1998 Commonwealth Games

From Academic Kids

The 1998 Commonwealth Games were held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from August 11 to August 21 making it the first Asian country to act as host. A record 70 nations (34 of which collected medals) supplied 3638 athletes.

Contents

Overview

The Games were be declared open by His Majesty the King of Malaysia, Yang di-Pertuan Agong Tuanku Jaafar ibni Almarhum Tuanku Abdul Rahman on September 11. The main focus for the games and the venue for the opening and closing ceremonies was the newly built National Stadium Bukit Jalil, a 100,000 spectator capacity stadium.

The logo
Missing image
1998_Commonwealth_Games_Logo.png
logo

for these games was inspired from the national flower of Malaysia, the Hibiscus, and was the first time that the colour yellow was introduced in the logo. (All previous logos had been red, white and blue to reflect the colours of the British Union Jack).

The mascot for the games was Wira, meaning warrior in the native tongue, the Orang utan.

The host nation were thrilled at achieving their best ever haul of ten gold medals.

They were also thrilled with the attendances at the newly introduced team sports of cricket, Field Hockey, Netball and Rugby Sevens.
These joined athletics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, lawn bowls, shooting, squash, swimming, ten-pin bowling and weightlifting to make a total of 15 different categories of events.

In front of 20,000 fans at the Petaling Jaya Stadium, Rugby Sevens in particularly were an enormous success with New Zealand collecting its 100th Commonwealth Games medal with a 21-12 win over the plucky Fiji, (the reigning world champions). Man of the match was the giant Jonah Lomu who had worked tirelessly during the 10-minutes each way final.
Led by veteran star David Campese, Australia took the bronze beating Samoa 33-12.

In the squash event many had anticipated a close match between Michelle Martin and Sarah Fitz-Gerald who had both comfortably won their respective semi finals. Sarah had won the previous two years world open and Michelle the three prior to that and so it was with some surprise too many that Michelle took the gold in three straight sets 9-0, 9-6, 9-5. Sarah did avenge this defeat in the final of the world championship later that year, in what many people regard as the greatest women's final ever, coming back from 8-2 down in the fifth to retain her title.
Michelle also teamed up with Craig Rowland to take the commonwealth mixed doubles gold.

Erika-Leigh Stirton took five of the six available golds in the rhythmic gymnastics only being beaten into second place in the team event in the hosts took gold.

September 21st saw Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, Head of the Commonwealth and Patron of the Commonwealth Games Federation declare the ceremony closed on a night that saw both Céline Dion and Rod Stewart entertain the crowd.

Medal Table

Medal Table By Country

Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
Australia 80 61 57 198
England 36 47 53 136
Canada 30 31 38 99
Malaysia 10 14 12 36
South Africa 9 11 14 34
New Zealand 8 6 20 34
Kenya 7 5 4 16
India 7 5 4 16
Jamaica 4 2 0 6
Wales 3 4 8 15
Scotland 3 2 7 12
Nauru 3 0 0 3
Northern Ireland 2 1 2 5
Zimbabwe 2 0 3 5
Ghana 1 1 3 5
Cyprus 1 1 1 3
Mauritius 1 1 2 4
Tanzania 1 1 1 3
Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 1 3
Bahamas 1 1 0 2
Mozambique 1 1 0 2
Barbados 1 0 2 3
Lesotho 1 0 0 1
Cameroon 0 3 3 6
Namibia 0 2 1 3
Seychelles 0 2 0 2
Sri Lanka 0 1 1 2
Bermuda 0 1 0 1
Fiji 0 1 0 1
Isle of Man 0 1 0 1
Pakistan 0 1 0 1
Papua New Guinea 0 0 1 1
Uganda 0 0 1 1
Zambia 0 0 1 1

Medals by Event

Athletics

Track

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
100 m Men Ato Boldon, Trinidad & Tobago, 9.88 s Frankie Fredericks, Namibia, 9.96 s Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 10.00 s
100 m Women Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.06 s Philomena Mensah, Canada, 11.19 s Tania Van-Hee, Australia, 11.29 s
100 m Hurdles Women Gillian Russell, Jamaica, 12.70 s Mohotti Kwawansha, Sri Lanka, 12.95 s Katie Anderson, Canada, 13.04 s
110 m Hurdles Men Tony Jarrett, England, 13.47 s Steve Brown, Trinidad & Tobago 13.48 s Shaun Bownes, South Africa, 13.53 s
200 m Men Julian Golding, England, 20.18 s Christian Malcolm, Wales, 20.29 s John Regis, England, 20.40 s
200 m Women Nova Maree Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 22.77 s Juliet Campbell, Jamaica, 22.79 s Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 22.83 s
400 m Men Iwan Thomas, Wales, 44.52 s Mark Richardson, England, 44.60 s Sugath Thilakaratne, Sri Lanka, 44.64 s
400 m Women Sandie Richards, Jamaica, 50.17 s Allison Curbishley, Scotland, 50.71 s Donna Fraser, England, 51.01 s
400 m Hurdles Men Dinsdale Morgan, Jamaica, 48.28 s Rohan Robinson, Australia, 48.99 s Kenneth Harnden, Zimbabwe 49.06 s
400 m Hurdles Women Andrea Blackett, Barbados, 53.91 s Gowry Retchakan-Hodge, England, 55.25 s Karlene Houghton, Canada, 55.53 s
800 m Men Japheth Kimutai, Kenya, 1:43.82 Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, 1:44.44 Johan Botha, South Africa, 1:44.57
800 m Women Maria Mutola, Mozambique, 1:57.60 Argentina Paulino, Mozambique, 1:58.39 Diane Modahl, England, 1:58.81
1500 m Men Laban Rotich, 3:39.49 John Mayock, England, 3:40.46 Anthony Whiteman, England, 3:40.70
1500 m Women Jackline Maranga, Kenya, 4:05.27 Kelly Holmes, England, 4:06.10 Julia Sakara, Zimbabwe, 4:07.82
3,000 m Steeplechase Men John Kosgei, Kenya, 8:15.34 Bernard Barmasai, Kenya, 8:15.37 Kipurui Misoi, Kenya, 8:18.24
5,000 m Men Daniel Komen, Kenya, 13:22.57 Thomas Kyariki, Kenya, 13:28.09 Richard Limo, Kenya, 13:37.42
5,000 m Women Kate Anderson, Australia, 15:52.74 Andrea Whitcombe, England, 15:56.85 Samukeliso Moyo, Zimbabwe, 15:57.57
10,000 m Men Simon Maina, Kenya, 28:10.00 s Kalya William, Kenya, 29:01.68 Stephen Moneghetti, Australia, 29:02.76
10,000 m Women Esther Wanjiru, Kenya, 33:40.13 Kylie Risk, Australia, 33:42.11 Clair Fearney, Australia, 33:52.13
Marathon Men Thabiso Moqhali, Lesotho, 2:19.15 Simon Bisiligitwa, Tanzania, 2:19.42 Andea Geway Suja, Tanzania, 2:19.50
Marathon Women Heather Turland, Australia, 2:41.24 Lisa Dick, Australia, 2:41.48 Elizabeth Mongudhi, Namibia, 2:43.28
10 km Walk Women Jane Saville, Australia, 43:57 Kerry Saxby-Junna, Australia, 44:27 Lisa Kahler, England, 45:03
20 km Walk Men Nicolas A’Hern, Australia, 1:24.59 Arturo Huerta, Canada, 1:25.49 Nathan Deakes, Australia, 1:26.06
50 km Walk Men Govindasamy Saravanan, Malaysia, 4:10.05 Duane Cousins, Australia, 4:10.30 Dominic McGrath, Australia, 4:12.52
4 x 100 m Relay Men England, 38.20 s Canada, 38.46 s Australia, 38.69 s
4 x 100 m Women Australia, 43.39 s Jamaica, 43.69 s England, 43.69 s
4 x 400 m Men Jamaica, 2:59.03 England, 3:00.82 Wales, 3:01.86
4 x 400 m Women Australia, 3:27.28 England, 3:29.28 Canada, 3:29.27

Field

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Long Jump Men Peter Burge, Australia, 8.22 m Jai Taurima, Australia, 8.22 m Wendell Williams, Trinidad and Tobago, 7.95 m
Long Jump Women Joanne Wise, England, 6.63 m Jacqueline Edwards, Bahamas, 6.59 m Nicole Boegman, Australia, 6.58 m
Triple Jump Men Onochie Achike, England, 17.10 m Andrew Owusu, Ghana, 17.03 m Remmy Kimutai Limo, Kenya, 16.89 m
Triple Jump Women Ashia Hansen, England, 14.32 m Francois Mbango, Cameroon, 13.95 m Connie Henry, England, 13.94 m
high jump Men Dalton Grant, England, 2.31 m Benjamin Challenger, England, 2.28 m Timothy Forsyth, Australia, 2.28 m
high jump Women Hestrie Storbeck, South Africa, 1.91 m Joanne Jennings, England, 1.91 m Alison Inverarity, Australia, 1.88 m
javelin throw Men Marius Corbett, South Africa, 88.75 m Steve Backley, England, 87.38 m Mick Hill, England, 83.80 m
javelin throw Women Louise McPaul, Australia, 66.96 m Karen Martin, England, 57.82 m Kirsty Morrison, England, 56.34 m
Discus Men Robert Weir, England, 64.42 m Frantz Kruger, South Africa, 63.93 m Jason Tunks, Canada, 62.22 m
Discus Women Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand, 65.92 m Lisa Marie Vizaniari, Australia, 62.14 m Alison Lever, Australia, 59.80 m
Hammer Men Stuart Rendel, Australia, 74.71 m Mick Jones, England, 74.02 m Chris Harmse, South Africa, 72.83 m
Hammer Women Deborah Sosimenko, Australia, 66.56 m Lorraine Shaw, England, 62.66 m Caroline Whittrin, Canada, 61.67
Shot Put Men Burger Lambrechts, South Africa, 20.01 m Michalis Louca, Cyprus, 19.52 m Shaun Pickering, Wales, 19.33 m
Shot Put Women Judy Oakes, England, 18.83 m Myrtle Augee, England, 17.16 m Johanna Abrahamse, South Africa, 16.52 m
pole vault Men Riaan Botha, South Africa, 5.60 m Paul Bergess, Australia, 5.50 m Kersley Gardenne, Mauritius, 5.35 m
pole vault Women Emma George, Australia, 4.20 m Elmarie Geryts, South Africa, 4.15 m Trista Bernier, Canada, 4.15 m
Heptathlon Women Denise Lewis, England, 6513 points Jane Jamieson, Australia, 6354 points Joanne Henry, New Zealand, 6096
Decathlon Men Jagan Hemes, Australia, 8490 points Scott Ferrier, Australia, 8307 points Michael Smith, Canada, 8143 points

Badminton

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Men's Singles Wong Choong Hann, Malaysia Yong Hock Kin, Malaysia Pullela Gopi Chand, Indonesia and Darren Hall, England
Women's Singles Kelly Morgan, Wales Aparna Popot, Indonesia Tracey Hallam, England and Julia Mann, England
Men's Doubles Chong Tan Fook and Lee Wan Wah, Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit and Yap Kim Hock, Malaysia Simon Archer & Chris Hunt, England and Julian Robertson & Nathan Robertson, England
Women's Doubles Joanne Goode (Wright) and Donna Kellogg, England Chor Hooi Yee and Lim Pek Siah, Malaysia Tammy Jenkins & Rhona Robertson, New Zealand and Elinor Middlemiss & Sandra Watt, Scotland
Mixed Doubles Simon Archer and Joanne Goode (Wright), England Nathan Robertson and Joanne Davies, England Peter Blackburn & Rhonda Cater, Australia and Chris Hunt & Donna Kellogg, England

Boxing

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Light Flyweight 48 kg Sapok Biki, Malaysia Moses Kinyua, Kenya Boudik Kazanijian, Cyprus and Gary Jones, England
Flyweight 51 kg Richard Sunee, Mauritius Liam Cunningham, Northern Ireland Phumzile Matyhila, South Africa and Jackson Asiku, Uganda
Bantamweight 54 kg Michael Yomba, Tanzania Herman Ngoudjo, Cameroon Adnan Yusoh, Malaysia and Andrew Kooner, Canada
Featherweight 57 kg Alex Arthur, Scotland Marty ODonnel, Canada Lynch Ipera, Papua New Guinea and James Swan, Australia
Lightweight 60 kg Raymond Narh, Ghana Ali Asghar, Pakistan Andrew McLean, England and Giovanni Frontin, Mauritius
Light Welterweight 63.5 kg Michael Strange, Canada Gerry Legras, Seychelles Casey Johns, Australia and Davies Mwale, Zambia
Welterweight 67 kg Jeremy Molitor, Canada Absolom Okoth, Kenya Colin McNeil, Scotland and Lynden Hosking, Australia
Light Middleweight 71 kg Chris Bessey, England Scott MacIntosh, Canada James Tony, Ghana and Jackie Townsley, Scotland
Middleweight 75 kg John Pearce, England Jitender Kumar, India Trevor Stewardson, Canada and Brian Magee, Northern Ireland
Light Heavyweight 81 kg Courtney Fry, England Troy Amos, Canada Samuel Odindo, Kenya and Charles Adamu, Ghana
Heavyweight Mark Simmons, Canada Roland Raforme, Seychelles Kevin Evans, Wales and Garth Da Silva, New Zealand
Super Heavyweight over 91 kg Audley Harrison, England Michael Macque, Mauritius Justin Whitehead, Australia and Moyoyo Aloryi, Ghana

Cricket

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
South Africa Australia New Zealand

Cycling

Track cycling

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Sprint 1000 m Individual Darryn Hill, Australia Sean Eadie, Australia Barry Forde, Barbados
Womens Sprint 1000 m Individual Tanya Dubnicoff, Canada Michelle Ferris, Australia Lori-Ann Muenzer, Canada
Mens Match Sprint 1000 m Sean Kelly, Australia Jason Queally, England Joshua Kersten, Australia
Womens 3000 m Individual Sprint Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand Alayna Burns, Australia Yvonne McGregor, England
Mens 4000 m Individual Pursuit Brad McGhee, Australia Luke Roberts, Australia Matt Illingworth, England
Mens 4000 m Team Pursuit Australia England New Zealand
Mens 25 Scratch Race Michael Rodgers, Australia Shaun Wallace, England Timothy Barswell, New Zealand
Womens 24 km Points Race Alayna Burns, Australia Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand Annie Gariepy, Canada
Mens 40 km Points Race Glen Thomson, New Zealand Robert Hayles, England Greg Henderson, New Zealand

Road bicycle racing

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Womens 28 km Road Race Anna Wilson, Australia Linda Jackson, Canada Kathy Watt, Australia
Mens 42 km Road Race Eric Wohlberg, Canada Stuart O'Grady, Australia David George, South Africa
Womens 92 km Road Race Lyne Bessette, Canada Susy Pryde, New Zealand Anna Wilson, Australia
Mens 184 km Road Race Jay Sweet, Australia Rosli Effandy, Malaysia Eric Wohlberg, Canada

Gymnastics

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Womens Balance Beam Trudy McIntosh, Australia Zena McLaughlin, Australia Lisa Leveille, Canada
Womens Floor Exercise Annika Reeder, England Allana Slater, Australia Zena McLaughlin, Australia
Womens Uneven Bars Lisa Mason, Australia Veronique Leeleve, Canada Zena McLaughlin, Australia
Womens Vault Lisa Mason, Australia Trudy McIntosh, Australia Annika Reeder, England
Womens All Round Individual Zena McLaughlin, Australia Allana Slater, Australia Trudy McIntosh, Australia
Womens All Round Team Event Australia England Canada
Mens Floor Exercise Andrei Kravtsov, Australia Christian Brezeanu, South Africa John Smethurst, England and David Phillips, New Zealand
Mens Horizontal or High Bar Alexander Jeltkov, Canada Kris Burley, Canada Lee McDermott, England
Mens Parallel Bars Andrei Kravtsov, Australia Richard Ikede, Canada Brett Hudson, Australia
Mens Pommel Horse Andrei Kravtsov, Australia Richard Ikede, Canada Brennon Dowrick, Australia
Mens Rings Pavel Mamine, Australia Andrew Atherton, England Athol Myhill, South Africa
Mens Vault Simon Hutcheon, South Africa Christian Brezeanu, South Africa Brett Hudson, Australia
Mens All Round Individual Andrei Kravtsov, Australia Andrew Atherton, England Brennon Dowrick, Australia
Mens All Round Team Event England Australia Canada
Womens Rhythmic Clubs Erika Leigh Stirton, Canada Shaneez Johnston, Australia Emilie Livingston, Canada
Womens Rhythmic Hoop Erika Leigh Stirton, Canada They Chee Kiat, Malaysia Leigh Marning, Australia
Womens Rhythmic Ribbon Erika Leigh Stirton, Canada Shaneez Johnston, Australia Carolyn Au Yong, Malaysia
Womens Rhythmic Rope Erika Leigh Stirton, Canada Leigh Marning, Australia They Chee Kiat, Malaysia
Womens Rhythmic All Round Individual Erika Leigh Stirton, Canada Leigh Marning, Australia Shaneez Johnston, Australia
Womens Rhythmic All Round Team Malaysia Canada Australia

Field Hockey

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Team Event Australia Malaysia England
Womens Team Event Australia England New Zealand

Lawn Bowls

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Singles Roy Garden, Zimbabwe John Price, Wales Gerald Baker, South Africa and Jeremy Henry, Northern Ireland
Womens Singles Lesley Hartwell, South Africa Saedeh Abdul Rahim, Malaysia Jean Baker, England and Millie Cecilia Khan, New Zealand
Mens Doubles Brett Duprez and Mark Jacobsen, Australia Robert Thomas and Robert Weale, Wales Mohamed Aziz Maswadi & Mohamed Tazman Tahir, Malaysia and Themis Fraser & Rudi Jacobs, South Africa
Womens Doubles Margaret Letham and Joyce Lindores, Scotland Cathelean du Plessis and Lynne Lindsay-Payne, Namibia Gordana Baric & Willow Fong, Australia and Rita Jones & Ann Sutherland, Wales
Mens Fours Northern Ireland Australia South Africa and Wales
Womens Fours South Africa Australia England and Malaysia

Netball

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Womens Netball Australia New Zealand England

Rugby Sevens

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Rugby Sevens New Zealand Fiji Australia

Shooting

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Air Pistol Individual Michael Gault, England Jaspal Rana, India Gregory Yelavich, New Zealand
Womens Air Pistol Individual Annemarie Forder, Australia Christine Trefry, Australia Tania Corrigan, New Zealand
Mens Air Pistol Team Nick Baxter and Michael Gault, England Jaspal Rana and Satendra Kumar, India John Rochon and Jean-Pierre Huot, Canada
Womens Air Pistol Pairs Annemarie Forder and Christine Trefry, Australia Tania Corrigan and Jocelyn Lees, New Zealand Kamisah Abdul Jalal and Suriani Othman, Malaysia
Mens Air Rifle Individual Chris Hector, England Mohd Emran Zakaria, Malaysia Zlatko Beneta, Australia
Womens Air Rifle Individual Nurul Hudda Baharin, Malaysia Sharon Bowes, Canada Louise Minnte, England
Mens Air Rifle Team Chris Hector and Nigel Wallace, England Abdul Mutalib Abdul Razak and Mohammed Emran Zakaria, Malaysia David Rattray and Robin Law, Scotland
Womens Air Rifle Pairs Christina Ashcroft and Sharon Bowes, Canada Belinda Muehlberg and Noemi Rostas, Australia Louise Minett and Rebecca Spicer, England
Mens 25 m Center-Fire Pistol Individual Jaspal Rana, India Allan McDonald, South Africa John Rochon, Canada
Mens 25 m Center-Fire Pistol Pairs Jaspal Rana and Ashok Pandit, India John Rochon and Metodi Igorov, Canada Mike Giustiniano and Bruce Quick, Australia
Mens Clay Pigeon Trap Individual Michael Diamond, Australia Ian R. Peel, England Desmond Coe, New Zealand
Mens Free Pistol Individual Michael Gault, England Francois Van Tonder, South Africa Bruce Quick, Australia
Mens Free Pistol Pairs Nick Baxter and Michael Gault, England David Moore and Bruce Quick, Australia John Rochon and Jean-Pierre Huot, Canada
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize Open Pair David Calvert and Martin Millar, Northern Ireland James Paton and Alain Marion, Canada David Davies and Christopher Hockley, Wales
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize Open Individual James Paton, Canada Zainal Abidin Md Zain, Malaysia Andrew Luckman, England
Mens Olympic Trap Individual Michael Diamond, Australia Ian Peel, England Desmond Coe, New Zealand
Mens Olympic Trap Team Mansher Singh and Manavjit Singh, India Michael Diamond and Ben Kelley, Australia Bob Borsley and Ian Peel, England
Mens 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Individual Metodi Igorov, Canada Allan McDonald, South Africa Bhanwar Dhaka, India
Mens 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs Mike Giustiniano and Pat Murray Australia Jason Wakeling and Alan Earle, New Zealand Allan McDonald and André van Emmenis, South Africa
Mens Skeet Individual Desmond Davies, Wales Joe Trinci, Canada David Cunningham, Australia
Mens Skeet Pairs Costas Stratis and Antonis Nicolaides, Cyprus Andy Austin and Drew Harvey, England Douglas McCutcheon and Joe Trinci, Canada
Mens Smallbore Rifle Three positions Individual Timothy Lowndes, Australia Wayne Sorensen, Canada Kenneth Parr, England
Mens Free Rifle Three positions Pairs Michael Dion and Wayne Sorensen, Canada Les Imgrund and Tim Lowndes, Australia Chris Hector and Kenneth Parr, England
Mens Free Rifle Prone Individual Stephen Petterson, New Zealand David Moore, Isle of Man Gavin van Rhyn, South Africa
Mens Free Rifle Prone Pairs Gavin van Rhyn and Michael Thiele, South Africa Philip Scanlan and Neil Day, England Tim Lowndes and Warren Potent, Australia
Womens Smallbore Sport Rifle Three positions Individual Susan McCready, Australia Sharon Bowes, Canada Roslina Bakar, Malaysia
Womens Smallbore Sport Rifle Three positions Pairs Sharon Bowes and Christina Ashcroft, Australia Val Martin and Donna Potgieter, Canada Shirley McIntosh and Janis Thomson, Scotland
Womens Sport Pistol Individual Christine Trefry, Australia Bibiana Ng Pei Chin, Malaysia Kim Eagles, Canada
Womens Sport Pistol Pairs Christine Trefry and Annette Woodward Australia Tania Corrigan and Jocelyn Lees, New Zealand Bibiana Ng Pei Chin and Norsita Mahmud, Malaysia

Squash

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Singles Peter Nicol, Scotland Jonathon Power, Canada Alex Gough, Wales and Paul Johnson, England
Womens Singles Michelle Martin, Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald, Australia Cassie Campion(then Jackman) and Sue Wright England
Mens Doubles Mark Chaloner and Paul Johnson, England Byron Davis and Rodney Eyles, Australia Mark Cairns & Chris Walker, England, Stewart Cowie & Peter Nicol, Scotland
Womens Doubles Cassie Campion (then Jackman) and Sue Wright, England Robyn Cooper & Rachael Grinham, Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald & Carol Owens, Australia and Natalie Granger & Claire Nitch, South Africa
Mixed Doubles Craig Rowland and Michelle Martin, Australia Simon Parke and Suzanne Horner, England Glen Wilson & Sarah Cook, New Zealand and Rodney Durbach & Natalie Granger, South Africa


Swimming

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens 50 m Freestyle Mark Foster, England, 22.58 Brendon Dedekind, South Africa, 22.70 Michael Klim, Australia, 22.86
Womens 50 m Freestyle Sue Rolph, England, 25.82 Alison Shepherd, Scotland, 25.92 Toni Maree Jeffs, New Zealand, 26.07
Mens 100 m Freestyle Michael Klim, Australia, 49.43 Christopher Fydler, Australia, 49.51 Gavin Meadows, England, 50.14
Womens 100 m Freestyle Sue Rolph, England, 55.17 Susan ONeill, Australia, 55.58 Rebecca Creedy, Australia, 56.07
Mens 100 m Butterfly Geoffrey Huegill, Australia, 52.81 Adam Pine, Australia, 53.09 Michael Klim, Australia, 53.50
Womens 100 m Butterfly Petria Thomas, Australia, 59.42 Susan ONeill, Australia, 59.61 Kathryn Godfrey, Australia, 1:00.14
Mens 100 m Backstroke Mark Versfeld, Canada, 55.52 Joshua Watson, Australia, 55.92 Chris Renaud, Canada, 55.99
Womens 100 m Backstroke Giann Rooney, Australia, 1:02.43 Kelly Stefanshyn, Canada, 1:02.81 Meredith Smith, Australia, 1:03.19
Mens 100 m Breaststroke Simon Cowley, Australia, 1:02.00 Philip John Rogers, Australia, 1:02.46 Darren Mews, England, 1:02.52
Womens 100 m Breaststroke Helen Denman, Australia, 1:08.71 Samantha Riley, Australia, 1:09.08 Lauren Van Oosten, Canada, 1:09.11
Mens 200 m Freestyle Ian Thorpe, Australia, 1:46.70 Michael Klim, Australia, 1:48.05 Daniel Kowalski, Australia, 1:48.26
Womens 200 m Freestyle Susan ONeill, Australia, 2:00.24 Karen Pickering, England, 2:01.19 Jessica Deglau, Canada, 2:01.59
Mens 200 m Butterfly James Hickman, England, 1:57.11 William Kirby, Australia, 1:59.57 Stephen Parry, England, 1:59.63
Womens 200 m Butterfly Susan ONeill, Australia, 2:06.60 Petria Thomas, Australia, 2:10.42 Jessica Deglau, Canada, 2:11.67
Mens 200 m Backstroke Mark Versfeld, Canada, 1:59.67 Adrian Radley, Australia, 2:01.41 Greg Hamm, Canada, 2:01.47
Womens 200 m Backstroke Katy Sexton England, 2:13.18 Meredith Smith, Australia, 2:13.19 Helen Don Duncan, England 2:13.50
Mens 200 m Breaststroke Simon Cowley, Australia, 2:13.13 Ryan Scott Mitchell, Australia, 2:13.20 Adam Whitehead, England, 2:14.44
Mens 400 m Backstroke Ian Thorpe, Australia, 3:44.35 Grant Hackett, Australia, 3:44.88 Daniel Kowalski, Australia, 3:48.91
Womens 400 m Backstroke Susan ONeill, Australia, 4:12.39 Vicki Horner, England, 4:12.56 Joanne Malar, Canada, 4:13.91
Womens 800 m Freestyle Rachel Harris, Australia, 8:42.23 Joanne Malar, Canada, 8:43.96 Sarah Collings, England, 8:45.56
Mens 1500 m Freestyle Grant Hackett, Australia, 14:50.92 Ryk Neethling, South Africa, 15:02.88 Kieren Perkins, Australia, 15:03.00
Mens 200 m Individual Individual Medley Matthew Dunn, Australia, 2:00.26 James Hickman, England, 2:01.87 Robert Van Der Zant, Australia, 2:02.73
Womens 200 m Individual Individual Medley Marianne Limpert, Canada, 2:15.05 Joanne Malar, Canada, 2:15.28 Sue Rolph, England, 2:15.39
Mens 400 m Individual Individual Medley Trent Steed, Australia, 4:19.89 James Hickman, England, 4:20.17 Zane Warren King, Australia, 4:23.20
Womens 400 m Individual Individual Medley Joanne Malar, Canada, 4:43.74 Elizabeth Warden, Canada, 4:47.69 Jennifer Reilly, Australia, 4:48.43
Mens 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Australia, 3:17.83 Canada, 3:21.27 England, 3:22.13
Mens 4 x 100 m Medley Relay Australia, 3:38.52 England, 3:40.73 Canada, 3:42.74
Womens 4 x 100 m Medley Relay Australia, 4:06.36 Canada, 4:09.52 England, 4:13.96
Mens 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Australia, 7:11.86 England, 7:23.83 New Zealand, 7:24.52
Womens 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Australia, 8:03.73 England, 8:10.09 Canada, 8:11.84
Womens synchronized swimming Solo Valerie Hould Marchand, Canada, 93.64 Naomi Young, Australia, 90.933 Gayle Adamson, England
Womems Synchronised Swimming Duet Kasia Kulesza and Jacinthe Taillon, Canada, 93.824 Irena Olevsky and Naomi Young, Australia, 91.077 Adele Carlsen and Katie Hooper, England, 87.13

Diving

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens 1 m Springboard Evan Stewart, Zimbabwe Dean Pullar, Australia Robert Newbery, Australia
Mens 3 m Springboard Shannon Roy, Australia Dean Pullar, Australia Tony Ally, England
Mens 10 m Platform Alexandre Despatie, Canada Robert Newbery, Australia Leon Taylor, England
Womens 1 m Springboard Chantelle Michell, Australia Blythe Hartley, Canada Eryn Bulmer, Canada
Womens 3 m Springboard Eryn Bulmer Canada Chantelle Michell, Australia Myriam Boileau, Canada
Womens 10 m Platform Vyninka Arlow, Australia Myriam Boileau, Canada Anne Montminy, Canada

Ten-pin Bowling

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Singles Kenny Ang, Malaysia, 6046 points Bill Rowe, Canada, 5946 Warren Rennox, Canada, 5850
Womens Singles Cara Honeychurch, Australia, 6406 Maxine Nable, Australia, 6028 Lai Kin Ngoh, Malaysia, 5920
Mens Doubles Kenny Ang and Ben Heng, Malaysia, 3522 Antoine Jones and Conrad Lister, Bermuda, 3329 Michael Muir and Frank Ryan, Australia, 3229
Womens Doubles Cara Honeychurch and Maxine Nable, Australia, 3678 Lai Kin Ngoh and Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 3548 Pauline Buck and Gemma Burden, England, 3536
Mixed Doubles Frank Ryan and Cara Honeychurch, Australia, 3605 Richard Hood and Pauline Buck, England, 3560 Bill Rowe and Jane Amlinger, Canada, 3536

Weightlifting

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens 56 kg snatch Mehmey Yagci, Australia, 107.5 kg Arumugam K. Pandian, India 107.5 kg Matin Guntali, Malaysia, 105 kg
Mens 56 kg clean and jerk Dharmaraj Wilson, India, 140 kg Arumugam K. Pandian, India 137.5 kg Matin Guntali, Malaysia, 135 kg
Mens 56 kg Combined Arumugam K. Pandian, India, 245 kg Dharmaraj Wilson, India, 242.5 kg Matin Guntali, Malaysia, 240 kg
Mens 62 kg snatch Marcus Stephen, Nauru, 125 kg Yourik Sarkisian, Australia, 125 kg Ganapathy Gnanasekar, India, 117.5 kg
Mens 62 kg clean and jerk Marcus Stephen, Nauru, 167.5 kg Yourik Sarkisian, Australia, 157.5 kg Murugesan Arun, India, 155 kg
Mens 62 kg Combined Marcus Stephen, Nauru, 292.5 kg Yourik Sarkisian, Australia282.5 kg Murugesan Arun, India, 272.5 kg
Mens 69 kg snatch Sebastien Groulx, Canada, 130 kg Stewart Cruikshank, England, 130 kg Tony Morgan, Wales, 130 kg,
Mens 69 kg clean and jerk Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon, Malaysia, 167.5 kg Sebastien Groulx, Canada, 167.5 kg G. Vadivelu, India, 135.5 kg
Mens 69 kg Combined Sebastien Groulx, Canada, 297.5 kg Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon, Malaysia, 295 kg Sandip Kumar, India, 285 kg
Mens 77 kg snatch Satheesha Rai, India, 147.5 kg David Morgan Wales, 145 kg Damian Brown, Australia, 140 kg
Mens 77 kg clean and jerk Damian Brown, Australia, 187.5 kg Satheesha Rai, India, 147.5 kg Alain Bilodeau, Canada, 167.5 kg
Mens 77 kg Combined Damian Brown, Australia, 327.5 kg Satheesha Rai, India, 322.5 kg Alain Bilodeau, Canada, 305 kg
Mens 85 kg snatch Stephen Ward, England, 157.5 kg Leon Griffin, England, 155 kg David Matam Matam, Cameroon, 147.5 kg
Mens 85 kg clean and jerk Leon Griffin, England, 192.5 kg Stephen Ward, England, 187.5 kg David Matam Matam, Cameroon, 180 kg
Mens 85 kg Combined Leon Griffin, England, 347.5 kg Stephen Ward, England, 345 kg David Matam Matam, Cameroon, 327.5 kg
Mens 94 kg snatch Kiril Kounev Australia, 165 kg Anthony Arthur, England, 152.5 Simon Heffernan, Australia, 150 kg
Mens 94 kg clean and jerk Kiril Kounev Australia, 205 kg Andrew Callard, England, 190 kg Simon Heffernan, Australia, 185 kg
Mens 94 kg Combined Kiril Kounev Australia, 370 kg Andrew Callard, England, 340 kg Simon Heffernan, Australia, 335 kg
Mens 105 kg snatch Akos Sandor, Canada, 167.5 kg Tommy Yule, England, 160 kg Nigel Avery, New Zealand, 155 kg
Mens 105 kg clean and jerk Akos Sandor, Canada, 192.5 kg Tommy Yule, England, 190 kg Karl Grant, England, 187.5 kg
Mens 105 kg Combined Akos Sandor, Canada, 360 kg Tommy Yule, England, 350 kg Nigel Avery, New Zealand, 340 kg
Mens 105+ kg snatch Darren Liddle, New Zealand, 165 kg Giles Greenwood, England, 162.5 kg Christopher Rae, Australia, 160 kg
Mens 105+ kg clean and jerk Darren Liddle, New Zealand, 202.5 kg Jean Bilong, Canada, 192.5 kg Christopher Rae, Australia, 192.5 kg
Mens 105+ kg Combined Darren Liddle, New Zealand, 367.5 kg Christopher Rae, Australia, 352.5 kg Giles Greenwood, England, 352.5 kg

See also

Template:Commonwealth Games Associations at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools