List of Life Peerages

From Academic Kids

This is a list of Life Peerages in the Peerage of the United Kingdom created under the Life Peerages Act 1958, grouped by the sitting Prime Minister.

Contents

Harold Macmillan

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
1 August 1958 William Jocelyn Ian Fraser Baron Fraser of Lonsdale of Regent's Park in the County of London 19 December 1974
2 August 1958 Victor John Collins Baron Stonham of Earl Stonham in the County of Suffolk 22 December 1971
4 August 1958 Charles John Geddes Baron Geddes of Epsom of Epsom in the County of Surrey 2 May 1983
5 August 1958 John Sebastian Bach Stopford Baron Stopford of Fallowfield of Hindley Green in the County Palatine of Lancaster 6 March 1961
6 August 1958 Daniel Granville West Baron Granville-West of Pontypool in the County of Monmouth 23 September 1984
7 August 1958 Stephen James Lake Taylor Baron Taylor of Harlow in the County of Essex 1 February 1988
8 August 1958 Barbara Frances Wright Baroness Wootton of Abinger of Abinger Common in the County of Surrey 11 July 1988
11 August 1958 Edward Arthur Alexander Shackleton Baron Shackleton of Burley in the County of Southampton 22 September 1994
18 August 1958 Edward Francis Twining Baron Twining of Tanganyika and of Godalming in the County of Surrey 21 July 1967
22 August 1958 Robert John Graham Boothby Baron Boothby of Buchan and Rattray Head in the County of Aberdeen 16 July 1986
22 September 1958 Stella Isaacs, Marchioness of Reading Baroness Swanborough of Swanborough in the County of Sussex 22 May 1971
24 September 1958 Victor Ferrier Noel-Paton Baron Ferrier of Culter in the County of Lanark 4 June 1992
26 September 1958 Katharine Elliot Baroness Elliot of Harwood of Rulewater in the County of Roxburgh 3 January 1994
30 September 1958 Hubert Lister Parker Baron Parker of Waddington of Lincoln's Inn in the Borough of Holborn 15 September 1972
6 October 1958 Mary Irene Curzon, 2nd Baroness Ravensdale Baroness Ravensdale of Kedleston of Kedleston in the County of Derby 9 February 1966
14 February 1959 William Hartley Shawcross Baron Shawcross of Friston in the County of Sussex 10 July 2003
17 February 1959 Edwin Noel Plowden Baron Plowden of Plowden in the County of Salop 15 February 2001
19 February 1959 Eric John Francis James Baron James of Rusholme of Fallowfield in the County Palatine of Lancaster 16 May 1992
16 June 1959 Lionel Charles Robbins Baron Robbins of Clare Market in the City of Westminster 15 May 1984
2 November 1959 Herbert Stanley Morrison Baron Morrison of Lambeth of Lambeth in the County of London 6 March 1965
3 November 1959 Jack Nixon Browne Baron Craigton of Renfield in the County of the City of Glasgow 28 July 1993
16 December 1959 Florence Gertrude Horsbrugh Baroness Horsbrugh of Horsbrugh in the County of Peebles 6 December 1969
28 January 1960 Edward Hugh John Neale Dalton Baron Dalton of Forest and Frith in the County Palatine of Durham 13 February 1962
30 January 1960 Alfred Charles Bossom Baron Bossom of Maidstone in the County of Kent 4 September 1965
16 May 1960 Richard Gardiner Casey Baron Casey of Berwick in the State of Victoria and Commonwealth of Australia and of the City of Westminster 17 June 1976
2 February 1961 Thomas Williams Baron Williams of Barnburgh of Barnburgh in the West Riding of the County of York 29 March 1967
4 February 1961 Edith Clara Summerskill Baroness Summerskill of Ken Wood in the County of London 4 February 1980
7 February 1961 William Hughes Baron Hughes of Hawkhill in the County of the City of Dundee 31 December 1999
8 February 1961 James Mortimer Peddie Baron Peddie of the City and County of Kingston upon Hull 13 April 1978
9 February 1961 George Samuel Lindgren Baron Lindgren of Welwyn Garden City in the County of Hertford 8 September 1971
10 February 1961 Henry David Leonard George Walston Baron Walston of Newton in the County of Cambridge 29 May 1991
16 February 1961 Cuthbert James McCall Alport Baron Alport of Colchester in the County of Essex 28 October 1998
21 February 1961 Arthur Hugh Elsdale Molson Baron Molson of High Peak in the County of Derby 13 October 1991
2 June 1961 Geoffrey Francis Fisher Baron Fisher of Lambeth of Lambeth in the County of London 15 September 1972
28 June 1961 Alfred Robens Baron Robens of Woldingham of Woldingham in the County of Surrey 27 June 1999
11 July 1961 Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche Baron Coutanche of Saint Brelade in the Island of Jersey 18 December 1973
12 April 1962 Elaine Frances Burton Baroness Burton of Coventry of Coventry in the County of Warwick 6 October 1991
13 April 1962 Edward Francis Williams Baron Francis-Williams of Abinger in the County of Surrey 5 June 1970
16 April 1962 Alexander Robertus Todd Baron Todd of Trumpington in the County of Cambridge 10 January 1997
3 May 1962 Alan John Sainsbury Baron Sainsbury of Drury Lane in the Borough of Holborn 21 October 1998
10 May 1962 Oliver Shewell Franks Baron Franks of Headington in the County of Oxford 15 October 1992
11 May 1962 Arthur Joseph Champion Baron Champion of Pontypridd in the County of Glamorgan 2 March 1985
14 May 1962 Geoffrey Clegg Hutchinson Baron Ilford of Bury in the County Palatine of Lancaster 20 August 1974
15 May 1962 Thomas Williamson Baron Williamson of Eccleston in the Borough of Saint Helens 27 February 1983
31 January 1963 Eric Cyril Boyd Edwards Baron Chelmer of Margaretting in the County of Essex 3 March 1997
13 June 1963 Charles Hill Baron Hill of Luton of Harpenden in the County of Hertford 22 August 1989
9 July 1963 Alick Drummond Buchanan-Smith Baron Balerno of Currie in the County of Midlothian 28 July 1984

Sir Alec Douglas-Home

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
13 January 1964 Frances Joan Davidson, Viscountess Davidson Baroness Northchurch of Chiswick in the County of Middlesex 25 November 1985
15 January 1964 Gerald Austin Gardiner Baron Gardiner of Kittisford in the County of Somerset 7 January 1990
16 January 1964 Richard Llewelyn-Davies Baron Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe in the County of Hertford 27 October 1981
18 January 1964 Bertram Vivian Bowden Baron Bowden of Chesterfield in the County of Derby 31 July 1989
20 January 1964 Charles Rider Hobson Baron Hobson of Brent in the County of Middlesex 17 February 1966
21 January 1964 Edward Henry Willis Baron Willis of Chislehurst in the County of Kent 22 December 1992
22 January 1964 Edwin Savory Herbert Baron Tangley of Blackheath in the County of Surrey 5 June 1973
23 January 1964 Anna Dora Gaitskell Baroness Gaitskell of Egremont in the County of Cumberland 1 July 1989
20 April 1964 Dennis Forwood Vosper Baron Runcorn of Heswall in the County Palatine of Chester 20 January 1968
21 August 1964 Hendrie Dudley Oakshott Baron Oakshott of Bebington in the County Palatine of Chester 1 February 1975
22 August 1964 Geoffrey Kemp Bourne Baron Bourne of Atherstone in the County of Warwick 26 June 1982
24 August 1964 Anthony Richard Hurd Baron Hurd of Newbury in the Royal County of Berks 12 February 1966
25 August 1964 Charles Royle Baron Royle of Pendleton in the City of Salford 30 September 1975
14 September 1964 Hervey Rhodes Baron Rhodes of Saddleworth in the West Riding of the County of York 11 September 1987
17 September 1964 Keith Anderson Hope Murray Baron Murray of Newhaven of Newhaven in the County of the City of Edinburgh 10 October 1993
5 October 1964 Gilbert Richard Mitchison Baron Mitchison of Carradale in the County of Argyll 14 February 1970

Harold Wilson (1st term)

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
27 October 1964 Hugh Mackintosh Foot Baron Caradon of St Cleer in the County of Cornwall 5 September 1990
29 October 1964 Charles Percy Snow Baron Snow of the City of Leicester 1 July 1980
11 November 1964 Arthur Gwynne Jones Baron Chalfont of Llantarnam in the County of Monmouth  
7 December 1964 Barbara Muriel Brooke Baroness Brooke of Ystradfellte of Ystradfellte in the County of Brecknock 1 September 2000
8 December 1964 Evelyn Violet Elizabeth Emmet Baroness Emmet of Amberley of Amberley in the County of Sussex 10 October 1980
12 December 1964 Francis George Bowles Baron Bowles of Nuneaton in the County of Warwick 29 December 1970
14 December 1964 Harold Francis Collison Baron Collison of Cheshunt in the County of Hertford 29 December 1995
15 December 1964 Reginald William Sorensen Baron Sorensen of Leyton in the County of Essex 8 October 1971
16 December 1964 (a.m.) Charles Edward Leatherland Baron Leatherland of Dunton in the County of Essex 18 December 1992
16 December 1964 (p.m.) William Reid Blyton Baron Blyton of South Shields in the County of Durham 25 October 1987
17 December 1964 (a.m.) Archibald Fenner Brockway Baron Brockway of Eton and of Slough in the County of Buckingham 28 April 1988
17 December 1964 (p.m.) William Francis Kenrick Wynne-Jones Baron Wynne-Jones of Abergele in the County of Denbigh 8 November 1982
18 December 1964 (a.m.) Frank Beswick Baron Beswick of Hucknall in the County of Nottingham 17 August 1987
18 December 1964 (p.m.) Samuel Segal Baron Segal of Wytham in the Royal County of Berks 4 June 1985
21 December 1964 (a.m.) Norah Phillips Baroness Phillips of Fulham in the County of London 14 August 1992
21 December 1964 (p.m.) Helen Violet Bonham Carter Baroness Asquith of Yarnbury of Yarnbury in the County of Wilts 19 February 1969
22 December 1964 (a.m.) Wilfred Banks Duncan Brown Baron Brown of Machrihanish in the County of Argyll 17 March 1985
22 December 1964 (p.m.) Charles Frank Byers Baron Byers of Lingfield in the County of Surrey 6 February 1984
28 December 1964 Donald William Wade Baron Wade of Huddersfield in the West Riding of the County of York 6 November 1988
29 December 1964 Arwyn Randall Davies Baron Arwyn of Glais in the County of Glamorgan 23 February 1978
1 January 1965 (p.m.) James Chuter Ede Baron Chuter-Ede of Epsom in the County of Surrey 11 November 1965
28 January 1965 Christopher Hinton Baron Hinton of Bankside of Dulwich in the County of London 22 June 1983
29 January 1965 William Graham Holford Baron Holford of Kemp Town in the County of Sussex 17 October 1975
4 February 1965 Howard Walter Florey Baron Florey of Adelaide in the Commonwealth of Australia and of Marston in the County of Oxford 21 February 1968
19 February 1965 Richard Austen Butler Baron Butler of Saffron Walden of Halstead in the County of Essex 8 March 1982
24 March 1965 George James Cole Baron Cole of Blackfriars in the County of London 29 November 1979
10 May 1965 (a.m.) Beatrice Plummer Baroness Plummer of Toppesfield in the County of Essex 13 June 1972
10 May 1965 (p.m.) Reginald Alfred Wells-Pestell Baron Wells-Pestell of Combs in the County of Suffolk 17 January 1991
11 May 1965 (a.m.) Harold Anthony Caccia Baron Caccia of Abernant in the County of Brecknock 31 October 1990
11 May 1965 (p.m.) Albert Victor Hilton Baron Hilton of Upton of Swaffham in the County of Norfolk 3 May 1977
12 May 1965 (a.m.) Donald Oliver Soper Baron Soper of Kingsway in the London Borough of Camden 22 December 1998
12 May 1965 (p.m.) Thomas Spensley Simey Baron Simey of Toxteth in the County Palatine of Lancaster 27 December 1969
13 May 1965 (a.m.) John Edwin Haire Baron Haire of Whiteabbey of Newtown Abbey in the County of Antrim 7 October 1966
13 May 1965 (p.m.) Lewis Coleman Cohen Baron Cohen of Brighton of Brighton in the County of Sussex 21 October 1966
14 May 1965 (a.m.) Ian Winterbottom Baron Winterbottom of Clopton in the County of Northampton 4 July 1992
14 May 1965 (p.m.) Dennis Lloyd Baron Lloyd of Hampstead of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden 31 December 1992
17 May 1965 Clementine Ogilvy Churchill Baroness Spencer-Churchill of Chartwell in the County of Kent 12 December 1977
22 June 1965 Harold Roxbee Cox Baron Kings Norton of Wotton Underwood in the County of Buckingham 21 December 1997
5 July 1965 Russell Claude Brock Baron Brock of Wimbledon in the London Borough of Merton 3 September 1980
6 July 1965 Richard Ferdinand Kahn Baron Kahn of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden 6 June 1989
7 July 1965 Richard Beeching Baron Beeching of East Grinstead in the County of Sussex 23 March 1985
16 July 1965 Noel Gilroy Annan Baron Annan of the Royal Burgh of Annan in the County of Dumfries 21 February 2000
20 July 1965 Arnold Abraham Goodman Baron Goodman of the City of Westminster 12 May 1995
7 December 1965 Audrey Pellew Hylton-Foster Baroness Hylton-Foster of the City of Westminster 31 October 2002
14 January 1966 John Middleton Campbell Baron Campbell of Eskan of Camis Eskan in the County of Dumbarton 26 December 1994
15 January 1966 William Stephen Richard King-Hall Baron King-Hall of Headley in the County of Southampton 2 June 1966
17 January 1966 Mary Danvers Stocks Baroness Stocks of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea 6 July 1975
18 January 1966 Israel Moses Sieff Baron Sieff of Brimpton in the Royal County of Berks 14 February 1972
19 January 1966 John Scott Fulton Baron Fulton of Falmer in the County of Sussex 14 March 1986
27 May 1966 Arthur Henderson Baron Rowley of Rowley Regis in the County of Stafford 28 August 1968
31 May 1966 George Richard Hodges Nugent Baron Nugent of Guildford of Dunsfold in the County of Surrey 16 March 1994
1 June 1966 Harry Bernard Taylor Baron Taylor of Mansfield of Mansfield in the County of Nottingham 11 April 1991
2 June 1966 William John St. Clair Anstruther-Gray Baron Kilmany of Kilmany in the County of Fife 6 August 1985
6 June 1966 Ernest Popplewell Baron Popplewell of Sherburn-in-Elmet in the West Riding of the County of York 11 August 1977
7 June 1966 Frank Soskice Baron Stow Hill of Newport in the County of Monmouth 1 January 1979
9 June 1966 George Albert Pargiter Baron Pargiter of Southall in the London Borough of Ealing 16 January 1982
10 June 1966 Martin Redmayne Baron Redmayne of Rushcliffe in the County of Nottingham 28 April 1983
13 June 1966 Thomas William Jones Baron Maelor of Rhosllanerchrugog in the County of Denbigh 18 November 1984
15 June 1966 Walter Monslow Baron Monslow of Barrow-in-Furness in the County Palatine of Lancaster 12 October 1966
16 June 1966 Samuel Storey Baron Buckton of Settrington in the East Riding of the County of York 17 January 1978
23 June 1966 Arthur Moyle Baron Moyle of Llanidloes in the County of Montgomery 23 December 1974
24 June 1966 William Hunter McFadzean Baron McFadzean of Woldingham in the County of Surrey 14 January 1996
4 July 1966 Henry Cecil John Hunt Baron Hunt of Llanvair Waterdine in the County of Salop 8 November 1998
5 July 1966 Peter Ritchie Calder Baron Ritchie-Calder of Balmashannar in the Royal Burgh of Forfar 31 January 1982
11 July 1966 John Cooper Baron Cooper of Stockton Heath of Stockton Heath in the County Palatine of Chester 2 September 1988
20 July 1966 Henry Brooke Baron Brooke of Cumnor of Cumnor in the Royal County of Berks 29 March 1984
19 September 1966 Evelyn Adelaide Sharp Baroness Sharp of Hornsey in Greater London 1 September 1985
16 January 1967 Robert Platt Baron Platt of Grindleford in the County of Derby 30 June 1978
17 January 1967 Charles Richard Morris Baron Morris of Grasmere of Grasmere in the County of Westmorland 30 May 1990
18 January 1967 Harold Woolley Baron Woolley of Hatton in the County Palatine of Chester 31 July 1986
19 January 1967 Willis Jackson Baron Jackson of Burnley of Burnley in the County Palatine of Lancaster 17 February 1970
20 January 1967 Beatrice Serota Baroness Serota of Hampstead in Greater London 21 October 2002
6 February 1967 George Fielden MacLeod Baron MacLeod of Fuinary of Fuinary in Morvern in the County of Argyll 27 June 1991
6 July 1967 John Primatt Redcliffe Maud Baron Redcliffe-Maud of the City and County of Bristol 20 November 1982
7 July 1967 William George Penney Baron Penney of East Hendred in the Royal County of Berks 3 March 1991
10 July 1967 Llewellyn Heycock Baron Heycock of Taibach in the Borough of Port Talbot 13 March 1990
11 July 1967 William John Carron Baron Carron of the City and County of Kingston upon Hull 3 December 1969
25 August 1967 Benjamin Ifor Evans Baron Evans of Hungershall of the Borough of Royal Tunbridge Wells 28 August 1982
26 August 1967 Alan Raymond Mais Baron Mais of Walbrook in the City of London 28 November 1993
29 August 1967 Annie Patricia Llewelyn-Davies Baroness Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe of Hastoe in the County of Hertford 6 November 1997
30 August 1967 Desmond Barel Hirshfield Baron Hirshfield of Holborn in Greater London 6 December 1993
11 September 1967 Frank McLeavy Baron McLeavy of the City of Bradford 1 October 1976
12 September 1967 Edgar Louis Granville Baron Granville of Eye of Eye in the County of Suffolk 14 February 1998
14 September 1967 David Lauchlan Urquhart Baron Tayside of Queens Well in the Royal Burgh of Forfar and County of Angus 12 March 1975
15 September 1967 Alma Birk Baroness Birk of Regent's Park in Greater London 29 December 1996
18 September 1967 William Geoffrey Fiske Baron Fiske of Brent in Greater London 13 January 1975
19 September 1967 Charles James Garnsworthy Baron Garnsworthy of Reigate in the County of Surrey 5 September 1974
20 September 1967 Herbert William Bowden Baron Aylestone of Aylestone in the City of Leicester 30 April 1994
21 September 1967 Edward James Hill Baron Hill of Wivenhoe of Wivenhoe in the County of Essex 14 December 1969
22 September 1967 Harry Douglass Baron Douglass of Cleveland of Cleveland in the County of York 5 April 1978
13 October 1967 Charles George Percy Smith Baron Delacourt-Smith of New Windsor in the Royal County of Berks 2 August 1972
20 November 1967 John George Stuart Donaldson Baron Donaldson of Kingsbridge of Kingsbridge in the County of Buckingham 8 March 1998
27 November 1967 George Edward Cecil Wigg Baron Wigg of the Borough of Dudley 11 August 1983
29 November 1967 John Mackintosh Foot Baron Foot of Buckland Monachorum in the County of Devon 11 October 1999
4 December 1967 George Edward Peter Thorneycroft Baron Thorneycroft of Dunston in the County of Stafford 4 June 1994
5 December 1967 John MacDonald Bannerman Baron Bannerman of Kildonan of Kildonan in the County of Sutherland 10 May 1969
6 December 1967 Timothy Wentworth Beaumont Baron Beaumont of Whitley of Child's Hill in Greater London  
18 January 1968 William Henry Pilkington Baron Pilkington of St Helens in the County Palatine of Lancaster 22 December 1983
19 January 1968 William Michael Berry Baron Hartwell of Peterborough Court in the City of London 3 April 2001
22 January 1968 Lewis Tatham Wright Baron Wright of Ashton under Lyne of Ashton under Lyne in the County Palatine of Lancaster 15 September 1974
29 January 1968 Thomas Johnston Taylor Baron Taylor of Gryfe of Bridge 13 July 2001
12 February 1968 Humphrey Trevelyan Baron Trevelyan of Saint Veep in the County of Cornwall 8 February 1985
21 May 1968 Laurence Norman Helsby Baron Helsby of Logmore in the County of Surrey 5 December 1978
20 June 1968 Thomas Balogh Baron Balogh of Hampstead in Greater London 20 January 1985
21 June 1968 William Rushton Black Baron Black of Barrow in Furness in the County Palatine of Lancaster 27 December 1984
28 June 1968 Geoffrey Crowther Baron Crowther of Headingley in the West Riding of the County of York 5 February 1972
10 July 1968 William David Evans Baron Energlyn of Caerphilly in the County of Glamorgan 27 June 1985
11 July 1968 John Henry Jacques Baron Jacques of Portsea Island in the County of Southampton 20 December 1995
17 September 1968 Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey Baron Grey of Naunton of Naunton in the County of Gloucester 17 October 1999
9 January 1969 Donald Gresham Stokes Baron Stokes of Leyland in the County Palatine of Lancaster  
27 January 1969 Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett Baron Blackett of Chelsea in Greater London 13 July 1974
21 February 1969 Joseph John Saville Garner Baron Garner of Chiddingly in the County of Sussex 10 December 1983
3 March 1969 Henry Stephen Wilson Baron Wilson of Langside of Broughton in the County and City of Edinburgh 23 November 1997
24 March 1969 Learie Nicholas Constantine Baron Constantine of Maraval in Trinidad and Tobago and of Nelson in the County Palatine of Lancaster 1 July 1971
2 July 1969 Paul Henry Gore-Booth Baron Gore-Booth of Maltby in the West Riding of the County of York 29 June 1984
3 July 1969 Sidney Lewis Bernstein Baron Bernstein of Leigh in the County of Kent 5 February 1993
24 July 1969 Kenneth Mackenzie Clark Baron Clark of Saltwood in the County of Kent 21 May 1983
28 October 1969 Robert Lowe Hall Baron Roberthall of Silverspur in the State of Queensland and Commonwealth of Australia and of Trenance in the County of Cornwall 17 September 1988
16 January 1970 John Cowburn Beavan Baron Ardwick of Barnes in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames 18 August 1994
23 January 1970 Terence Marne O'Neill Baron O'Neill of the Maine of Ahoghill in the County of Antrim 12 June 1990
5 February 1970 Christopher Frank Kearton Baron Kearton of Whitchurch in the County of Buckingham 2 July 1992
12 February 1970 Susan Lilian Primrose Cunliffe-Lister, Baroness Masham Baroness Masham of Ilton of Masham in the North Riding of the County of York  
19 June 1970 Emanuel Shinwell Baron Shinwell of Easington in the County of Durham 8 May 1986

Edward Heath

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
20 June 1970 Barnett Janner Baron Janner of the City of Leicester 4 May 1982
30 June 1970 Quintin McGarel Hogg Baron Hailsham of Saint Marylebone of Herstmonceux in the County of Sussex 12 October 2001
1 July 1970 Priscilla Jean Fortescue Buchan, Baroness Tweedsmuir Baroness Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie of Potterton in the County of Aberdeen 11 March 1978
2 July 1970 John Kenyon Vaughan-Morgan Baron Reigate of Outwood in the County of Surrey 26 January 1995
3 July 1970 Edward Charles Gurney Boyle Baron Boyle of Handsworth of Salehurst in the County of Sussex 28 September 1981
4 July 1970 James Hutchison Hoy Baron Hoy of Leith in the County of the City of Edinburgh 7 August 1976
6 July 1970 Cyril Hamnett Baron Hamnett of Warrington in the County Palatine of Lancaster 17 March 1980
7 July 1970 Evelyn Nigel Chetwode Birch Baron Rhyl of Holywell in the parish of Swanmore in the County of Southampton 8 March 1981
8 July 1970 Joseph Slater Baron Slater of Ferryhill in the County of Durham 21 April 1977
9 July 1970 Eric George Molyneux Fletcher Baron Fletcher of Islington in Greater London 9 June 1990
28 July 1970 John Wheatley Baron Wheatley of Shettleston in the County of the City of Glasgow 28 July 1988
31 July 1970 Max Leonard Rosenheim Baron Rosenheim of the London Borough of Camden 2 December 1972
21 September 1970 Julian Ward Snow Baron Burntwood of Burntwood in the County of Stafford 24 January 1982
22 September 1970 Arthur William James Greenwood Baron Greenwood of Rossendale of East Mersea in the County of Essex 12 April 1982
25 September 1970 John Diamond Baron Diamond of the City of Gloucester 3 April 2004
28 September 1970 Harold Davies Baron Davies of Leek of Leek in the County of Stafford 28 October 1985
12 October 1970 Eirene Lloyd White Baroness White of Rhymney in the County of Monmouth 23 December 1999
14 October 1970 Alice Martha Bacon Baroness Bacon of the City of Leeds and of Normanton in the West Riding of the County of York 24 March 1993
5 November 1970 Janet Bevan Baroness Lee of Asheridge of the City of Westminster 16 November 1988
6 November 1970 George Alfred Brown Baron George-Brown of Jevington in the County of Sussex 2 June 1985
29 January 1971 William Miles Webster Thomas Baron Thomas of Remenham in the Royal County of Berkshire 8 February 1980
5 February 1971 Jocelyn Edward Salis Simon Baron Simon of Glaisdale of Glaisdale in the North Riding of the County of York  
9 February 1971 Charles Hector Fitzroy Maclean Baron Maclean of Duart and Morvern in the County of Argyll 8 February 1990
2 March 1971 Horace Maybray King Baron Maybray-King of the City of Southampton 3 September 1986
5 March 1971 Laurence Kerr Olivier Baron Olivier of Brighton in the County of Sussex 11 July 1989
20 April 1971 John Passmore Widgery Baron Widgery of South Molton in the County of Devon 26 July 1981
30 April 1971 Charles Ian Orr-Ewing Baron Orr-Ewing of Little Berkhamsted in the County of Hertford 19 August 1999
1 May 1971 Arthur Vere Harvey Baron Harvey of Prestbury of Prestbury in the County Palatine of Chester 5 April 1994
17 May 1971 Robert Norman William Blake Baron Blake of Braydeston in the County of Norfolk 20 September 2003
18 May 1971 Beatrice Nancy Seear Baroness Seear of Paddington in the City of Westminster 23 April 1997
21 May 1971 Simon Brooke Mackay Baron Tanlaw of Tanlawhill in the County of Dumfries  
24 May 1971 Janet Mary Young Baroness Young of Farnworth in the County Palatine of Lancaster 6 September 2002
4 June 1971 Evelyn Hester Macleod Baroness Macleod of Borve of Borve in the Isle of Lewis 17 November 1999
18 June 1971 Solly Zuckerman Baron Zuckerman of Burnham Thorpe in the County of Norfolk 1 April 1993
20 July 1971 James Dawson Chichester-Clark Baron Moyola of Castledawson in the County of Londonderry 17 May 2002
20 April 1972 Michael Edward Adeane Baron Adeane of Stamfordham in the County of Northumberland 30 April 1984
24 April 1972 Charles Leslie Hale Baron Hale of Oldham in the County Palatine of Lancaster 9 May 1985
26 April 1972 Thomas Clyde Hewlett Baron Hewlett of Swettenham in the County of Chester 2 July 1979
28 April 1972 Frederic Seebohm Baron Seebohm of Hertford in the County of Hertford 15 December 1990
1 May 1972 John Archibald Boyd-Carpenter Baron Boyd-Carpenter of Crux Easton in the County of Southampton 11 July 1998
2 May 1972 Diana Louie Elles Baroness Elles of the City of Westminster  
9 May 1972 Samuel Charles Elworthy Baron Elworthy of Timaru in New Zealand and of Elworthy in the County of Somerset 4 April 1993
10 May 1972 Tudor Elwyn Watkins Baron Watkins of Glyntawe in the County of Brecknock 2 November 1983
3 July 1972 Harold Samuel Baron Samuel of Wych Cross of Wych Cross in the County of Sussex 28 August 1987
10 July 1972 Bernard Edward Fergusson Baron Ballantrae of Auchairne in the County of Ayr and of the Bay of Islands in New Zealand 28 November 1980
5 February 1973 Arthur Espie Porritt Baron Porritt of Wanganui in New Zealand and of Hampstead in Greater London 1 January 1994
14 March 1973 Leslie Kenneth O'Brien Baron O'Brien of Lothbury of the City of London 24 November 1995
18 June 1973 Pamela Sharples Baroness Sharples of Chawton in Hampshire  
22 June 1973 John Desmond Brayley Baron Brayley of the City of Cardiff in the County of Glamorgan 16 March 1977
25 June 1973 John Henderson Hunt Baron Hunt of Fawley of Fawley in the County of Buckingham 28 December 1987
29 June 1973 Rhys Gerran Lloyd Baron Lloyd of Kilgerran of Llanwenog in the County of Cardigan 30 January 1991
6 July 1973 Eric Ashby Baron Ashby of Brandon in the County of Suffolk 22 October 1992
9 July 1973 Norman Crowther Hunt Baron Crowther-Hunt of Eccleshill in the West Riding of the County of York 16 February 1987
16 July 1973 Robert Alexander Allan Baron Allan of Kilmahew of Cardross in the County of Dunbarton 4 April 1979
31 January 1974 Denis Arthur Greenhill Baron Greenhill of Harrow of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea 8 November 2000

Harold Wilson (2nd term)

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
6 March 1974 Victor Grayson Hardie Feather Baron Feather of the City of Bradford 28 July 1976
7 March 1974 Burke St. John Trend Baron Trend of Greenwich in Greater London 21 July 1987
11 March 1974 Frederick Elwyn Jones Baron Elwyn-Jones of Llanelli in the County of Carmarthen and of Newham in Greater London 4 December 1989
25 March 1974 Goronwy Owen Roberts Baron Goronwy-Roberts of Caernarvon and of Ogwen in the County of Caernarvon 22 July 1981
26 March 1974 John Henry Harris Baron Harris of Greenwich of Greenwich in Greater London 11 April 2001
2 May 1974 Duncan Edwin Sandys Baron Duncan-Sandys of the City of Westminster 26 November 1987
3 May 1974 Michael Antony Cristobal Noble Baron Glenkinglas of Cairndow in the County of Argyll 15 May 1984
6 May 1974 Geoffrey William Lloyd Baron Geoffrey-Lloyd of Broomfield in the County of Kent 12 September 1984
7 May 1974 Tufton Victor Hamilton Beamish Baron Chelwood of Lewes in the County of East Sussex 6 April 1989
8 May 1974 Alfred Ernest Marples Baron Marples of Wallasey in the County of Merseyside 6 July 1978
9 May 1974 Robert Hugh Turton Baron Tranmire of Upsall in the County of North Yorkshire 17 January 1994
10 May 1974 George Yull Mackie Baron Mackie of Benshie of Kirriemuir in the County of Angus  
13 May 1974 Margaret Patricia Hornsby-Smith Baroness Hornsby-Smith of Chislehurst in Greater London 3 July 1985
14 May 1974 Inga-Stina Robson Baroness Robson of Kiddington of Kiddington in Oxfordshire 9 February 1999
15 May 1974 Irene Mervyn Parnicott Pike Baroness Pike of Melton in Leicestershire 11 January 2004
16 May 1974 Basil Thomas Wigoder Baron Wigoder of Cheetham in the City of Manchester 12 August 2004
11 June 1974 Richard Michael Fraser Baron Fraser of Kilmorack of Rubislaw in the County of the City of Aberdeen 1 July 1996
18 June 1974 Edward Cyril Castle Baron Castle of Islington in Greater London 26 December 1979
19 June 1974 Samuel Fisher Baron Fisher of Camden of Camden in Greater London 12 October 1979
20 June 1974 Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas Houghton Baron Houghton of Sowerby of Sowerby in the County of West Yorkshire 2 May 1996
21 June 1974 Thomas Charles Pannell Baron Pannell of the City of Leeds 23 March 1980
24 June 1974 Robert Grant Grant-Ferris Baron Harvington of Nantwich in Cheshire 1 January 1997
25 June 1974 Phyllis Stedman Baroness Stedman of Longthorpe in the City of Peterborough 8 June 1996
26 June 1974 Peter Lovell Davis Baron Lovell-Davis of Highgate in Greater London 6 January 2001
27 June 1974 Harry Kissin Baron Kissin of Camden in Greater London 22 November 1997
28 June 1974 George Wallace Baron Wallace of Campsie of Newlands in the County of the City of Glasgow 23 December 1997
1 July 1974 Frederick Lee Baron Lee of Newton of Newton in the County of Merseyside 4 February 1984
2 July 1974 Doris Mary Gertrude Fisher Baroness Fisher of Rednal of Rednal in the City of Birmingham  
3 July 1974 George Darling Baron Darling of Hillsborough of Crewe in Cheshire 18 October 1985
4 July 1974 Patrick Chrestien Gordon-Walker Baron Gordon-Walker of Leyton in Greater London 2 December 1980
5 July 1974 Margaret Rosalind Delacourt-Smith, Baroness Delacourt-Smith Baroness Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn of Alteryn in the County of Gwent  
8 July 1974 Gwilym Elfed Davies Baron Davies of Penrhys of Rhondda in the County of Mid Glamorgan 28 April 1992
9 July 1974 Nicholas Kaldor Baron Kaldor of Newnham in the City of Cambridge 30 September 1986
10 July 1974 Alfred Walter Henry Allen Baron Allen of Fallowfield of Fallowfield in Greater Manchester 14 January 1985
11 July 1974 Marcia Matilda Williams Baroness Falkender of West Haddon in Northamptonshire  
12 July 1974 John Frederick Wolfenden Baron Wolfenden of Westcott in the County of Surrey 18 January 1985
2 September 1974 William Picken Alexander Baron Alexander of Potterhill of Paisley in the County of Renfrew 8 September 1993
18 November 1974 Arthur Michael Ramsey Baron Ramsey of Canterbury of Canterbury in the County of Kent 23 April 1988
19 December 1974 Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home Baron Home of the Hirsel of Coldstream in the County of Berwick 9 October 1995
2 January 1975 Reginald Thomas Paget Baron Paget of Northampton of Lubenham in Leicestershire 2 January 1990
3 January 1975 Arnold Silverstone Baron Ashdown of Chelwood in the County of East Sussex 23 July 1977
6 January 1975 Anthony Perrinott Lysberg Barber Baron Barber of Wentbridge in West Yorkshire  
7 January 1975 Desmond Anderson Harvie Banks Baron Banks of Kenton in Greater London 15 June 1997
8 January 1975 Hugh Kinsman Cudlipp Baron Cudlipp of Aldingbourne in the County of West Sussex 17 May 1998
9 January 1975 Gordon Thomas Calthrop Campbell Baron Campbell of Croy of Croy in the County of Nairn 26 April 2005
10 January 1975 Harmar Nicholls Baron Harmar-Nicholls of Peterborough in Cambridgeshire 15 September 2000
14 January 1975 Alfred Wilson Baron Wilson of Radcliffe of Radcliffe in Lancashire 25 January 1983
15 January 1975 Mary Elizabeth Henderson Stewart Baroness Stewart of Alvechurch of Fulham in Greater London 28 December 1984
16 January 1975 Richard William Briginshaw Baron Briginshaw of Southwark in Greater London 27 March 1992
17 January 1975 George Douglas Wallace Baron Wallace of Coslany of Coslany in the City of Norwich 11 November 2003
20 January 1975 Donald William Trevor Bruce Baron Bruce of Donington of Rickmansworth in Hertfordshire 18 April 2005
21 January 1975 Sidney Francis Greene Baron Greene of Harrow Weald of Harrow in Greater London 26 July 2004
22 January 1975 Braham Jack Dennis Lyons Baron Lyons of Brighton of Brighton in the County of East Sussex 18 January 1978
23 January 1975 Irene Mary Bewick Ward Baroness Ward of North Tyneside of North Tyneside in the County of Tyne and Wear 26 April 1980
24 January 1975 Robert Alexander Lindsay, Lord Balniel Baron Balniel of Pitcorthie in the County of Fife  
27 January 1975 Joan Helen Vickers Baroness Vickers of Devonport in the County of Devon 23 May 1994
28 January 1975 Rudy Sternberg Baron Plurenden of Plurenden Manor in the County of Kent 5 January 1978
29 January 1975 William Armstrong Baron Armstrong of Sanderstead of the City of Westminster 12 July 1980
30 January 1975 Derek Wilbraham Pritchard Baron Pritchard of West Haddon in Northamptonshire 16 October 1995
31 January 1975 Richard Patrick Tallentyre Gibson Baron Gibson of Penn's Rocks in the County of East Sussex 20 April 2004
3 February 1975 David Thomas Pitt Baron Pitt of Hampstead of Hampstead in Greater London and of Hampstead in Grenada 18 December 1994
10 July 1975 Leslie Maurice Lever Baron Lever of Ardwick in the City of Manchester 26 July 1977
11 July 1975 John Gregson Baron Gregson of Stockport in Greater Manchester  
14 July 1975 William Denholm Barnetson Baron Barnetson of Crowborough in the County of East Sussex 12 March 1981
15 July 1975 Sydney Thomas Franklin Ryder Baron Ryder of Eaton Hastings of Eaton Hastings in the County of Oxfordshire 12 May 2003
16 July 1975 Sydney Jacobson Baron Jacobson of St Albans in Hertfordshire 13 August 1988
17 July 1975 John Farquharson Smith Baron Kirkhill of Kirkhill in the District of the City of Aberdeen  
14 January 1976 Raymond Percival Brookes Baron Brookes of West Bromwich in the County of West Midlands 31 July 2002
15 January 1976 Leonard Robert Carr Baron Carr of Hadley of Monken Hadley in Greater London  
16 January 1976 Thomas Edward Neil Driberg Baron Bradwell of Bradwell juxta Mare in the County of Essex 12 August 1976
19 January 1976 William Edward John McCarthy Baron McCarthy of Headington in the City of Oxford  
20 January 1976 William Donald Chapman Baron Northfield of Telford in the County of Salop  
21 January 1976 Gordon Samuel David Parry Baron Parry of Neyland in the County of Dyfed 1 September 2004
22 January 1976 Albert Edward Oram Baron Oram of Brighton in the County of East Sussex 4 September 1999
23 January 1976 Michael Platt Winstanley Baron Winstanley of Urmston in Greater Manchester 18 July 1993
26 January 1976 Lucy Faithfull Baroness Faithfull of Wolvercote in the County of Oxfordshire 13 March 1996
27 January 1976 Frank Schon Baron Schon of Whitehaven in the County of Cumbria 7 January 1995
29 January 1976 Thomas Brimelow Baron Brimelow of Tyldesley in the County of Lancashire 2 August 1995
30 January 1976 Alan Louis Charles Bullock Baron Bullock of Leafield in the County of Oxfordshire 2 February 2004
3 February 1976 Paul Norman Wilson Baron Wilson of High Wray of Kendal in the County of Cumbria 24 February 1980
5 February 1976 John Edward Wall Baron Wall of Coombe in Greater London 29 December 1980
8 March 1976 John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd Baron Selwyn-Lloyd of Wirral in the County of Merseyside 17 May 1978

James Callaghan

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
22 June 1976 Lew Grade Baron Grade of Elstree in the County of Hertfordshire 13 December 1998
23 June 1976 John Ernest Vaizey Baron Vaizey of Greenwich in Greater London 19 July 1984
24 June 1976 Joseph Ellis Stone Baron Stone of Hendon in Greater London 17 July 1986
25 June 1976 Arthur George Weidenfeld Baron Weidenfeld of Chelsea in Greater London  
28 June 1976 Albert James Murray Baron Murray of Gravesend of Gravesend in the County of Kent 10 February 1980
29 June 1976 Bernard Delfont Baron Delfont of Stepney in Greater London 28 July 1994
30 June 1976 Joseph Kagan Baron Kagan of Elland in the County of West Yorkshire 17 January 1995
1 July 1976 Terence George Boston Baron Boston of Faversham of Faversham in the County of Kent  
2 July 1976 Edward Benjamin Britten Baron Britten of Aldeburgh in the County of Suffolk 4 December 1976
12 July 1976 Philip Allen Baron Allen of Abbeydale of the City of Sheffield  
19 July 1976 Asa Briggs Baron Briggs of Lewes in the County of East Sussex  
2 August 1976 Max Rayne Baron Rayne of Prince's Meadow in Greater London 10 October 2003
23 September 1976 Thomas Frederick Peart Baron Peart of Workington in the County of Cumbria 26 August 1988
29 September 1976 John Herbert McCluskey Baron McCluskey of Churchhill in the District of the City of Edinburgh  
18 October 1976 Barbara Mary Jackson Baroness Jackson of Lodsworth of Lodsworth in the County of West Sussex 31 May 1981
28 January 1977 Edward Watson Short Baron Glenamara of Glenridding in the County of Cumbria  
1 February 1977 John Fleetwood Baker Baron Baker of Windrush in the County of Gloucestershire 9 September 1985
7 February 1977 Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner Baron Faulkner of Downpatrick of Downpatrick in the County of Down 3 March 1977
8 February 1977 Morrice James Baron Saint Brides of Hasguard in the County of Dyfed 26 November 1989
23 March 1977 George Morgan Thomson Baron Thomson of Monifieth of Monifieth in the District of the City of Dundee  
15 July 1977 Richard Michael Power Carver Baron Carver of Shackleford in the County of Surrey 9 December 2001
18 July 1977 Pratap Chidamber Chitnis Baron Chitnis of Ryedale in the County of North Yorkshire  
19 July 1977 Eric Roll Baron Roll of Ipsden of Ipsden in the County of Oxfordshire 30 March 2005
20 July 1977 Kenneth William Wedderburn Baron Wedderburn of Charlton of Highgate in Greater London  
22 July 1977 Philip John Noel-Baker Baron Noel-Baker of the City of Derby 8 October 1982
7 February 1978 Martin Michael Charles Charteris Baron Charteris of Amisfield of Amisfield in the District of East Lothian 23 December 1999
8 February 1978 Douglas Albert Vivian Allen Baron Croham of the London Borough of Croydon  
9 February 1978 Oliver Ross McGregor Baron McGregor of Durris of Hampstead in Greater London 10 November 1997
27 February 1978 Betty Lockwood Baroness Lockwood of Dewsbury in the County of West Yorkshire  
20 March 1978 Michael Young Baron Young of Dartington of Dartington in the County of Devon 14 January 2002
14 April 1978 Francis Arthur Cockfield Baron Cockfield of Dover in the County of Kent  
17 April 1978 Peter Anthony Grayson Rawlinson Baron Rawlinson of Ewell of Ewell in the County of Surrey  
19 April 1978 Arthur Christopher John Soames Baron Soames of Fletching in the County of East Sussex 16 September 1987
21 April 1978 William Howie Baron Howie of Troon of Troon in the District of Kyle and Carrick  
24 April 1978 David Thomas Gruffydd Evans Baron Evans of Claughton of Claughton in the County of Merseyside 22 March 1992
26 April 1978 John Derek Page Baron Whaddon of Whaddon in the County of Cambridgeshire  
28 April 1978 Nora Ratcliff David Baroness David of Romsey in the City of Cambridge  
2 May 1978 John Denis Leonard Baron Leonard of the City of Cardiff in the County of South Glamorgan 17 July 1983
3 May 1978 William Henry Sefton Baron Sefton of Garston of Garston in the County of Merseyside 9 September 2001
4 May 1978 Thomas Taylor Baron Taylor of Blackburn of Blackburn in the County of Lancashire  
5 May 1978 John Charles Hatch Baron Hatch of Lusby of Oldfield in the County of West Yorkshire 11 October 1992
9 May 1978 Cyril Thomas Howe Plant Baron Plant of Benenden in the County of Kent 9 August 1986
10 May 1978 Victor Mishcon Baron Mishcon of Lambeth in Greater London  
11 May 1978 Aubrey Leland Oakes Buxton Baron Buxton of Alsa of Stiffkey in the County of Norfolk  
16 May 1978 Jeremy Nicolas Hutchinson Baron Hutchinson of Lullington of Lullington in the County of East Sussex  
19 May 1978 Alexander Mitchell Donnet Baron Donnet of Balgay of Balgay in the District of the City of Dundee 15 May 1985
10 July 1978 Evelyn Joyce Denington Baroness Denington of Stevenage in the County of Hertfordshire 22 August 1998
13 July 1978 Edwin Rodney Smith Baron Smith of Marlow in the County of Buckinghamshire 1 July 1998
17 July 1978 Robert Brockie Hunter Baron Hunter of Newington of Newington in the District of the City of Edinburgh 24 March 1994
18 July 1978 Paul Reilly Baron Reilly of Brompton in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea 11 October 1990
21 July 1978 William John Blease Baron Blease of Cromac in the City of Belfast  
31 January 1979 Margaret Susan Ryder Baroness Ryder of Warsaw of Warsaw in Poland and of Cavendish in the County of Suffolk 2 November 2000
2 February 1979 John Samuel Richardson Baron Richardson of Lee in the County of Devon 15 August 2004
5 February 1979 Peter John Hill-Norton Baron Hill-Norton of South Nutfield in the County of Surrey 16 May 2004
7 February 1979 Bernard James Miles Baron Miles of Blackfriars in the City of London 14 June 1991
9 February 1979 Walter Laing Macdonald Perry Baron Perry of Walton of Walton in the County of Buckinghamshire 17 July 2003
19 February 1979 Hugh Parr Scanlon Baron Scanlon of Davyhulme in the County of Greater Manchester 27 January 2004
20 February 1979 Brian Hilton Flowers Baron Flowers of Queen's Gate in the City of Westminster  

Margaret Thatcher

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
21 May 1979 Irwin Norman Bellow Baron Bellwin of the City of Leeds 11 February 2001
3 July 1979 Norman Harold Lever Baron Lever of Manchester of Cheetham in the City of Manchester 6 August 1995
5 July 1979 Robert Michael Maitland Stewart Baron Stewart of Fulham of Fulham in Greater London 10 March 1990
6 July 1979 James Peter Hymers Mackay Baron Mackay of Clashfern of Eddrachillis in the District of Sutherland  
9 July 1979 George Russell Strauss Baron Strauss of Vauxhall in the London Borough of Lambeth 5 June 1993
10 July 1979 (a.m.) Sydney Irving Baron Irving of Dartford of Dartford in the County of Kent 18 December 1989
10 July 1979 (p.m.) Myer Galpern Baron Galpern of Shettleston in the District of the City of Glasgow 23 September 1993
11 July 1979 (a.m.) Lena May Jeger Baroness Jeger of St Pancras in Greater London  
11 July 1979 (p.m.) David Lockhart-Mure Renton Baron Renton of Huntingdon in the County of Cambridgeshire  
12 July 1979 (a.m.) Joseph Bradshaw Godber Baron Godber of Willington of Willington in the County of Bedfordshire 25 August 1980
12 July 1979 (p.m.) Henry Reginall Underhill Baron Underhill of Leyton in Greater London 12 March 1993
16 July 1979 Cledwyn Hughes Baron Cledwyn of Penrhos of Holyhead in the Isle of Anglesey 22 February 2001
17 July 1979 John Edward Brooks Baron Brooks of Tremorfa of Tremorfa in the County of South Glamorgan  
18 July 1979 Robert Lynd Erskine Lowry Baron Lowry of Crossgar in the County of Down 15 January 1999
19 July 1979 Ralph Harris Baron Harris of High Cross of Tottenham in Greater London  
24 July 1979 William Ross Baron Ross of Marnock of Kilmarnock in the District of Kilmarnock and Loudoun 10 June 1988
25 July 1979 Henry Oscar Murton Baron Murton of Lindisfarne of Hexham in the County of Northumberland  
26 July 1979 Hugh Emlyn Hooson Baron Hooson of Montgomery in the County of Powys and of Colomendy in the County of Clwyd  
30 July 1979 Jean Kennedy McFarlane Baroness McFarlane of Llandaff of Llandaff in the County of South Glamorgan  
6 August 1979 Diana Josceline Barbara Neave Baroness Airey of Abingdon of Abingdon in the County of Oxford 27 November 1992
7 August 1979 Richard Frederick Wood Baron Holderness of Bishop Wilton in the County of Humberside 11 August 2002
7 September 1979 James David Gibson-Watt Baron Gibson-Watt of the Wye District of Radnor 7 February 2002
27 September 1979 Hugh Redwald Trevor-Roper Baron Dacre of Glanton of Glanton in the County of Northumberland 26 January 2003
2 October 1979 Margaret Betty Harvie Anderson Baroness Skrimshire of Quarter of Dunipace in the District of Falkirk 7 November 1979
28 January 1980 Frederick Donald Coggan Baron Coggan of Canterbury and of Sissinghurst in the County of Kent 17 May 2000
4 February 1980 Jean Alys Barker Baroness Trumpington of Sandwich in the County of Kent  
6 February 1980 Kenneth Alexander Keith Baron Keith of Castleacre of Swaffham in the County of Norfolk 1 September 2004
8 February 1980 John Joseph Benedict Hunt Baron Hunt of Tanworth of Stratford-upon-Avon in the County of Warwickshire  
11 February 1980 George Carlyle Emslie Baron Emslie of Potterton in the District of Gordon 20 November 2002
14 February 1980 Marcus Joseph Sieff Baron Sieff of Brimpton of Brimpton in the Royal County of Berkshire 23 February 2001
21 February 1980 Robert Edwin McAlpine Baron McAlpine of Moffat of Medmenham in the County of Buckinghamshire 7 January 1990
10 July 1980 Thomas Gray Boardman Baron Boardman of Welford in the County of Northamptonshire 10 March 2003
11 July 1980 Frank Shaw Marshall Baron Marshall of Leeds of Shadwell in the City of Leeds 1 November 1990
17 July 1980 Arnold Weinstock Baron Weinstock of Bowden in the County of Wiltshire 23 July 2002
22 July 1980 Victor Collin Matthews Baron Matthews of Southgate in the London Borough of Enfield 5 December 1995
1 September 1980 Francis Scott McFadzean Baron McFadzean of Kelvinside of Kelvinside in the District of the City of Glasgow 23 May 1992
2 February 1981 Henry Alexander Benson Baron Benson of Drovers in the County of West Sussex 5 March 1995
16 February 1981 Michael Meredith Swann Baron Swann of Coln St Denys in the County of Gloucestershire 22 September 1990
11 May 1981 Geoffrey Johnson Tordoff Baron Tordoff of Knutsford in the County of Cheshire  
12 May 1981 William John Molloy Baron Molloy of Ealing in Greater London 26 May 2001
14 May 1981 Hugh Gater Jenkins Baron Jenkins of Putney of Wandsworth in Greater London 26 January 2004
18 May 1981 John Mackie Baron John-Mackie of Nazeing in the County of Essex 26 May 1994
19 May 1981 Felicity Lane-Fox Baroness Lane-Fox of Bramham in the County of West Yorkshire 17 April 1988
21 May 1981 Edward Stanley Bishop Baron Bishopston of Newark in the County of Nottinghamshire 19 April 1984
22 May 1981 Felicity Jane Ewart-Biggs Baroness Ewart-Biggs of Ellis Green in the County of Essex 8 October 1992
26 May 1981 Max Beloff Baron Beloff of Wolvercote in the County of Oxfordshire 22 March 1999
27 May 1981 Dafydd Elystan Morgan Baron Elystan-Morgan of Aberteifi in the County of Dyfed  
28 May 1981 Beryl Catherine Platt Baroness Platt of Writtle of Writtle in the County of Essex  
29 May 1981 Arthur Desmond Herne Plummer Baron Plummer of St. Marylebone of the City of Westminster  
1 June 1981 James Anthony Stodart Baron Stodart of Leaston of Humbie in the District of East Lothian 31 May 2003
2 June 1981 Alan Robertson Campbell Baron Campbell of Alloway of Ayr in the District of Kyle and Carrick  
16 June 1981 Hugh Swynnerton Thomas Baron Thomas of Swynnerton of Notting Hill in Greater London  
19 June 1981 Rachel Trixie Anne Gardner Baroness Gardner of Parkes of Southgate in Greater London and of Parkes in the State of New South Wales and Commonwealth of Australia  
6 July 1981 Christopher Paget Mayhew Baron Mayhew of Wimbledon in Greater London 7 January 1997
15 July 1981 Richard William Marsh Baron Marsh of Mannington in the County of Wiltshire  
21 July 1981 Theodore Constantine Baron Constantine of Stanmore of Stanmore in Greater London 13 February 2004
22 September 1981 Lawrence Kadoorie Baron Kadoorie of Kowloon in Kong Kong and of the City of Westminster 25 August 1993
2 February 1982 Charles Forte Baron Forte of Ripley in the County of Surrey  
8 February 1982 William Nicholas Cayzer Baron Cayzer of St Mary Axe in the City of London 16 April 1999
10 February 1982 Ian Powell Bancroft Baron Bancroft of Coatham in the County of Cleveland 19 November 1996
21 May 1982 Crawford Murray MacLehose Baron MacLehose of Beoch of Maybole in the District of Kyle and Carrick and of Victoria in Hong Kong 27 May 2000
14 July 1982 Elizabeth Patricia Carnegy Baroness Carnegy of Lour of Lour in the District of Angus  
16 July 1982 Raymond William Pennock Baron Pennock of Norton in the County of Cleveland 23 February 1993
20 July 1982 Joseph Gormley Baron Gormley of Ashton-in-Makerfield in Greater Manchester 27 May 1993
19 November 1982 Terence Thornton Lewin Baron Lewin of Greenwich in Greater London 23 January 1999
17 January 1983 Andrew Robert McIntosh Baron McIntosh of Haringey of Haringey in Greater London  
20 January 1983 Olive Mary Wendy Nicol Baroness Nicol of Newnham in the County of Cambridgeshire  
24 January 1983 Caroline Anne Cox Baroness Cox of Queensbury in Greater London  
27 January 1983 Francis Taylor Baron Taylor of Hadfield of Hadfield in the County of Derbyshire 15 February 1995
31 January 1983 John Aked Taylor Baron Ingrow of Keighley in the County of West Yorkshire 7 February 2002
2 February 1983 Derek Ezra Baron Ezra of Horsham in the County of West Sussex  
3 February 1983 Derek George Rayner Baron Rayner of Crowborough in the County of East Sussex 26 June 1998
7 February 1983 Anthony Meredith Quinton Baron Quinton of Holywell in the City of Oxford and County of Oxfordshire  
9 February 1983 Gwilym Prys Davies Baron Prys-Davies of Llanegryn in the County of Gwynedd  
10 February 1983 Peter Thomas Bauer Baron Bauer of Market Ward in the City of Cambridge 3 May 2002
11 February 1983 Gordon William Humphreys Richardson Baron Richardson of Duntisbourne of Duntisbourne in the County of Gloucestershire  
14 March 1983 Neil Cameron Baron Cameron of Balhousie of Balhousie in the District of Perth and Kinross 29 January 1985
28 March 1983 John Gallacher Baron Gallacher of Enfield in Greater London 4 January 2004
30 June 1983 James Edward Hanson Baron Hanson of Edgerton in the County of West Yorkshire 1 November 2004
1 July 1983 George Anthony Geoffrey Howard Baron Howard of Henderskelfe of Henderskelfe in the County of North Yorkshire 27 November 1984
4 July 1983 James Hector Northey (Hamish) Gray Baron Gray of Contin of Contin in the District of Ross and Cromarty  
15 July 1983 John Leonard King Baron King of Wartnaby of Wartnaby in the County of Leicestershire  
5 September 1983 Stuart Yarworth Blanch Baron Blanch of Bishopthorpe in the County of North Yorkshire 3 June 1994
7 September 1983 Albert William Stallard Baron Stallard of St Pancras in the London Borough of Camden  
9 September 1983 David Hedley Ennals Baron Ennals of Norwich in the County of Norfolk 17 June 1995
12 September 1983 Thomas Edward Graham Baron Graham of Edmonton of Edmonton in Greater London  
14 September 1983 David Leonard Stoddart Baron Stoddart of Swindon of Reading in the Royal County of Berkshire  
16 September 1983 James Harold Wilson Baron Wilson of Rievaulx of Kirklees in the County of West Yorkshire 24 May 1995
19 September 1983 Angus Edmund Upton Maude Baron Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon of Stratford-upon-Avon in the County of Warwickshire 9 November 1993
21 September 1983 Derek Colclough Walker-Smith Baron Broxbourne of Broxbourne in the County of Hertfordshire 22 January 1992
23 September 1983 Donald Kaberry Baron Kaberry of Adel of Adel in the City of Leeds 13 March 1991
27 September 1983 Anthony Henry Fanshawe Royle Baron Fanshawe of Richmond of South Cerney in the County of Gloucestershire 28 December 2001
28 September 1983 Joseph Jabez Dean Baron Dean of Beswick of West Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire 26 February 1999
30 September 1983 Joel Barnett Baron Barnett of Heywood and Royton in Greater Manchester  
3 October 1983 John Benedict Eden Baron Eden of Winton of Rushyford in the County of Durham  
5 October 1983 John Wynne William Peyton Baron Peyton of Yeovil of Yeovil in the County of Somerset  
7 October 1983 John Bruce-Gardyne Baron Bruce-Gardyne of Kirkden in the District of Angus 15 April 1990
10 October 1983 Neil George Carmichael Baron Carmichael of Kelvingrove of Camlachie in the District of the City of Glasgow 19 July 2001
12 October 1983 Joseph Grimond Baron Grimond of Firth in the County of Orkney 24 October 1993
14 October 1983 Gerard Fitt Baron Fitt of Bell's Hill in the County of Down  
30 January 1984 Frederick William Mulley Baron Mulley of Manor Park in the City of Sheffield 15 March 1995
31 January 1984 Arthur George Bottomley Baron Bottomley of Middlesbrough in the County of Cleveland 3 November 1995
1 February 1984 Peter Gordon Henderson Baron Henderson of Brompton of Brompton in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and of Brough in the County of Cumbria 13 January 2000
2 February 1984 Robert Alistair McAlpine Baron McAlpine of West Green of West Green in the County of Hampshire  
8 June 1984 Kenneth John Cameron Baron Cameron of Lochbroom of Lochbroom in the District of Ross and Cromarty  
10 October 1984 David Ivor Young Baron Young of Graffham of Graffham in the County of West Sussex  
4 February 1985 Francis Joseph Chapple Baron Chapple of Hoxton in Greater London  
6 February 1985 Helen Mary Warnock Baroness Warnock of Weeke in the City of Winchester  
7 February 1985 Nigel Vinson Baron Vinson of Roddam Dene in the County of Northumberland  
14 February 1985 Lionel Murray Baron Murray of Epping Forest of Telford in the County of Shropshire 20 May 2004
9 May 1985 Marcus Richard Kimball Baron Kimball of Easton in the County of Leicestershire  
13 May 1985 Samuel Charles Silkin Baron Silkin of Dulwich of North Leigh in the County of Oxfordshire 17 August 1988
15 May 1985 John Blackstock Butterworth Baron Butterworth of Warwick in the County of Warwickshire 19 June 2003
16 May 1985 Robert William Elliott Baron Elliott of Morpeth of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland and of the City of Newcastle upon Tyne  
17 May 1985 Richard Crawshaw Baron Crawshaw of Aintree of Salford in the County of Greater Manchester 16 July 1986
21 May 1985 Bernard Donoughue Baron Donoughue of Ashton in the County of Northamptonshire  
22 May 1985 Charles Cuthbert Powell Williams Baron Williams of Elvel of Llansantffraed in Elvel in the County of Powys  
29 May 1985 Muriel Winifred Turner Baroness Turner of Camden of Camden in Greater London  
30 May 1985 Hugh Drennan Baird Morton Baron Morton of Shuna of Stockbridge in the District of the City of Edinburgh 26 April 1995
5 June 1985 Charles Russell Sanderson Baron Sanderson of Bowden of Melrose in the District of Ettrick and Lauderdale  
10 June 1985 Gloria Hooper Baroness Hooper of Liverpool and of St James's in the City of Westminster  
13 June 1985 Leonard Gordon Wolfson Baron Wolfson of Marylebone in the City of Westminster  
12 July 1985 Robert Joseph Mellish Baron Mellish of Bermondsey in Greater London 9 May 1998
22 July 1985 Walter Charles Marshall Baron Marshall of Goring of South Stoke in the County of Oxfordshire 20 February 1996
14 February 1986 Frederick Sydney Dainton Baron Dainton of Hallam Moors in South Yorkshire 5 December 1997
21 July 1986 Mark Raymond Bonham Carter Baron Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury in the County of Wiltshire 4 September 1994
22 July 1986 Philip Brian Cecil Moore Baron Moore of Wolvercote of Wolvercote in the City of Oxford  
23 September 1986 William Francis Deedes Baron Deedes of Aldington in the County of Kent  
3 February 1987 Woodrow Lyle Wyatt Baron Wyatt of Weeford of Weeford in the County of Staffordshire 7 December 1997
9 February 1987 Edwin Noel Westby Bramall Baron Bramall of Bushfield in the County of Hampshire  
18 March 1987 Tessa Ann Vosper Blackstone Baroness Blackstone of Stoke Newington in Greater London  
23 March 1987 Denis Victor Carter Baron Carter of Devizes in the County of Wiltshire  
24 March 1987 Maurice Harry Peston Baron Peston of Mile End in Greater London  
25 March 1987 Alexander Andrew Mackay Irvine Baron Irvine of Lairg of Lairg in the District of Sutherland  
27 March 1987 David Robert Stevens Baron Stevens of Ludgate of Ludgate in the City of London  
30 March 1987 Charles Collier Johnston Baron Johnston of Rockport of Caversham in the Royal County of Berkshire 30 April 2002
31 March 1987 David Basnett Baron Basnett of Leatherhead in the County of Surrey 25 January 1989
3 April 1987 Joseph Anthony Porteous Trafford Baron Trafford of Falmer in the County of East Sussex 16 September 1989
6 April 1987 Charles Henry Plumb Baron Plumb of Coleshill in the County of Warwickshire  
7 April 1987 Emily May Blatch Baroness Blatch of Hinchingbrooke in the County of Cambridgeshire 31 May 2005
8 April 1987 James Duncan Goold Baron Goold of Waterfoot in the District of Eastwood 27 July 1997
22 June 1987 Robert Michael Oldfield Havers Baron Havers of St Edmundsbury in the County of Suffolk 1 April 1992
14 July 1987 Amos Henry Chilver Baron Chilver of Cranfield in the County of Bedfordshire  
22 July 1987 Philip Douglas Knights Baron Knights of Edgbaston in the County of West Midlands  
5 October 1987 Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick Rippon Baron Rippon of Hexham of Hesleyside in the County of Northumberland 28 January 1997
6 October 1987 Michael Francis Lovell Cocks Baron Cocks of Hartcliffe of Chinnor in the County of Oxfordshire 26 March 2001
7 October 1987 Peter John Mitchell Thomas Baron Thomas of Gwydir of Llanrwst in the County of Gwynedd  
8 October 1987 Douglas Patrick Thomas Jay Baron Jay of Battersea in Greater London 6 March 1996
9 October 1987 Francis Leslie Pym Baron Pym of Sandy in the County of Bedfordshire  
12 October 1987 Keith Sinjohn Joseph Baron Joseph of Portsoken in the City of London 10 December 1994
13 October 1987 John Donkin Dormand Baron Dormand of Easington of Easington in the County of Durham 18 December 2003
14 October 1987 James Michael Leathes Prior Baron Prior of Brampton in the County of Suffolk  
15 October 1987 Roger Nicholas Edwards Baron Crickhowell of Pont Esgob in the Black Mountains and the County of Powys  
16 October 1987 Humphrey Edward Gregory Atkins Baron Colnbrook of Waltham St Lawrence in the Royal County of Berkshire 4 October 1996
19 October 1987 Norman Antony Francis St John-Stevas Baron St John of Fawsley of Preston Capes in the County of Northamptonshire  
20 October 1987 Roy Mason Baron Mason of Barnsley of Barnsley in South Yorkshire  
2 November 1987 Mark Carlisle Baron Carlisle of Bucklow of Mobberley in the County of Cheshire  
3 November 1987 Charles Patrick Fleeming Jenkin Baron Jenkin of Roding of Wanstead and Woodford in Greater London  
4 November 1987 Stephen Sherlock Ross Baron Ross of Newport of Newport in the County of the Isle of Wight 10 May 1993
5 November 1987 Leonard James Callaghan Baron Callaghan of Cardiff of the City of Cardiff in the County of South Glamorgan 26 March 2005
16 November 1987 Peter Wynford Innes Rees Baron Rees of Goytre in the County of Gwent  
20 November 1987 Roy Harris Jenkins Baron Jenkins of Hillhead of Pontypool in the County of Gwent 5 January 2003
5 February 1988 Immanuel Jakobovits Baron Jakobovits of Regent's Park in Greater London 31 October 1999
8 February 1988 Judith Constance Mary Hart Baroness Hart of South Lanark of Lanark in the County of Lanark 8 December 1991
15 February 1988 John Francis Donaldson Baron Donaldson of Lymington of Lymington in the County of Hampshire  
26 February 1988 Robert Temple Armstrong Baron Armstrong of Ilminster of Ashill in the County of Somerset  
11 July 1988 Robert Scott Alexander Baron Alexander of Weedon of Newcastle-under-Lyme in the County of Staffordshire  
8 August 1988 William Rees-Mogg Baron Rees-Mogg of Hinton Blewitt in the County of Avon  
10 August 1988 William John Hughes Butterfield Baron Butterfield of Stechford in the County of West Midlands 22 July 2000
18 October 1988 Alexander John Mackenzie Stuart Baron Mackenzie-Stuart of Dean in the District of the City of Edinburgh 1 April 2000
9 January 1989 Donald Macaulay Baron Macaulay of Bragar of Bragar in the County of Ross and Cromarty  
31 January 1989 John Davan Sainsbury Baron Sainsbury of Preston Candover of Preston Candover in the County of Hampshire  
8 February 1989 Jack Lewis Baron Lewis of Newnham of Newnham in the County of Cambridgeshire  
9 February 1989 Sally Oppenheim-Barnes Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes of Gloucester in the County of Gloucestershire  
10 February 1989 Peter Lovat Fraser Baron Fraser of Carmyllie of Carmyllie in the District of Angus  
21 July 1989 Eric Sharp Baron Sharp of Grimsdyke of Stanmore in the London Borough of Harrow 2 May 1994
24 July 1989 John Nicholas Walton Baron Walton of Detchant of Detchant in the County of Northumberland  
25 July 1989 Ian McColl Baron McColl of Dulwich of Bermondsey in the London Borough of Southwark  
26 February 1990 John David Elliott Fieldhouse Baron Fieldhouse of Gosport in the County of Hampshire 17 February 1992
27 February 1990 Daphne Margaret Sybil Dsire Park Baroness Park of Monmouth of Broadway in the County of Hereford and Worcester  
28 February 1990 Francis Leonard Tombs Baron Tombs of Brailes in the County of Warwickshire  
8 May 1990 Stanley Clinton Davis Baron Clinton-Davis of Hackney in the London Borough of Hackney  
9 May 1990 Brian Robert Morris Baron Morris of Castle Morris of St Dogmaels in the County of Dyfed 30 April 2001
10 May 1990 Diana Catherine Eccles Baroness Eccles of Moulton of Moulton in the County of North Yorkshire  
14 May 1990 Ivor Seward Richard Baron Richard of Ammanford in the County of Dyfed  
16 May 1990 William Oulton Wade Baron Wade of Chorlton of Chester in the County of Cheshire  
17 May 1990 Richard Hugh Cavendish Baron Cavendish of Furness of Cartmel in the County of Cumbria  
18 May 1990 Julia Frances Cumberlege Baroness Cumberlege of Newick in the County of East Sussex  
21 May 1990 Heather Renwick Brigstocke Baroness Brigstocke of Kensington in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
22 May 1990 Ernest Jackson Lawson Soulsby Baron Soulsby of Swaffham Prior of Swaffham Prior in the County of Cambridgeshire  
29 May 1990 Richard Gordon Holme Baron Holme of Cheltenham of Cheltenham in the County of Gloucestershire  
30 May 1990 Eric Graham Varley Baron Varley of Chesterfield in the County of Derbyshire  
1 June 1990 Patricia Lesley Hollis Baroness Hollis of Heigham of Heigham in the City of Norwich  
11 June 1990 Shreela Flather Baroness Flather of Windsor and Maidenhead in the Royal County of Berkshire  
18 June 1990 Malcolm Everard MacLaren Pearson Baron Pearson of Rannoch of Bridge  
16 July 1990 (a.m.) George Porter Baron Porter of Luddenham of Luddenham in the County of Kent 31 August 2002
16 July 1990 (p.m.) Barbara Anne Castle Baroness Castle of Blackburn of Ibstone in the County of Buckinghamshire 3 May 2002
17 July 1990 Peter Stewart Lane Baron Lane of Horsell of Woking in the County of Surrey  
13 August 1990 Robert Haslam Baron Haslam of Bolton in the County of Greater Manchester 2 November 2002
24 August 1990 Lydia Selina Dunn Baroness Dunn of Hong Kong Island in Hong Kong and of Knightsbridge in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  

John Major

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
4 December 1990 David Charles Waddington Baron Waddington of Read in the County of Lancashire  
17 January 1991 Jeffrey Maurice Sterling Baron Sterling of Plaistow of Pall Mall in the City of Westminster  
25 January 1991 Vincent Gordon Lindsay White Baron White of Hull of Hull in the County of Humberside 23 August 1995
1 February 1991 Robert Alexander Kennedy Runcie Baron Runcie of Cuddesdon in the County of Oxfordshire 11 July 2000
4 February 1991 Peter Garth Palumbo Baron Palumbo of Walbrook in the City of London  
5 February 1991 Brian Griffiths Baron Griffiths of Fforestfach of Fforestfach in the County of West Glamorgan  
7 February 1991 Phyllis Dorothy James Baroness James of Holland Park of Southwold in the County of Suffolk  
8 February 1991 Hector Laing Baron Laing of Dunphail of Dunphail in the District of Moray  
14 February 1991 Joan Anna Dalziel Seccombe Baroness Seccombe of Kineton in the County of Warwickshire  
26 March 1991 David Wolfson Baron Wolfson of Sunningdale of Trevose in the County of Cornwall  
5 June 1991 Meghnad Jagdishchandra Desai Baron Desai of St Clement Danes in the City of Westminster  
6 June 1991 Sally Rachel Hamwee Baroness Hamwee of Richmond upon Thames in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames  
7 June 1991 Mark Shuldham Schreiber Baron Marlesford of Marlesford in the County of Suffolk  
10 June 1991 Frank Ashcroft Judd Baron Judd of Portsea in the County of Hampshire  
11 June 1991 Jean Denton Baroness Denton of Wakefield of Wakefield in the County of West Yorkshire 5 February 2001
14 June 1991 Jennifer Hilton Baroness Hilton of Eggardon of Eggardon in the County of Dorset  
19 June 1991 Ann Mallalieu Baroness Mallalieu of Studdridge in the County of Buckinghamshire  
20 June 1991 Clive Richard Hollick Baron Hollick of Notting Hill in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
21 June 1991 Detta O'Cathain Baroness O'Cathain of The Barbican in the City of London  
24 June 1991 Andrew Colin Renfrew Baron Renfrew of Kaimsthorn of Hurlet in the District of Renfrew  
26 June 1991 John Jackson Mackay Baron Mackay of Ardbrecknish of Tayvallich in the District of Argyll and Bute 21 February 2001
15 July 1991 Robert Jacob Alexander Skidelsky Baron Skidelsky of Tilton in the County of East Sussex  
16 July 1991 Pauline Perry Baroness Perry of Southwark of Charlbury in the County of Oxfordshire  
17 July 1991 Geoffrey Leonard Cheshire Baron Cheshire of Woodhall in the County of Lincolnshire 31 July 1992
29 July 1991 Norman Somerville Macfarlane Baron Macfarlane of Bearsden of Bearsden in the District of Bearsden and Milngavie  
30 July 1991 David Brownrigg Craig Baron Craig of Radley of Helhoughton in the County of Norfolk  
27 January 1992 Brian Norman Roger Rix Baron Rix of Whitehall in the City of Westminster and of Hornsea in Yorkshire  
30 January 1992 Reginald Ernest Prentice Baron Prentice of Daventry in the County of Northamptonshire 18 January 2001
12 February 1992 William Thomas Rodgers Baron Rodgers of Quarry Bank of Kentish Town in the London Borough of Camden  
14 February 1992 David Clive Wilson Baron Wilson of Tillyorn of Finzean in the District of Kincardine and Deeside and of Fanling in Hong Kong  
24 April 1992 (a.m.) John Wakeham Baron Wakeham of Maldon in the County of Essex  
24 April 1992 (p.m.) Lynda Chalker Baroness Chalker of Wallasey of Leigh-on-Sea in the County of Essex  
27 April 1992 (a.m.) Peter Murray Taylor Baron Taylor of Gosforth of Embleton in the County of Northumberland 28 April 1997
29 April 1992 Alan Ferguson Rodger Baron Rodger of Earlsferry of Earlsferry in the District of North East Fife  
26 June 1992 Margaret Hilda Thatcher Baroness Thatcher of Kesteven in the County of Lincolnshire  
27 June 1992 Geoffrey Finsberg Baron Finsberg of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden 7 October 1996
29 June 1992 (a.m.) Cecil Edward Parkinson Baron Parkinson of Carnforth in the County of Lancashire  
29 June 1992 (p.m.) Denis Winston Healey Baron Healey of Riddlesden in the County of West Yorkshire  
30 June 1992 (a.m.) David Anthony Llewellyn Owen Baron Owen of the City of Plymouth  
30 June 1992 (p.m.) Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe Baron Howe of Aberavon of Tandridge in the County of Surrey  
1 July 1992 (a.m.) Nigel Lawson Baron Lawson of Blaby of Newnham in the County of Northamptonshire  
1 July 1992 (p.m.) Merlyn Rees Baron Merlyn-Rees of Morley and South Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire and of Cilfynydd in the County of Mid Glamorgan  
2 July 1992 Denis Herbert Howell Baron Howell of Aston Manor in the City of Birmingham 19 April 1998
3 July 1992 John Edward Michael Moore Baron Moore of Lower Marsh of Lower Marsh in the London Borough of Lambeth  
6 July 1992 Norman Beresford Tebbit Baron Tebbit of Chingford in the London Borough of Waltham Forest  
7 July 1992 George Kenneth Hotson Younger Baron Younger of Prestwick of Ayr in the District of Kyle and Carrick 26 January 2003
8 July 1992 (a.m.) Julian Amery Baron Amery of Lustleigh of Preston in the County of Lancashire and of Brighton in the County of East Sussex 3 September 1996
8 July 1992 (p.m.) Peter Edward Walker Baron Walker of Worcester of Abbots Morton in the County of Hereford and Worcester  
9 July 1992 Peter Kingsley Archer Baron Archer of Sandwell of Sandwell in the County of West Midlands  
10 July 1992 Jack Ashley Baron Ashley of Stoke of Widnes in the County of Cheshire  
14 July 1992 John Leonard Eatwell Baron Eatwell of Stratton St Margaret in the County of Wiltshire  
15 July 1992 Bruce Bernard Weatherill Baron Weatherill of North East Croydon in the London Borough of Croydon  
17 July 1992 Harry Ewing Baron Ewing of Kirkford of Cowdenbeath in the District of Dunfermline  
18 July 1992 Geraint Wyn Howells Baron Geraint of Ponterwyd in the County of Dyfed 17 April 2004
20 July 1992 Bernard Harold Ian Halley Stewart Baron Stewartby of Portmoak in the District of Perth and Kinross  
21 July 1992 William Gibson Haig Clark Baron Clark of Kempston of Kempston in the County of Bedfordshire 4 October 2004
24 July 1992 Raymond Plant Baron Plant of Highfield of Weelsby in the County of Humberside  
27 July 1992 Jeffrey Howard Archer Baron Archer of Weston-Super-Mare of Mark in the County of Somerset  
28 July 1992 Nicholas Ridley Baron Ridley of Liddesdale of Willimontswick in the County of Northumberland 4 March 1993
29 July 1992 Margaret Ann Jay Baroness Jay of Paddington of Paddington in the City of Westminster  
30 July 1992 Gareth Wyn Williams Baron Williams of Mostyn of Great Tew in the County of Oxfordshire 20 September 2003
10 August 1992 Bernard Richard Braine Baron Braine of Wheatley of Rayleigh in the County of Essex 5 January 2000
11 August 1992 Victor Alexander Cooke Baron Cooke of Islandreagh of Islandreagh in the County of Antrim  
12 August 1992 Derek Coates Barber Baron Barber of Tewkesbury of Gotherington in the County of Gloucestershire  
21 August 1992 Bernard John Hayhoe Baron Hayhoe of Isleworth in the London Borough of Hounslow  
25 August 1992 Ian Hedworth John Little Gilmour Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar of Craigmillar in the District of the City of Edinburgh  
18 September 1992 Dafydd Elis Thomas Baron Elis-Thomas of Nant Conwy in the County of Gwynedd  
1 February 1993 Shirley Vivien Teresa Brittain Williams Baroness Williams of Crosby of Stevenage in the County of Hertfordshire  
14 July 1993 Robert Leigh-Pemberton Baron Kingsdown of Pemberton in the County of Lancashire  
15 July 1993 Ralf Dahrendorf Baron Dahrendorf of Clare Market in the City of Westminster  
19 July 1993 Yehudi Menuhin Baron Menuhin of Stoke d'Abernon in the County of Surrey 12 March 1999
30 July 1993 Richard Samuel Attenborough Baron Attenborough of Richmond upon Thames in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames  
4 October 1993 Simon Haskel Baron Haskel of Higher Broughton in the County of Greater Manchester  
5 October 1993 Arthur Paul Dean Baron Dean of Harptree of Wedmore in the County of Somerset  
6 October 1993 Joyce Brenda Gould Baroness Gould of Potternewton of Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire  
11 October 1993 Robert William Dixon-Smith Baron Dixon-Smith of Bocking in the County of Essex  
12 October 1993 Brenda Dean Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde of Eccles in the County of Greater Manchester  
13 October 1993 Anthony Paul Lester Baron Lester of Herne Hill of Herne Hill in the London Borough of Southwark  
14 October 1993 Doreen Miller Baroness Miller of Hendon of Gore in the London Borough of Barnet  
15 October 1993 Christopher Samuel Tugendhat Baron Tugendhat of Widdington in the County of Essex  
10 February 1994 Patrick Richard Henry Wright Baron Wright of Richmond of Richmond upon Thames in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames  
22 March 1994 David Wigley Nickson Baron Nickson of Renagour in the District of Stirling  
12 July 1994 Charles Randolph Quirk Baron Quirk of Bloomsbury in the London Borough of Camden  
14 July 1994 David Chilton Phillips Baron Phillips of Ellesmere of Ellesmere in the County of Shropshire 23 February 1999
6 September 1994 Allen John George Sheppard Baron Sheppard of Didgemere of Roydon in the County of Essex  
26 September 1994 Charles Eric Alexander Hambro Baron Hambro of Dixton and Dumbleton in the County of Gloucestershire 7 November 2002
27 September 1994 Alfred Dubs Baron Dubs of Battersea in the London Borough of Wandsworth  
28 September 1994 Derek Oliver Gladwin Baron Gladwin of Clee of Great Grimsby in the County of Humberside 10 April 2003
29 September 1994 Josephine Farrington Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton of Fulwood in the County of Lancashire  
30 September 1994 Michael Norman Shaw Baron Shaw of Northstead of Liversedge in the County of West Yorkshire  
4 October 1994 Graham Norman Tope Baron Tope of Sutton in the London Borough of Sutton  
5 October 1994 Patricia Elizabeth Rawlings Baroness Rawlings of Burnham Westgate in the County of Norfolk  
6 October 1994 Susan Petronella Thomas Baroness Thomas of Walliswood of Dorking in the County of Surrey  
7 October 1994 Christopher James Prout Baron Kingsland of Shrewsbury in the County of Shropshire  
10 October 1994 Peter Allan Renshaw Blaker Baron Blaker of Blackpool in the County of Lancashire and of Lindfield in the County of West Sussex  
3 February 1995 Sarah Elizabeth Mary Hogg Baroness Hogg of Kettlethorpe in the County of Lincolnshire  
10 February 1995 Robert William Brian McConnell Baron McConnell of Lisburn in the County of Antrim 25 October 2000
17 February 1995 Elizabeth Margaret Smith Baroness Smith of Gilmorehill of Gilmorehill in the District of the City of Glasgow  
28 February 1995 James Arthur David Hope Baron Hope of Craighead of Bamff in the District of Perth and Kinross  
24 July 1995 James Blyth Baron Blyth of Rowington of Rowington in the County of Warwickshire  
25 July 1995 John Graham Cuckney Baron Cuckney of Millbank in the City of Westminster  
25 August 1995 Robert Henry Alexander Eames Baron Eames of Armagh in the County of Armagh  
8 September 1995 John Stapylton Habgood Baron Habgood of Calverton in the County of Buckinghamshire  
13 December 1995 Donald Sage Mackay Baron Mackay of Drumadoon of Blackwaterfoot in the District of Cunninghame  
18 December 1995 Robert Maurice Lipson Winston Baron Winston of Hammersmith in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham  
19 December 1995 William John Lawrence Wallace Baron Wallace of Saltaire of Shipley in the County of West Yorkshire  
20 December 1995 Tom McNally Baron McNally of Blackpool in the County of Lancashire  
21 December 1995 Gordon Johnson Borrie Baron Borrie of Abbots Morton in the County of Hereford and Worcester  
2 January 1996 Helene Valerie Hayman Baroness Hayman of Dartmouth Park in the London Borough of Camden  
10 January 1996 John Buttifant Sewel Baron Sewel of Gilcomstoun in the District of the City of Aberdeen  
11 January 1996 Philip Charles Harris Baron Harris of Peckham of Peckham in the London Borough of Southwark  
12 January 1996 Peter Pilkington Baron Pilkington of Oxenford of West Dowlish in the County of Somerset  
15 January 1996 Basil Feldman Baron Feldman of Frognal in the London Borough of Camden  
16 January 1996 Judith Ann Wilcox Baroness Wilcox of Plymouth in the County of Devon  
17 January 1996 Peter Spencer Bowness Baron Bowness of Warlingham in the County of Surrey and of Croydon in the London Borough of Croydon  
5 February 1996 Dick Taverne Baron Taverne of Pimlico in the City of Westminster  
16 February 1996 Robert Kilpatrick Baron Kilpatrick of Kincraig of Dysart in the District of Kirkcaldy  
21 February 1996 David Howe Gillmore Baron Gillmore of Thamesfield of Putney in the London Borough of Wandsworth 20 March 1999
3 April 1996 Robin Brunskill Cooke Baron Cooke of Thorndon of Wellington in New Zealand and of Cambridge in the County of Cambridgeshire  
4 June 1996 Thomas Henry Bingham Baron Bingham of Cornhill of Boughrood in the County of Powys  
19 August 1996 June Kathleen Lloyd Baroness Lloyd of Highbury of Highbury in the London Borough of Islington  
3 September 1996 Richard Frederick Vincent Baron Vincent of Coleshill of Shrivenham in the County of Oxfordshire  
11 September 1996 Marmaduke James Hussey Baron Hussey of North Bradley of North Bradley in the County of Wiltshire  
30 September 1996 Donald Martin Thomas Baron Thomas of Gresford of Gresford in the County Borough of Wrexham  
1 October 1996 (p.m.) David Anthony Currie Baron Currie of Marylebone of Marylebone in the City of Westminster  
2 October 1996 John David Beckett Taylor Baron Taylor of Warwick of Warwick in the County of Warwickshire  
4 October 1996 Maurice Saatchi Baron Saatchi of Staplefield in the County of West Sussex  
7 October 1996 Elizabeth Conway Symons Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean of Vernham Dean in the County of Hampshire  
8 October 1996 John Alderdice Baron Alderdice of Knock in the City of Belfast  
9 October 1996 Swraj Paul Baron Paul of Marylebone in the City of Westminster  
11 October 1996 Meta Ramsay Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale of Langside in the City of Glasgow  
14 October 1996 Joyce Anne Anelay Baroness Anelay of St Johns of St Johns in the County of Surrey  
15 October 1996 Hazel Byford Baroness Byford of Rothley in the County of Leicestershire  
16 October 1996 Peter Selwyn Gummer Baron Chadlington of Dean in the County of Oxfordshire  
17 October 1996 Richard George Rogers Baron Rogers of Riverside of Chelsea in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
18 October 1996 Ian Charter MacLaurin Baron MacLaurin of Knebworth of Knebworth in the County of Hertfordshire  
21 October 1996 John Lawrence Whitty Baron Whitty of Camberwell in the London Borough of Southwark  
14 February 1997 Raj Kumar Bagri Baron Bagri of Regent's Park in the City of Westminster  
17 February 1997 Audrey Caroline Emerton Baroness Emerton of Tunbridge Wells in the County of Kent and of Clerkenwell in the London Borough of Islington  
18 February 1997 Andrew Lloyd Webber Baron Lloyd-Webber of Sydmonton in the County of Hampshire  

Tony Blair

Date of Creation Name Title Territorial Qualification Date of Extinction (if applicable)
14 May 1997 (a.m.) Eric Douglas Harvey Hoyle Baron Hoyle of Warrington in the County of Cheshire  
14 May 1997 (p.m.) Charles Leslie Falconer Baron Falconer of Thoroton of Thoroton in the County of Nottinghamshire  
16 May 1997 (a.m.) David Alec Gwyn Simon Baron Simon of Highbury of Canonbury in the London Borough of Islington  
16 May 1997 (p.m.) John William Gilbert Baron Gilbert of Dudley in the County of West Midlands  
21 May 1997 Andrew Rutherford Hardie Baron Hardie of Blackford in the City of Edinburgh  
3 June 1997 William John Biffen Baron Biffen of Tanat in the County of Shropshire  
4 June 1997 Joan Lestor Baroness Lestor of Eccles of Tooting Bec in the London Borough of Wandsworth 27 March 1998
5 June 1997 (a.m.) Thomas Michael Jopling Baron Jopling of Ainderby Quernhow in the County of North Yorkshire  
5 June 1997 (p.m.) Peter David Shore Baron Shore of Stepney of Stepney in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets 24 September 2001
6 June 1997 (a.m.) David Arthur Russell Howell Baron Howell of Guildford of Penton Mewsey in the County of Hampshire  
6 June 1997 (p.m.) David Martin Scott Steel Baron Steel of Aikwood of Ettrick Forest in The Scottish Borders  
9 June 1997 (a.m.) Donald Dixon Baron Dixon of Jarrow in the County of Tyne and Wear  
9 June 1997 (p.m.) Ronald Timothy Renton Baron Renton of Mount Harry of Offham in the County of East Sussex  
10 June 1997 (a.m.) John Evans Baron Evans of Parkside of St Helens in the County of Merseyside  
10 June 1997 (p.m.) James Henry Molyneaux Baron Molyneaux of Killead of Killead in the County of Antrim  
11 June 1997 (a.m.) Geoffrey Lofthouse Baron Lofthouse of Pontefract of Pontefract in the County of West Yorkshire  
11 June 1997 (p.m.) Henry Paul Guinness Channon Baron Kelvedon of Ongar in the County of Essex  
12 June 1997 (a.m.) David Patrick Paul Alton Baron Alton of Liverpool of Mossley Hill in the County of Merseyside  
12 June 1997 (p.m.) Patrick Barnabas Burke Mayhew Baron Mayhew of Twysden of Kilndown in the County of Kent  
13 June 1997 (a.m.) Douglas Richard Hurd Baron Hurd of Westwell of Westwell in the County of Oxfordshire  
16 June 1997 Kenneth Wilfred Baker Baron Baker of Dorking of Iford in the County of East Sussex  
17 June 1997 John Haggitt Charles Patten Baron Patten of Wincanton in the County of Somerset  
18 July 1997 Michael Colin Cowdrey Baron Cowdrey of Tonbridge of Tonbridge in the County of Kent 4 December 2000
21 July 1997 (a.m.) Peter Anthony Inge Baron Inge of Richmond in the County of North Yorkshire  
21 July 1997 (p.m.) David Russell Johnston Baron Russell-Johnston of Minginish in Highland  
22 July 1997 Peter Keith Levene Baron Levene of Portsoken of Portsoken in the City of London  
23 September 1997 (a.m.) Michael Abraham Levy Baron Levy of Mill Hill in the London Borough of Barnet  
23 September 1997 (p.m.) Joan Christabel Jill Knight Baroness Knight of Collingtree of Collingtree in the County of Northamptonshire  
24 September 1997 (a.m.) Valerie Ann Amos Baroness Amos of Brondesbury in the London Borough of Brent  
24 September 1997 (p.m.) Norman Hogg Baron Hogg of Cumbernauld of Cumbernauld in North Lanarkshire  
25 September 1997 (a.m.) Richard Mark Newby Baron Newby of Rothwell in the County of West Yorkshire  
25 September 1997 (p.m.) Stuart Jeffrey Randall Baron Randall of St Budeaux of St Budeaux in the County of Devon  
26 September 1997 (a.m.) Robin William Renwick Baron Renwick of Clifton of Chelsea in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
26 September 1997 (p.m.) Harold Walker Baron Walker of Doncaster of Audenshaw in the County of Greater Manchester 11 November 2003
27 September 1997 (a.m.) Peter Hardy Baron Hardy of Wath of Wath upon Dearne in the County of South Yorkshire 16 December 2003
27 September 1997 (p.m.) Robert Hughes Baron Hughes of Woodside of Woodside in the City of Aberdeen  
29 September 1997 (a.m.) James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton Baron Selkirk of Douglas of Cramond in the City of Edinburgh  
29 September 1997 (p.m.) Ian Bruce Lang Baron Lang of Monkton of Merrick and the Rhinns  
30 September 1997 (a.m.) Sarah Ann Ludford Baroness Ludford of Clerkenwell in the London Borough of Islington  
30 September 1997 (p.m.) Janet Evelyn Fookes Baroness Fookes of Plymouth in the County of Devon  
1 October 1997 (a.m.) David Garfield Davies Baron Davies of Coity of Penybont in the County of Mid Glamorgan  
1 October 1997 (p.m.) Ieuan Wyn Pritchard Roberts Baron Roberts of Conwy of Talyfan in the County of Gwynedd  
2 October 1997 (a.m.) Michael Graham Ruddock Sandberg Baron Sandberg of Passfield in the County of Hampshire  
2 October 1997 (p.m.) Norman Roy Blackwell Baron Blackwell of Woodcote in the County of Surrey  
3 October 1997 (a.m.) David John Sainsbury Baron Sainsbury of Turville of Turville in the County of Buckinghamshire  
3 October 1997 (p.m.) Bryan Davies Baron Davies of Oldham of Broxbourne in the County of Hertfordshire  
4 October 1997 (a.m.) James Stuart Gordon Baron Gordon of Strathblane of Deil's Craig in Stirling  
4 October 1997 (p.m.) John Ambrose Cope Baron Cope of Berkeley of Berkeley in the County of Gloucestershire  
6 October 1997 (a.m.) Jill Elizabeth Pitkeathley Baroness Pitkeathley of Caversham in the Royal County of Berkshire  
6 October 1997 (p.m.) Alfred Morris Baron Morris of Manchester of Manchester in the County of Greater Manchester  
18 October 1997 David Anthony Jacobs Baron Jacobs of Belgravia in the City of Westminster  
20 October 1997 (a.m.) Philip Alexander Hunt Baron Hunt of Kings Heath of Birmingham in the County of West Midlands  
20 October 1997 (p.m.) David James Fletcher Hunt Baron Hunt of Wirral of Wirral in the County of Merseyside  
21 October 1997 (a.m.) Stanley Orme Baron Orme of Salford in the County of Greater Manchester 28 April 2005
21 October 1997 (p.m.) Thomas Henry Burlison Baron Burlison of Rowlands Gill in the County of Tyne and Wear  
22 October 1997 (a.m.) Edward Timothy Razzall Baron Razzall of Mortlake in the London Borough of Richmond  
22 October 1997 (p.m.) William Armand Thomas Tristan Garel-Jones Baron Garel-Jones of Watford in the County of Hertfordshire  
23 October 1997 (a.m.) William Howard Goodhart Baron Goodhart of Youlbury in the County of Oxfordshire  
23 October 1997 (p.m.) Clive Brooke Baron Brooke of Alverthorpe of Alverthorpe in the County of West Yorkshire  
24 October 1997 (a.m.) Ruth Barbara Rendell Baroness Rendell of Babergh of Aldeburgh in the County of Suffolk  
24 October 1997 (p.m.) Navnit Dholakia Baron Dholakia of Waltham Brooks in the County of West Sussex  
25 October 1997 (a.m.) Greville Ewan Janner Baron Janner of Braunstone of Leicester in the County of Leicestershire  
25 October 1997 (p.m.) Royston John Hughes Baron Islwyn of Casnewydd in the County of Gwent 19 December 2003
27 October 1997 (a.m.) David Terence Puttnam Baron Puttnam of Queensgate in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
27 October 1997 (p.m.) Helena Ann Kennedy Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws of Cathcart in the City of Glasgow  
28 October 1997 (a.m.) Michael Wolfgang Laurence Morris Baron Naseby of Sandy in the County of Bedfordshire  
28 October 1997 (p.m.) Terence Langley Higgins Baron Higgins of Worthing in the County of West Sussex  
29 October 1997 (a.m.) Andrew Zelig Stone Baron Stone of Blackheath of Blackheath in the London Borough of Greenwich  
29 October 1997 (p.m.) Roger Norman Freeman Baron Freeman of Dingley in the County of Northamptonshire  
30 October 1997 (a.m.) Diana Margaret Maddock Baroness Maddock of Christchurch in the County of Dorset  
30 October 1997 (p.m.) Patricia Janet Scotland Baroness Scotland of Asthal of Asthal in the County of Oxfordshire  
31 October 1997 (a.m.) Cranley Gordon Douglas Onslow Baron Onslow of Woking of Woking in the County of Surrey 13 March 2001
31 October 1997 (p.m.) Antony Harold Newton Baron Newton of Braintree of Coggeshall in the County of Essex  
1 November 1997 (a.m.) Michael Jacob Montague Baron Montague of Oxford of Oxford in the County of Oxfordshire 5 November 1999
1 November 1997 (p.m.) Veronica Linklater Baroness Linklater of Butterstone of Riemore in Perth and Kinross  
3 November 1997 (a.m.) John Steven Bassam Baron Bassam of Brighton of Brighton in the County of East Sussex  
3 November 1997 (p.m.) Emma Harriet Nicholson Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne of Winterbourne in the Royal County of Berkshire  
4 November 1997 (a.m.) Barbara Scott Young Baroness Young of Old Scone of Old Scone in Perth and Kinross  
4 November 1997 (p.m.) Trevor Arthur Smith Baron Smith of Clifton of Mountsandel in the County of Londonderry  
5 November 1997 (a.m.) Terence James Thomas Baron Thomas of Macclesfield of Prestbury in the County of Cheshire  
5 November 1997 (p.m.) George Simpson Baron Simpson of Dunkeld of Dunkeld in Perth and Kinross  
6 November 1997 (a.m.) Hector Seymour Peter Monro Baron Monro of Langholm of Westerkirk in Dumfries and Galloway  
6 November 1997 (p.m.) Michael Goodall Watson Baron Watson of Invergowrie of Invergowrie in Perth and Kinross  
22 November 1997 Richard Andrew Ryder Baron Ryder of Wensum of Wensum in the County of Norfolk  
24 November 1997 Roy Sydney George Hattersley Baron Hattersley of Sparkbrook in the County of West Midlands  
28 November 1997 Francis Patrick Neill Baron Neill of Bladen of Briantspuddle in the County of Dorset  
12 February 1998 Frederick Edward Robin Butler Baron Butler of Brockwell of Herne Hill in the London Borough of Lambeth  
13 February 1998 Ronald Ernest Dearing Baron Dearing of Kingston upon Hull in the County of the East Riding of Yorkshire  
14 February 1998 David Stuart Sheppard Baron Sheppard of Liverpool of West Kirby in the County of Merseyside 5 March 2005
23 February 1998 Paul Bertrand Hamlyn Baron Hamlyn of Edgeworth in the County of Gloucestershire 31 August 2001
17 July 1998 (a.m.) Brian Mackenzie Baron Mackenzie of Framwellgate of Durham in the County of Durham  
17 July 1998 (p.m.) Timothy Francis Clement-Jones Baron Clement-Jones of Clapham in the London Borough of Lambeth  
18 July 1998 (a.m.) Waheed Alli Baron Alli of Norbury in the London Borough of Croydon  
18 July 1998 (p.m.) Manzila Pola Uddin Baroness Uddin of Bethnal Green in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets  
20 July 1998 (a.m.) Colin Marsh Marshall Baron Marshall of Knightsbridge of Knightsbridge in the City of Westminster  
20 July 1998 (p.m.) Terence Burns Baron Burns of Pitshanger in the London Borough of Ealing  
21 July 1998 (a.m.) Mary Teresa Goudie Baroness Goudie of Roundwood in the London Borough of Brent  
21 July 1998 (p.m.) John Edward Tomlinson Baron Tomlinson of Walsall in the County of West Midlands  
23 July 1998 (a.m.) Peta Jane Buscombe Baroness Buscombe of Goring in the County of Oxfordshire  
23 July 1998 (p.m.) Dorothea Glenys Thornton Baroness Thornton of Manningham in the County of West Yorkshire  
24 July 1998 (a.m.) Norman Stewart Hughson Lamont Baron Lamont of Lerwick of Lerwick in the Shetland Islands  
24 July 1998 (p.m.) Christine Mary Crawley Baroness Crawley of Edgbaston in the County of West Midlands  
25 July 1998 (a.m.) Andrew Wyndham Phillips Baron Phillips of Sudbury of Sudbury in the County of Suffolk  
25 July 1998 (p.m.) Christopher Robin Haskins Baron Haskins of Skidby in the County of the East Riding of Yorkshire  
27 July 1998 (a.m.) William Herbert Laming Baron Laming of Tewin in the County of Hertfordshire  
27 July 1998 (p.m.) William Stephen Goulden Bach Baron Bach of Lutterworth in the County of Leicestershire  
28 July 1998 (a.m.) Susan Elizabeth Miller Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer of Chilthorne Domer in the County of Somerset  
28 July 1998 (p.m.) David Charles Evans Baron Evans of Watford of Chipperfield in the County of Hertfordshire  
29 July 1998 (a.m.) Norman Reginald Warner Baron Warner of Brockley in the London Borough of Lewisham  
29 July 1998 (p.m.) Anthony James Clarke Baron Clarke of Hampstead of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden  
30 July 1998 (a.m.) Anthony Martin Grosvenor Christopher Baron Christopher of Leckhampton in the County of Gloucestershire  
30 July 1998 (p.m.) David Keith Brookman Baron Brookman of Ebbw Vale in the County of Gwent  
31 July 1998 (a.m.) Paul Edward Winston White Baron Hanningfield of Chelmsford in the County of Essex  
31 July 1998 (p.m.) Timothy John Leigh Bell Baron Bell of Belgravia in the City of Westminster  
1 August 1998 (a.m.) Philip Norton Baron Norton of Louth of Louth in the County of Lincolnshire  
1 August 1998 (p.m.) Margaret Lucy Sharp Baroness Sharp of Guildford of Guildford in the County of Surrey  
3 August 1998 (a.m.) Kathleen Margaret Richardson Baroness Richardson of Calow of Calow in the County of Derbyshire  
3 August 1998 (p.m.) Nazir Ahmed Baron Ahmed of Rotherham in the County of South Yorkshire  
4 August 1998 (a.m.) Melvyn Bragg Baron Bragg of Wigton in the County of Cumbria  
4 August 1998 (p.m.) Lawrence Sawyer Baron Sawyer of Darlington in the County of Durham  
5 August 1998 Jonathan Toby Harris Baron Harris of Haringey of Hornsey in the London Borough of Haringey  
2 October 1998 Angus John Macdonald Baron Macdonald of Tradeston of Tradeston in the City of Glasgow  
5 February 1999 David Francis Williamson Baron Williamson of Horton of Horton in the County of Somerset  
10 February 1999 Peter Michael Imbert Baron Imbert of New Romney in the County of Kent  
25 February 1999 Onora Sylvia O'Neill Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve of The Braid in the County of Antrim  
1 March 1999 Narendra Babubhai Patel Baron Patel of Dunkeld in Perth and Kinross  
2 March 1999 Alexander James Trotman Baron Trotman of Osmotherley in the County of North Yorkshire 25 April 2005
10 July 1999 Diana Mary Warwick Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe of Undercliffe in the County of West Yorkshire  
12 July 1999 Robert Fellowes Baron Fellowes of Shotesham in the County of Norfolk  
13 July 1999 (a.m.) Henry Dennistoun Stevenson Baron Stevenson of Coddenham of Coddenham in the County of Suffolk  
13 July 1999 (p.m.) Vivien Helen Stern Baroness Stern of Vauxhall in the London Borough of Lambeth  
14 July 1999 (a.m.) Michael Bruce Forsyth Baron Forsyth of Drumlean of Drumlean in Stirling  
14 July 1999 (p.m.) Richard Oliver Faulkner Baron Faulkner of Worcester of Wimbledon in the London Borough of Merton  
15 July 1999 (a.m.) Usha Kumari Prashar Baroness Prashar of Runnymede in the County of Surrey  
15 July 1999 (p.m.) Joan Brownlow Hanham Baroness Hanham of Kensington in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
16 July 1999 (a.m.) John Dunn Laird Baron Laird of Artigarvan in the County of Tyrone  
16 July 1999 (p.m.) Dennis Robert David Rogan Baron Rogan of Lower Iveagh in the County of Down  
19 July 1999 (a.m.) Norman Robert Foster Baron Foster of Thames Bank of Reddish in the County of Greater Manchester  
19 July 1999 (p.m.) Thomas Murray Elder Baron Elder of Kirkcaldy in Fife  
20 July 1999 (a.m.) David Edward Lea Baron Lea of Crondall of Crondall in the County of Hampshire  
20 July 1999 (p.m.) William Henry Brett Baron Brett of Lydd in the County of Kent  
21 July 1999 (a.m.) Christopher John Rennard Baron Rennard of Wavertree in the County of Merseyside  
21 July 1999 (p.m.) Rosalind Patricia-Anne Howells Baroness Howells of St Davids of Charlton in the London Borough of Greenwich  
22 July 1999 (a.m.) William Peter Bradshaw Baron Bradshaw of Wallingford in the County of Oxfordshire  
22 July 1999 (p.m.) Tarsem King Baron King of West Bromwich of West Bromwich in the County of West Midlands  
23 July 1999 (a.m.) Alan John Watson Baron Watson of Richmond of Richmond in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames  
23 July 1999 (p.m.) Graham Kirkham Baron Kirkham of Old Cantley in the County of South Yorkshire  
26 July 1999 (a.m.) Anthony Stephen Grabiner Baron Grabiner of Aldwych in the City of Westminster  
26 July 1999 (p.m.) Doreen Elizabeth Massey Baroness Massey of Darwen of Darwen in the County of Lancashire  
27 July 1999 (a.m.) Alexander Charles Carlile Baron Carlile of Berriew of Berriew in the County of Powys  
27 July 1999 (p.m.) Ernest Ronald Oxburgh Baron Oxburgh of Liverpool in the County of Merseyside  
28 July 1999 (a.m.) Lyndon Henry Arthur Harrison Baron Harrison of Chester in the County of Cheshire  
28 July 1999 (p.m.) William Arthur Waldegrave Baron Waldegrave of North Hill of Chewton Mendip in the County of Somerset  
29 July 1999 (a.m.) Peter Henry Goldsmith Baron Goldsmith of Allerton in the County of Merseyside  
29 July 1999 (p.m.) David Geoffrey Nigel Filkin Baron Filkin of Pimlico in the City of Westminster  
30 July 1999 (a.m.) David Lawrence Lipsey Baron Lipsey of Tooting in the London Borough of Wandsworth  
30 July 1999 (p.m.) Rosalie Catherine Wilkins Baroness Wilkins of Chesham Bois in the County of Buckinghamshire  
31 July 1999 (a.m.) May Blood Baroness Blood of Blackwatertown in the County of Armagh  
31 July 1999 (p.m.) Elizabeth Jean Barker Baroness Barker of Anagach in Highland  
2 August 1999 (a.m.) Colin Morven Sharman Baron Sharman of Redlynch in the County of Wiltshire  
2 August 1999 (p.m.) Catherine Margaret Ashton Baroness Ashton of Upholland of St Albans in the County of Hertfordshire  
3 August 1999 (a.m.) Genista Mary McIntosh Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden  
3 August 1999 (p.m.) Kenneth John Woolmer Baron Woolmer of Leeds of Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire  
4 August 1999 (a.m.) Anita Gale Baroness Gale of Blaenrhondda in the County of Mid Glamorgan  
4 August 1999 (p.m.) Hector Uisdean MacKenzie Baron MacKenzie of Culkein of Assynt in Highland  
5 August 1999 (a.m.) Peter Richard Charles Smith Baron Smith of Leigh of Wigan in the County of Greater Manchester  
5 August 1999 (p.m.) Janet Alison Whitaker Baroness Whitaker of Beeston in the County of Nottinghamshire  
6 August 1999 (a.m.) Robert Gavron Baron Gavron of Highgate in the London Borough of Camden  
6 August 1999 (p.m.) Angela Felicity Harris Baroness Harris of Richmond of Richmond in the County of North Yorkshire  
24 August 1999 George Islay MacNeill Robertson Baron Robertson of Port Ellen of Islay in Argyll and Bute  
16 November 1999 (9 a.m.) Austin Richard William Low, 1st Baron Aldington Baron Low of Bispham in the County of Lancashire 7 December 2000
16 November 1999 (noon) Frederick James Erroll, 1st Baron Erroll of Hale Baron Erroll of Kilmun of Kilmun in Argyll and Bute 14 September 2000
16 November 1999 (3 p.m.) Antony Charles Robert Armstrong-Jones, 1st Earl of Snowdon Baron Armstrong-Jones of Nymans in the County of West Sussex  
16 November 1999 (6 p.m.) Francis Aungier Pakenham, 7th Earl of Longford Baron Pakenham of Cowley of Cowley in the County of Oxfordshire 3 August 2001
16 November 1999 (9 p.m.) Malcolm Newton Shepherd, 2nd Baron Shepherd Baron Shepherd of Spalding of Spalding in the County of Lincolnshire 5 April 2001
16 November 1999 (11 p.m.) David James George Hennessy, 3rd Baron Windlesham Baron Hennessy of Windlesham in the County of Surrey  
17 November 1999 (6 a.m.) George Patrick John Rushworth Jellicoe, 2nd Earl Jellicoe Baron Jellicoe of Southampton of Southampton in the County of Hampshire  
17 November 1999 (9 a.m.) John Julian Ganzoni, 2nd Baron Belstead Baron Ganzoni of Ipswich in the County of Suffolk  
17 November 1999 (noon) Robert Michael James Gascoyne-Cecil, 7th Marquess of Salisbury Baron Gascoyne-Cecil of Essendon in the County of Rutland  
17 November 1999 (3 p.m.) Peter Alexander Rupert Carington, 6th Baron Carrington Baron Carington of Upton of Upton in the County of Nottinghamshire  
9 February 2000 Leon Brittan Baron Brittan of Spennithorne of Spennithorne in the County of North Yorkshire  
10 February 2000 Sally Ralea Greengross Baroness Greengross of Notting Hill in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
11 February 2000 John Birt Baron Birt of Liverpool in the County of Merseyside  
14 February 2000 Adam Hafejee Patel Baron Patel of Blackburn of Langho in the County of Lancashire  
15 February 2000 Charles David Powell Baron Powell of Bayswater of Canterbury in the County of Kent  
16 February 2000 Joel Goodman Joffe Baron Joffe of Liddington in the County of Wiltshire  
17 April 2000 (a.m.) Richard Gerald Lyon-Dalberg-Acton, 4th Baron Acton Baron Acton of Bridgnorth of Aldenham in the County of Shropshire  
17 April 2000 (p.m.) Julian Pascoe Francis St Leger Grenfell, 3rd Baron Grenfell Baron Grenfell of Kilvey of Kilvey in the County of Swansea  
18 April 2000 (p.m.) Anthony Fitzhardinge Gueterbock, 18th Baron Berkeley Baron Gueterbock of Cranford in the London Borough of Hilllingdon  
18 April 2000 (p.m.) Rupert Bertram Mitford, 6th Baron Redesdale Baron Mitford of Redesdale in the County of Northumberland  
19 April 2000 (6 a.m.) Thomas Orlando Lyttelton, 3rd Viscount Chandos Baron Lyttelton of Aldershot of Aldershot in the County of Hampshire  
19 April 2000 (9 a.m.) James Thorne Erskine, 14th Earl of Mar and Kellie Baron Erskine of Alloa Tower of Alloa in Clackmannanshire  
19 April 2000 (noon) Frederick Matthew Thomas Ponsonby, 4th Baron Ponsonby of Shulbrede Baron Ponsonby of Roehampton of Shulbrede in the County of West Sussex  
1 May 2000 (a.m.) Lindsay Patricia Granshaw Baroness Northover of Cissbury in the County of West Sussex  
1 May 2000 (p.m.) Matthew Alan Oakeshott Baron Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay of Seagrove Bay in the County of Isle of Wight  
2 May 2000 (a.m.) Angela Theodora Billingham Baroness Billingham of Banbury in the County of Oxfordshire  
2 May 2000 (p.m.) Daniel Joseph Brennan Baron Brennan of Bibury in the County of Gloucestershire  
3 May 2000 (a.m.) Janet Cohen Baroness Cohen of Pimlico of Pimlico in the City of Westminster  
3 May 2000 (p.m.) Peter Richard Grenville Layard Baron Layard of Highgate in the London Borough of Haringey  
4 May 2000 (a.m.) Anthony Robert Greaves Baron Greaves of Pendle in the County of Lancashire  
4 May 2000 (p.m.) Leslie Arnold Turnberg Baron Turnberg of Cheadle in the County of Cheshire  
5 May 2000 (a.m.) Julian Charles Roland Hunt Baron Hunt of Chesterton of Chesterton in the County of Cambridgeshire  
9 May 2000 (a.m.) Anne Gibson Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen of Market Rasen in the County of Lincolnshire  
9 May 2000 (p.m.) Elizabeth Kay Andrews Baroness Andrews of Southover in the County of East Sussex  
10 May 2000 (a.m.) Parry Andrew Mitchell Baron Mitchell of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden  
10 May 2000 (p.m.) Bhikhu Chotalal Parekh Baron Parekh of Kingston upon Hull in the East Riding of Yorkshire  
11 May 2000 (a.m.) Rosalind Carol Scott Baroness Scott of Needham Market of Needham Market in the County of Suffolk  
11 May 2000 (p.m.) Matthew Evans Baron Evans of Temple Guiting of Temple Guiting in the County of Gloucestershire  
12 May 2000 (a.m.) David Trevor Shutt Baron Shutt of Greetland of Greetland and Stainland in the County of West Yorkshire  
12 May 2000 (p.m.) John Francis Hodgess Roper Baron Roper of Thorney Island in the City of Westminster  
15 May 2000 (a.m.) Joan Margaret Walmsley Baroness Walmsley of West Derby in the County of Merseyside  
15 May 2000 (p.m.) Alexander Bernstein Baron Bernstein of Craigweil of Craigweil in the County of West Sussex  
16 May 2000 (a.m.) George Lennox Fyfe Baron Fyfe of Fairfield of Sauchie in the County of Clackmannanshire  
16 May 2000 (p.m.) Sebastian Newbold Coe Baron Coe of Ranmore in the County of Surrey  
5 June 2000 William Brian Jordan Baron Jordan of Bournville in the County of West Midlands  
7 June 2000 (a.m.) Sheila Valerie Masters Baroness Noakes of Goudhurst in the County of Sussex  
7 June 2000 (p.m.) Robin Granville Hodgson Baron Hodgson of Astley Abbotts of Nash in the County of Shropshire  
12 June 2000 Kenneth Owen Morgan Baron Morgan of Aberdyfi in the County of Gwynedd  
2 October 2000 Richard Napier Luce Baron Luce of Adur in the County of West Sussex  
20 October 2000 Michael Anthony Ashcroft Baron Ashcroft of Chichester in the County of West Sussex  
15 January 2001 Betty Boothroyd Baroness Boothroyd of Sandwell in the County of West Midlands  
2 June 2001 Michael Chew Koon Chan Baron Chan of Oxton in the County of Merseyside  
4 June 2001 Richard Stuart Best Baron Best of Godmanstone in the County of Dorset  
5 June 2001 Amirali Alibhai Bhatia Baron Bhatia of Hampton in the London Borough of Richmond  
16 June 2001 Jeffrey William Rooker Baron Rooker of Perry Barr in the County of West Midlands  
18 June 2001 Susan Adele Greenfield Baroness Greenfield of Ot Moor in the County of Oxfordshire  
19 June 2001 David Hugh Alexander Hannay Baron Hannay of Chiswick of Bedford Park in the London Borough of Ealing  
20 June 2001 Sally Morgan Baroness Morgan of Huyton of Huyton in the County of Merseyside  
22 June 2001 (a.m.) Robert Edward Sheldon Baron Sheldon of Ashton-under-Lyne in the County of Greater Manchester  
22 June 2001 (p.m.) Peter Temple-Morris Baron Temple-Morris of Llandaff in the County of South Glamorgan and of Leominster in the County of Herefordshire  
23 June 2001 Claus Adolf Moser Baron Moser of Regents Park in the London Borough of Camden  
25 June 2001 Valerie Georgina Howarth Baroness Howarth of Breckland of Parson Cross in the County of South Yorkshire  
26 June 2001 Herman George Ouseley Baron Ouseley of Peckham Rye in the London Borough of Southwark  
27 June 2001 (a.m.) Charles Ronald Llewelyn Guthrie Baron Guthrie of Craigiebank of Craigiebank in the City of Dundee  
27 June 2001 (p.m.) Paul Leslie Condon Baron Condon of Langton Green in the County of Kent  
28 June 2001 (a.m.) Ilora Gillian Finlay Baroness Finlay of Llandaff of Llandaff in the County of South Glamorgan  
28 June 2001 (p.m.) Edmund John Phillip Browne Baron Browne of Madingley of Cambridge in the County of Cambridgeshire  
29 June 2001 (a.m.) Elspeth Rosamund Morton Howe Baroness Howe of Idlicote of Shipston-on-Stow in the County of Warwickshire  
29 June 2001 (p.m.) Stewart Ross Sutherland Baron Sutherland of Houndwood of Houndwood in the Scottish Borders  
30 June 2001 Victor Olufemi Adebowale Baron Adebowale of Thornes in the County of West Yorkshire  
2 July 2001 (a.m.) Bruce Joseph Grocott Baron Grocott of Telford in the County of Shropshire  
2 July 2001 (p.m.) David George Clark Baron Clark of Windermere of Windermere in the County of Cumbria  
3 July 2001 (a.m.) John Morris Baron Morris of Aberavon of Aberavon in the County of West Glamorgan and of Ceredigion in the County of Dyfed  
3 July 2001 (p.m.) Peter Norman Fowler Baron Fowler of Sutton Coldfield in the County of West Midlands  
4 July 2001 (a.m.) Thomas Pendry Baron Pendry of Stalybridge in the County of Greater Manchester  
4 July 2001 (p.m.) Dale Norman Campbell-Savours Baron Campbell-Savours of Allerdale in the County of Cumbria  
5 July 2001 (a.m.) John Roddick Russell MacGregor Baron MacGregor of Pulham Market of Pulham Market in the County of Norfolk  
5 July 2001 (p.m.) Robin Corbett Baron Corbett of Castle Vale of Erdington in the County of West Midlands  
6 July 2001 Stephen Barry Jones Baron Jones of Deeside in the County of Clwyd  
9 July 2001 Thomas Jeremy King Baron King of Bridgwater of Bridgwater in the County of Somerset  
10 July 2001 Jeremy John Durham Ashdown Baron Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon of Norton-sub-Hamdon in the County of Somerset  
11 July 2001 Ronald Cyril Fearn Baron Fearn of Southport in the County of Merseyside  
12 July 2001 Michael Ray Dibdin Heseltine Baron Heseltine of Thenford in the County of Northamptonshire  
13 July 2001 Llinos Golding Baroness Golding of Newcastle-under-Lyme in the County of Staffordshire  
14 July 2001 Janet Ray Michie Baroness Michie of Gallanach of Oban in Argyll and Bute  
16 July 2001 Giles Heneage Radice Baron Radice of Chester-le-Street in the County of Durham  
17 July 2001 John David Taylor Baron Kilclooney of Armagh in the County of Armagh  
18 July 2001 Robert McCredie May Baron May of Oxford of Oxford in the County of Oxfordshire  
19 July 2001 Robert Adam Ross Maclennan Baron Maclennan of Rogart of Rogart in Sutherland  
20 July 2001 Kenneth Wiggins Maginnis Baron Maginnis of Drumglass of Carnteel in the County of Tyrone  
30 July 2001 Peter Leonard Brooke Baron Brooke of Sutton Mandeville of Sutton Mandeville in the County of Wiltshire  
28 August 2001 Richard Arthur Lloyd Livsey Baron Livsey of Talgarth of Talgarth in the County of Powys  
30 October 2001 Conrad Moffat Black Baron Black of Crossharbour of Crossharbour in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets  
1 November 2002 George Leonard Carey Baron Carey of Clifton of Clifton in the City and County of Bristol  
18 November 2002 Richard Thomas James Wilson Baron Wilson of Dinton of Dinton in the County of Buckinghamshire  
16 June 2003 Michael Cecil Boyce Baron Boyce of Pimlico in the City of Westminster  
17 June 2003 William Douglas Cullen Baron Cullen of Whitekirk of Whitekirk in East Lothian  
9 January 2004 David Maxim Triesman Baron Triesman of Tottenham in the London Borough of Haringey  
1 June 2004 (a.m.) Harold Stanley Kalms Baron Kalms of Edgware in the London Borough of Barnet  
1 June 2004 (p.m.) Paul Rudd Drayson Baron Drayson of Kensington in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
2 June 2004 (a.m.) Kishwer Falkner Baroness Falkner of Margravine of Barons Court in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham  
2 June 2004 (p.m.) Denis Tunnicliffe Baron Tunnicliffe of Bracknell in the County of Berkshire  
3 June 2004 (a.m.) Sushantha Kumar Bhattacharyya Baron Bhattacharyya of Moseley in the County of West Midlands  
3 June 2004 (p.m.) Timothy Garden Baron Garden of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden  
4 June 2004 (a.m.) Greville Patrick Charles Howard Baron Howard of Rising of Castle Rising in the County of Norfolk  
4 June 2004 (p.m.) Garry Richard Rushby Hart Baron Hart of Chilton of Chilton in the County of Suffolk  
7 June 2004 (a.m.) Alexander Park Leitch Baron Leitch of Oakley in Fife  
7 June 2004 (p.m.) Philip Gould Baron Gould of Brookwood of Brookwood in the County of Surrey  
8 June 2004 (a.m.) Ruth Beatrice Henig Baroness Henig of Lancaster in the County of Lancashire  
8 June 2004 (p.m.) Patrick Robert Carter Baron Carter of Coles of Westmill in the County of Hertfordshire  
9 June 2004 (a.m.) Peter Charles Snape Baron Snape of Wednesbury in the County of West Midlands  
9 June 2004 (p.m.) Patricia Morris Baroness Morris of Bolton of Bolton in the County of Greater Manchester  
10 June 2004 (a.m.) Peter Derek Truscott Baron Truscott of St James's in the City of Westminster  
10 June 2004 (p.m.) Margaret Mary Wall Baroness Wall of New Barnet of New Barnet in the London Borough of Barnet  
11 June 2004 (a.m.) Margaret Theresa Prosser Baroness Prosser of Battersea in the London Borough of Wandsworth  
11 June 2004 (p.m.) Delyth Jane Morgan Baroness Morgan of Drefelin of Drefelin in the County of Dyfed  
14 June 2004 (a.m.) Irvine Alan Stewart Laidlaw Baron Laidlaw of Rothiemay in Banffshire  
14 June 2004 (p.m.) Richard Andrew Rosser Baron Rosser of Ickenham in the London Borough of Hillingdon  
15 June 2004 (a.m.) Julia Babette Sarah Neuberger Baroness Neuberger of Primrose Hill in the London Borough of Camden  
15 June 2004 (p.m.) John Roger Roberts Baron Roberts of Llandudno of Llandudno in the County of Gwynedd  
16 June 2004 (a.m.) Anthony Giddens Baron Giddens of Southgate in the London Borough of Enfield  
16 June 2004 (p.m.) Diljit Singh Rana Baron Rana of Malone in the County of Antrim  
17 June 2004 (a.m.) Elaine Murphy Baroness Murphy of Aldgate in the City of London  
17 June 2004 (p.m.) John Alston Maxton Baron Maxton of Blackwaterfoot in Ayrshire and Arran  
18 June 2004 (a.m.) Edward Enda Haughey Baron Ballyedmond of Mourne in the County of Down  
18 June 2004 (p.m.) William David McKenzie Baron McKenzie of Luton of Luton in the County of Bedfordshire  
21 June 2004 (a.m.) Hugh John Maxwell Dykes Baron Dykes of Harrow Weald in the London Borough of Harrow  
21 June 2004 (p.m.) Alec Nigel Broers Baron Broers of Cambridge in the County of Cambridgeshire  
22 June 2004 (a.m.) Margaret Omolola Young Baroness Young of Hornsey of Hornsey in the London Borough of Haringey  
22 June 2004 (p.m.) Iain David Thomas Vallance Baron Vallance of Tummel of Tummel in Perth and Kinross  
23 June 2004 (a.m.) Leonard Steinberg Baron Steinberg of Belfast in the County of Antrim  
23 June 2004 (p.m.) Jane Bonham Carter Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury of Yarnbury in the County of Wiltshire  
24 June 2004 (a.m.) Nicola Jane Chapman Baroness Chapman of Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire  
24 June 2004 (p.m.) Margaret Josephine McDonagh Baroness McDonagh of Mitcham and of Morden in the London Borough of Merton  
25 June 2004 (a.m.) Anthony Ian Young Baron Young of Norwood Green of Norwood Green in the London Borough of Ealing  
25 June 2004 (p.m.) Janet Anne Royall Baroness Royall of Blaisdon of Blaisdon in the County of Gloucestershire  
28 June 2004 (a.m.) Edward Rowlands Baron Rowlands of Merthyr Tydfil and of Rhymney in the County of Mid-Glamorgan  
28 June 2004 (p.m.) Alan Robert Haworth Baron Haworth of Fisherfield in Ross and Cromarty  
29 June 2004 (a.m.) Ewen James Hanning Cameron Baron Cameron of Dillington of Dillington in the County of Somerset  
29 June 2004 (p.m.) Edward Alan John George Baron George of St Tudy in the County of Cornwall  
30 June 2004 (a.m.) Leslie John Griffiths Baron Griffiths of Burry Port of Pembrey and Burry Port in the County of Dyfed  
30 June 2004 (p.m.) John Olav Kerr Baron Kerr of Kinlochard of Kinlochard in Perth and Kinross  
1 July 2004 (a.m.) Frances Gertrude Claire D'Souza Baroness D'Souza of Wychwood in the County of Oxfordshire  
1 July 2004 (p.m.) David Alliance Baron Alliance of Manchester in the County of Greater Manchester  
11 January 2005 Christopher Francis Patten Baron Patten of Barnes of Barnes in the London Borough of Richmond  
28 January 2005 Neil Gordon Kinnock Baron Kinnock of Bedwellty in the County of Gwent  
31 March 2005 David Michael Hope Baron Hope of Thornes of Thornes in the County of West Yorkshire  
6 April 2005 John Arthur Stevens Baron Stevens of Kirkwhelpington of Kirkwhelpington in the County of Northumberland  
16 May 2005 Andrew Adonis Baron Adonis of Camden Town in the London Borough of Camden  
17 May 2005 David John Ramsbotham Baron Ramsbotham of Kensington in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea  
31 May 2005 Irene Tordoff Fritchie Baroness Fritchie of Gloucester in the County of Gloucestershire  
10 June 2005 Archibald Johnstone Kirkwood Baron Kirkwood of Kirkhope of Kirkhope in Scottish Borders  
13 June 2005 Winifred Ann Taylor Baroness Taylor of Bolton of Bolton in the County of Greater Manchester  
14 June 2005 (a.m.) Estelle Morris Baroness Morris of Yardley of Yardley in the County of West Midlands  
14 June 2005 (p.m.) Martin John O'Neill Baron O'Neill of Clackmannan of Clackmannan in Clackmannanshire  
16 June 2005 (a.m.) Alan Thomas Howarth Baron Howarth of Newport of Newport in the County of Gwent  
16 June 2005 (p.m.) Paul Archer Tyler Baron Tyler of Linkinhorne in the County of Cornwall  
Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools