1996 Summer Paralympics

From Academic Kids

See also: 1996 Summer Olympics

The 1996 Paralympic Games in Atlanta, USA were the first Paralympics to get mass media sponsorship.


Games of the X Paralympics
Nations participating103
Athletes participating3195 (2415 men, 780 women)
Events508 in 20 sports
Opening ceremoniesOctober 15, 1996
Closing ceremoniesOctober 26, 1996
Officially opened byAl Gore
Rank
NPC Name
GoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States464665157
2Australia423727106
3Germany405851149
4Great Britain394241122
5Spain 393136106
6France 35293195
7Canada 24212469
8Netherlands 17111745
9China 16131039
10Japan 14101236
11Poland 132835
12South Korea 1321530
13Sweden 12141036
14Italy 11201546
15South Africa 1081028
16Russia 971127
17Norway 97420
18Switzerland 96621
19New Zealand 96318
20Iran 95317
21Egypt 8111130
22Belgium 810725
23Cuba 83011
24Denmark 7171741
25Austria 661022
26Portugal 64414
27Hong Kong 55515
28Iceland 54514
29Hungary 52310
30Finland 45413
31Mexico 35412
32Estonia 3429
33Belarus 33713
34Lithuania 32611
35Nigeria 3238
36Czech Republic 27110
37Brazil 261321
38Argentina 2529
39Slovakia 24511
40Algeria 2237
41Yugoslavia 2204
42Côte d'Ivoire 2002
42Panama 2002
44Ukraine 1427
45Ireland 13610
46Greece 1135
47Kuwait 1113
48Kenya 1102
49Chinese Taipei 1023
50Dominican Republic 1001
50Peru 1001
52Israel 0459
53Slovenia 0235
54Tunisia 0202
55Bulgaria 0112
56Jordan 0101
57Moldova 0022
57Thailand 0022
59Jamaica 0011
59Uruguay 0011


International Paralympic Games
Summer Paralympics
1960 | 1964 | 1968 | 1972 | 1976 | 1980 | 1984 | 1988 | 1992 | 1996 | 2000 | 2004 | 2008 | 2012 | 2016
Winter Paralympics
1976 | 1980 | 1984 | 1988 | 1992 | 1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2014

de:Sommer-Paralympics 1996

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools