1999 World Championships in Athletics

From Academic Kids

The 1999 World Championships in Athletics under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations were held at the Olympic Stadium, Seville, Spain, between the August 20 and August 29.

One of the main highlights of the games was the World Record set in the 200 metre sprint by the outstanding Michael Johnson of the United States of America in a time of 43.18 seconds.


Contents

Medal Winners

Medal table by country

Position Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1. USA 11 3 4 19
2. Russia 5 4 3 12
3. Germany 3 4 4 11
4. Morocco 2 2 1 5
5= Cuba 2 2 0 4
5= Italy 2 2 0 4
7. Greece 2 1 2 5
8. Spain 2 1 1 4
9. Ethiopia 2 0 3 5
10= Czech Republic 2 0 1 3
10= Romania 2 0 1 3
12. Great Britain 1 4 2 7
13. Kenya 1 4 1 6
14. France 1 2 0 3
15= Australia 1 1 2 4
15= Ukraine 1 1 2 4
17= Brazil 1 1 0 2
17= China 1 1 0 2
19= Bahamas 1 0 0 1
19= Denmark 1 0 0 1
19= Finland 1 0 0 1
19= North Korea 1 0 0 1
23. Canada 0 2 0 2
24. Jamaica 0 1 5 6
25. Nigeria 0 1 2 3
26. Japan 0 1 1 2
27= Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
27= Ecuador 0 1 0 1
27= Hungary 0 1 0 1
27= Mozambique 0 1 0 1
27= Poland 0 1 0 1
27= South Africa 0 1 0 1
33. Mexico 0 0 2 2
34= American Samoa 0 0 1 1
34= Algeria 0 0 1 1
34= Belgium 0 0 1 1
34= Israel 0 0 1 1
34= Norway 0 0 1 1
34= Slovenia 0 0 1 1
34= Sweden 0 0 1 1
34= Switzerland 0 0 1 1
34= Syria 0 0 1 1

Track

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
100 m Men Maurice Greene, USA Bruny Surin, Canada Dwain Chambers, Great Britain
100 m Women Marion Jones, USA Inger Miller, USA Ekaterini Thanou, Greece
100 m Hurdles Women Gail Devers, USA Glory Alozie, Nigeria Ludmila Engquist, Sweden
110 m Hurdles Men Colin Jackson, Great Britain Anier García, Cuba Duane Ross, USA
200 m Men Maurice Greene, USA Claudinei da Silva, Brazil Francis Obikwelu, Nigeria
200 m Women Inger Miller, USA Beverly McDonald, Jamaica Merlene Frazer, Jamaica & Andrea Philipp, Germany (tied)
400 m Men Michael Johnson, USA Sanderlei Parrela, Brazil Alejandro Cárdenas, Mexico
400 m Women Cathy Freeman, Australia Anja Rücker, Germany Lorraine Graham, Jamaica
400 m Hurdles Men Fabrizio Mori, Italy Stéphane Diagana, France Marcel Schelbert, Switzerland
400 m Hurdles Women Daimí Pernía, Cuba Nezha Bidouane, Morocco Deon Hemmings, Jamaica
800 m Men Wilson Kipketer, Denmark Hezekiél Sepeng, South Africa Djabir Saïd Guerni, Algeria
800 m Women Ludmila Formanová, Czech Republic Maria Mutola, Mozambique Svetlana Masterkova, Russia
1500 m Men Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco Noah Ngeny, Kenya Reyes Estévez, Spain
1500 m Women Svetlana Masterkova, Russia Regina Jacobs, USA Kutre Dulecha, Ethiopia
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Christopher Kosgei, Kenya Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya Ali Ezzine, Morocco
5,000 m Men Salah Hissou, Morocco Benjamin Limo, Kenya Mohammed Mourhit, Belgium
5,000 m Women Gabriela Szabo, Romania Zahra Ouaziz, Morocco Ayelech Worku, Ethiopia
10,000 m Men Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia Paul Tergat, Kenya Assefa Mezegebu, Ethiopia
10,000 m Women Gete Wami, Ethiopia Paula Radcliffe, Great Britain Tegla Loroupe, Kenya
Marathon Men Abel Antón, Spain Vincenzo Modica, Italy Nobuyuki Sato, Japan
Marathon Women Jong Song-Ok, North Korea Ari Ichihashi, Japan Lidia Simon, Romania
20 km Walk Men Ilya Markov, Russia Jefferson Pérez, Ecuador Daniel García, Mexico
20 km Walk Women Liu Hongyu, China Wang Yan, China Kerry Saxby-Junna, Australia
50 km Walk Men Ivano Brugnetti, Italy Nikolay Matyukhin, Russia Curt Clausen, USA
4 x 100 m Relay Men USA Great Britain Nigeria
4 x 100 m Women Bahamas France Jamaica
4 x 400 m Men USA Poland Jamaica
4 x 400 m Women Russia USA Germany

Field

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Long Jump Men Iván Pedroso, Cuba Yago Lamela, Spain Gregor Cankar, Slovenia
Long Jump Women Niurka Montalvo, Spain Fiona May, Italy Marion Jones, USA
Triple Jump Men Charles Friedek, Germany Rostislav Dimitrov, Bulgaria Jonathan Edwards, Great Britain
Triple Jump Women Paraskevi Tsiamita, Greece Yamilé Aldama, Cuba Olga Vasdeki, Greece
high jump Men Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia Mark Boswell, Canada Martin Buss, Germany
high jump Women Inga Babakova, Ukraine Yelena Yelesina, Russia Svetlana Lapina, Russia
javelin throw Men Aki Parviainen, Finland Kostas Gatsioudis, Greece Jan Zelezný, Czech Republic
javelin throw Women Mirela Tzelili, Greece Tatyana Shikolenko, Russia Trine Hattestad, Norway
Discus Men Anthony Washington, USA Jürgen Schult, Germany Lars Riedel, Germany
Discus Women Franka Dietzsch, Germany Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece Nicoleta Grasu, Romania
Hammer Men Karsten Kobs, Germany Zsolt Németh, Hungary Vladislav Piskunov, Ukraine
Hammer Women Mihaela Melinte, Romania Olga Kuzenkova, Russia Lisa Misipeka, American Samoa
Shot Put Men C.J. Hunter, USA Oliver-Sven Buder, Germany Aleksandr Bagach, Ukraine
Shot Put Women Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany Nadine Kleinert, Germany Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia
pole vault Men Maksim Tarasov, Russia Dmitri Markov, Australia Aleksandr Averbukh, Israel
pole vault Women Stacy Dragila, USA Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine Tatiana Grigorieva, Australia
Heptathlon Women Eunice Barber, France Denise Lewis, Great Britain Ghada Shouaa, Syria
Decathlon Men TomᚠDvorák, Czech Republic Dean Macey, Great Britain Chris Huffins, USA

References

See Also

Template:World Athletics Championships yearsde:Leichtathletik-Weltmeisterschaft 1999 fr:Championnats du monde d'athlétisme 1999 ja:1999年世界陸上選手権 pl:Mistrzostwa świata w lekkoatletyce 1999

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools