1997 World Championships in Athletics

From Academic Kids

The 1997 World Championships in Athletics under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations were held at the Olympic Stadium, Athens, Greece between August 1 and August 10.

Contents

Medal Winners

Medal table by country

Position Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1. USA 7 3 8 18
2. Germany 5 1 4 10
3. Cuba 4 1 1 6
4. Kenya 3 2 2 7
5. Ukraine 2 4 1 7
6. Morocco 2 1 1 4
7= Czech Republic 2 0 0 2
7= Norway 2 0 0 2
9. Russia 1 3 4 8
10. Spain 1 3 1 5
11. Portugal 1 2 1 4
12. Australia 1 1 2 4
13= Italy 1 1 1 3
13= Romania 1 1 1 3
15= Canada 1 1 0 2
15= Poland 1 1 0 2
15= South Africa 1 1 0 2
18= France 1 0 1 2
18= Japan 1 0 1 2
18= Mexico 1 0 1 2
21= Denmark 1 0 0 1
21= Ethiopia 1 0 0 1
21= New Zealand 1 0 0 1
21= Sweden 1 0 0 1
21= Trinidad and Tobago 1 0 0 1
26. Great Britain 0 5 1 6
27. Jamaica 0 3 4 7
28. Belarus 0 2 2 4
29= Greece 0 1 1 2
29= Lithuania 0 1 1 2
31= Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
31= Finland 0 1 0 1
31= Namibia 0 1 0 1
31= Nigeria 0 1 0 1
31= Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
31= Uganda 0 1 0 1
36= Bahamas 0 0 1 1
36= Brazil 0 0 1 1
36= Mozambique 0 0 1 1
36= Slovakia 0 0 1 1
36= Switzerland 0 0 1 1

Track

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
100 m Men Maurice Greene, USA Donovan Bailey, Canada Tim Montgomery, USA
100 m Women Marion Jones, USA Zhanna Pintusevich, Ukraine Savatheda Fynes, Bahamas
100 m Hurdles Women Ludmila Engquist, Sweden Svetla Dimitrova, Bulgaria Michelle Freeman, Jamaica
110 m Hurdles Men Allen Johnson, USA Colin Jackson, Great Britain Igor Kovác, Slovakia
200 m Men Ato Boldon, Trinidad & Tobago Frankie Fredericks, Namibia Claudinei da Silva, Brazil
200 m Women Zhanna Pintusevich, Ukraine Susanthika Jayasinghe, Sri Lanka Merlene Ottey, Jamaica
400 m Men Michael Johnson, USA Davis Kamoga, Uganda Tyree Washington, USA
400 m Women Cathy Freeman, Australia Sandie Richards, Jamaica Jearl Miles Clark, USA
400 m Hurdles Men Stéphane Diagana, France Llewellyn Herbert, South Africa Bryan Bronson, USA
400 m Hurdles Women Nezha Bidouane, Morocco Deon Hemmings, Jamaica Kim Batten, USA
800 m Men Wilson Kipketer, Denmark Norberto Téllez, Cuba Rich Kenah, USA
800 m Women Ana Fidelia Quirot, Cuba Yelena Afanasyeva, Russia Maria Mutola, Mozambique
1500 m Men Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco Fermín Cacho, Spain Reyes Estévez, Spain
1500 m Women Carla Sacramento, Portugal Regina Jacobs, USA Anita Weyermann, Switzerland
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya Moses Kiptanui, Kenya Bernard Barmasai, Kenya
5,000 m Men Daniel Komen, Kenya Khalid Boulami, Morocco Tom Nyariki, Kenya
5,000 m Women Gabriela Szabo, Romania Roberta Brunet, Italy Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal
10,000 m Men Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia Paul Tergat, Kenya Salah Hissou, Morocco
10,000 m Women Sally Barsosio, Kenya Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal Masako Chiba, Japan
Marathon Men Abel Antón, Spain Martín Fiz, Spain Steve Moneghetti, Australia
Marathon Women Hiromi Suzuki, Japan Manuela Machado, Portugal Lidia Simon, Romania
20 km Walk Men Daniel García, Mexico Mikhail Shchennikov, Russia Mikhail Khmelnitskiy, Belarus
10 km Walk Women Annarita Sidoti, Italy Olga Kardopoltseva, Belarus Valentina Tsybulskaya, Belarus
50 km Walk Men Robert Korzeniowski, Poland Jesús Ángel García, Spain Miguel Rodríguez, Mexico
4 x 100 m Relay Men Canada Nigeria Great Britain
4 x 100 m Women USA Jamaica France
4 x 400 m Men USA Great Britain Jamaica
4 x 400 m Women Germany USA Jamaica

Field

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Long Jump Men Iván Pedroso, Cuba Erick Walder, USA Kirill Sosunov, Russia
Long Jump Women Lyudmila Galkina, Russia Niki Xanthou, Greece Fiona May, Italy
Triple Jump Men Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba Jonathan Edwards, Great Britain Aliecer Urrutia, Cuba
Triple Jump Women Šárka Kašpárková, Czech Republic Rodica Mateescu, Romania Yelena Govorova, Ukraine
high jump Men Javier Sotomayor, Cuba Artur Partyka, Poland Tim Forsyth, Australia
high jump Women Hanne Haugland, Norway Inga Babakova, Ukraine & Olga Kaliturina, Russia (tied)
javelin throw Men Marius Corbett, South Africa Steve Backley, Great Britain Kostas Gatsioudis, Greece
javelin throw Women Trine Hattestad, Norway Joanna Stone, Australia Tanja Damaske, Germany
Discus Men Lars Riedel, Germany Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania Jürgen Schult, Germany
Discus Women Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand Ellina Zvereva, Belarus Natalya Sadova, Russia
Hammer Men Heinz Weis, Germany Andrey Skvaruk, Ukraine Vasiliy Sidorenko, Russia
Shot Put Men John Godina, USA Oliver-Sven Buder, Germany C.J. Hunter, USA
Shot Put Women Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany Vita Pavlysh, Ukraine Stephanie Storp, Germany
pole vault Men Sergey Bubka, Ukraine Maksim Tarasov, Russia Dean Starkey, USA
Heptathlon Women Sabine Braun, Germany Denise Lewis, Great Britain Remigija Nazaroviené, Lithuania
Decathlon Men TomᚠDvorák, Czech Republic Eduard Hämäläinen, Finland Frank Busemann, Germany

References

See Also

Template:World Athletics Championships yearsde:Leichtathletik-Weltmeisterschaft 1997 fr:Championnats du monde d'athlétisme 1997 ja:1997年世界陸上選手権 pl:Mistrzostwa świata w lekkoatletyce 1997

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools