldwell, Tim Owens, Adrian Holroyd, Johnny Wharton, Craig Beere, Paul Beere, William Beere, Mike Legge, Adrienne Carthew, Ross Gardner, Graeme Minchin, Grant Prankered, Derek Craig, Alastair McGlinchy, Vanessa Carnevale, Rodney Hansen, Brent T Soper, Dave Dick, Alastair Ramsden, Judy van den Yssel-Richards, Barry Bryant, Beth Holland, Rory Cathcart, Richard Griffiths, Kerry Hoole, Heidi Borchardt, Peter Clark, Nick Harper, Carly Taylor, Dale Magnus Taylor, Anthony Hobbs, Cassandra Church, Julia Johnson, Jono Baddiley, Johana Sanders, Brett Robinson, Geoff Burnett, Leanne Ireland, Tim Foster, Gary Young, Karen Nicholas, Layton, Anna Murray, Phil Clayton, Mark Baxter, Toni-Ann Alsop, David Sutcliffe, Graeme Cairns
Progressive Greens Unsuccessful: Rob Fenwick, Gary Taylor, Alison Davis, Mark Bellingham, Laurence Boomert, Rodger Spiller, Gwenny Davis, Eithne Hanley, Peter Lee, Guy Salmon, David Green, Matthew Horrocks, Chris Marshall, Bob McKegg, Kevin Prime
Mana Maori Unsuccessful: Angeline Greensill, Tame Iti, Moana Sinclair, Hone Harawira, Mereana Pitman, David Gilgin, Jackie Amohanga, Ken Mair, Joyce Te Hemara Maipi, Oneroa Pihema, Te Anau Tuiono, Waiariki Grace, Jim Perry, Diane Prince, Kelly Pene, Raimona, Mere Grant, Jack John Smith
Animals First Unsuccessful: Rosemary Cumming, Susan Walker, Terri Walsh, Virginia Woolf, Adrienne Hall, Peter Crosse, Alistair McKellow
Natural Law Unsuccessful: Bryan Lee, David Lovell-Smith, John Hodgson, John Cleary, Mere Austin, Penelope Donovan, Gail Pianta, Mark Watts, Guy Hatchard, Tony Martin, Warwick Jones, Graeme Kettle, Judy Boock, Daniel Meares, Richard Moreham, lan Gaustad, Mimousse Hodgson, Bruce Brown, Mary-Anne McGregor, Graeme Lodge, Mike Barthelmeh, Kevin O'Brien, Inga Schader, Lynne Patterson, Kay Morgan, Tom Hopwood, Martyn Ouseley, Andrew Sanderson, Bruce Sowry, Sean O'Connor, Raymond Cain, Ian Levingston, Greg Dodds, Carolyn Drake, Raylene Lodge, Angela Wood, Grant Bilyard, Frank Gwynne, Michelle McGregor, Helen Treadwell, Mark Rayner, Selwyn Austin, Kevin Harvey, Ken Thomas, Mike Dunn, John Blatchford, Belinda Hills, Tim Irwin, Wayne Shepherd, Faye McLaren, Royal Van der Werf, Martin Davy, Jan Flynn, Gilbert Urquhart, Ian Smillie, Andrew Davy, Leigh Bush, Anne Brigid, Joanna Greig, Angela Slade, Jacque Hughes, Lew Cormack, Les McGrath, Rhonda Comins, Lynne Lee
Ethnic Minority Unsuccessful: Robert Hum, Vinod Kumar Sharma, Glen A van der Boon-Brayshaw, Pathic Vyas, Marcial R Eleazar, Tin Yau Chan, Seth M Dalgleish, Christine Wong, Navinbhai Parbhubhai Patel, Rajiv Sood, Lindsay Harris
Green Society Unsuccessful: Simon Reeves, Peter Whitmore, Merete Molving, Hans Grueber, Sam Cunningham, Vic Albion, Bryan Pippen, Colin Amery, Stephanie Urlich, Bradley Heising, Jacqueline Tong
Conservatives Unsuccessful: Trevor Rogers, Margaret McHugh, Eric Werder, Dennis Quirke, Bob Vine, David Gettins, Simone Graham, David Lean, Steve Howard, Hohn Bracey, John Tinsley, Bill Perry, Carmel Crowe, Bruce Herbert, Merv Jull, Craig Lewis, Tom Maunder, Jim Howard, Arthur French, Jerry Hohneck
Superannuitants and Youth Unsuccessful: John Cronin, Trevor Gilligan, Jack Powell, Leslie Stroud, Karen Kirk, Peter Little, Bernon Bryne, Kathleen Collinge, Douglas Milne, Donald Chapman, Cyril Murphy, Kenneth Crafar
Advance New Zealand Unsuccessful: England So'onalole, James Prescott, Taimalelagi Tofilau, Afamasaga Rasmussen, Eric Chuah, Hinemoa Herewini, Fauila Tatu Williams, Manu Prescott, Ben Taufua, Dawn Ngature
Libertarianz Unsuccessful: Lindsay Perigo, Deborah Coddington, Ian Fraser, Peter Cresswell, Peter Eichmann, Keith Patterson, John Calvert, Simon Fraser, Nikolas Haden, Jessica Weddell, Glen Jameson, Paul Rousell, William Trolove, Scott Barnett, Robert White, Andrew Ayling, Anna Woolf, Paul Hendry, Don Rowberry, Derek McGovern, Barbara Jury, Philip Petch, Theo Van Oostrom, Jackie Van Oostrom
Asia Pacific United Unsuccessful: Mano'o Mulitalo, Rama Ramanathan, Peti Satiu, Arbutus Mitikulena, Fu Bihua, Tuli Wong-Kee, Angela Tuu, Mailo Pesamino, Pulumulo Sasa
Te Tawharau Unsuccessful: William Coates, Koro Wikeepa, Hawea Vercoe, John Maihi, Steven Te Kani, Rangitukehu Paora

Summary of seat changes

  • Electoral redistributions:
    • A major reconfiguration of electorates and their boundaries occurred between the 1993 and 1996 elections. This was due to a significant reduction in the number of electorates, prompted by the introduction of the MMP electoral system. Seventy-four seats were abolished and 40 were created, giving a net loss of 34 electorates.
    • The seats of Avon, Awarua, Birkenhead, Christchurch North, Clutha, Dunedin West, East Coast Bays, Eastern Bay of Plenty, Eastern Hutt, Eden, Far North, Fendalton, Franklin, Gisborne, Glenfield, Hastings, Hauraki, Hawkes Bay, Henderson, Heretaunga, Hobson, Horowhenua, Howick, Island Bay, Kaimai, Kaipara, Kapiti, King Country, Lyttelton, Manawatu, Marlborough, Matakana, Matamata, Miramar, Mt Albert, Onehunga, Onslow, Otara, Pahiatua, Panmure, Papakura, Papatoetoe, Pencarrow, Porirua, Raglan, Rangiora, 'Remuera, Roskill, Selwyn, St Albans, St Kilda, Sydenham, Taranaki, Tarawera, Tasman, Te Atatu, Timaru, Titirangi, Tongariro, Waikaremoana, Waikato, Waipa, Waitaki, Waitotara, Wallace, Wanganui, Wellington-Karori, West Coast, Western Hutt, Yaldhurst, Eastern Maori, Northern Maori, Southern Maori and Western Maori ceased to exist.
    • The seats of Aoraki, Banks Peninsula, Bay of Plenty, Christchurch East, Clutha-Southland, Coromandel, Dunedin South, Epsom, Hunua, Hutt South, Ilam, Kaikoura, Karapiro, Mahia, Mana, Manukau East, Maungakiekie, Northcote, Northland, Ohariu-Belmont, Otaki, Owairaka, Port Waikato, Rimutaka, Rodney, Rongotai, Taranaki-King Country, Taupo, Tukituki, Waimakariri, Waipareira, Wellington Central, West Coast-Tasman, Whanganui, Wigram, Te Puku O Te Ika, Te Tai Hauauru, Te Tai Rawhiti, Te Tai Tokerau and Te Tai Tonga came into being.
  • Seats captured:
    • By National: Hamilton East, Hamilton West and Nelson were captured from Labour. North Shore was captured from United.
    • By Labour: Auckland Central was captured from the Alliance.
  • Seats transferred from departing MPs to new MPs:
    • The seats of Albany, Otago, Rotorua and Waitakere, all held by departing National MPs, were won by new National candidates. One departing MP retired, one was re-elected in a different electorate, and two became list MPs.
    • The seats of Christchurch Central, Mangere and New Lynn, all held by departing Labour MPs, were won by new Labour candidates. One departing MP retired and two became list MPs.
Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools