1995 World Championships in Athletics

From Academic Kids

The 1995 World Championships in Athletics under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations were held at the Ullevi Stadium, Gothenburg, Sweden between August 5 and August 13.

Contents

Medal Winners

Medal table by country

Position Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1. USA 12 2 5 19
2= Belarus 2 2 2 6
2= Germany 2 2 2 6
2= Italy 2 2 2 6
5. Cuba 2 2 0 4
6. Kenya 2 1 3 6
7= Canada 2 1 1 4
7= Portugal 2 1 1 4
9. Ukraine 2 0 1 3
10. Algeria 2 0 0 2
11. Russia 1 4 7 12
12. Jamaica 1 4 2 7
13. Great Britain 1 3 1 5
14. Finland 1 2 1 4
15. Bulgaria 1 1 1 3
16= Bahamas 1 1 0 2
16= Ethiopia 1 1 0 2
16= Spain 1 1 0 2
19. France 1 0 2 3
20= Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
20= Denmark 1 0 0 1
20= Ireland 1 0 0 1
20= Syria 1 0 0 1
20= Tajikistan 1 0 0 1
25. Morocco 0 3 1 4
26. Romania 0 2 0 2
27= Australia 0 1 1 2
27= Burundi 0 1 1 2
29= Bermuda 0 1 0 1
29= China 0 1 0 1
29= Kazakhstan 0 1 0 1
29= Mexico 0 1 0 1
29= Namibia 0 1 0 1
29= Surinam 0 1 0 1
29= Zambia 0 1 0 1
36= Hungary 0 0 2 2
36= Poland 0 0 2 2
38= Brazil 0 0 1 1
38= Dominica 0 0 1 1
38= Nigeria 0 0 1 1
38= Norway 0 0 1 1
38= Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1 1
38= Saudi Arabia 0 0 1 1

Track

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
100 m Men Donovan Bailey, Canada Bruny Surin, Canada Ato Boldon, Trinidad & Tobago
100 m Women Gwen Torrence, USA Merlene Ottey, Jamaica Irina Privalova, Russia
110 m Hurdles Men Allen Johnson, USA Tony Jarrett, Great Britain Roger Kingdom, USA
100 m Hurdles Women Gail Devers, USA Olga Shishigina, Kazakhstan Yuliya Graudyn, Russia
200 m Men Michael Johnson, USA Frankie Fredericks, Namibia Jeff Williams, USA
200 m Women Merlene Ottey, Jamaica Irina Privalova, Russia Galina Malchugina, Russia
400 m Men Michael Johnson, USA Butch Reynolds, USA Greg Haughton, Jamaica
400 m Women Marie-José Perec, France Pauline Davis, Bahamas Jearl Miles, USA
400 m Hurdles Men Derrick Adkins, USA Samuel Matete, Zambia Stéphane Diagana, France
400 m Hurdles Women Kim Batten, USA Tonja Buford, USA Deon Hemmings, Jamaica
800 m Men Wilson Kipketer, Denmark Arthémon Hatungimana, Burundi Vebjørn Rodal, Norway
800 m Women Ana Fidelia Quirot, Cuba Letitia Vriesde, Surinam Kelly Holmes, Great Britain
1500 m Men Noureddine Morceli, Algeria Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco Vénuste Niyongabo, Burundi
1500 m Women Hassiba Boulmerka, Algeria Kelly Holmes, Great Britain Carla Sacramento, Portugal
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Moses Kiptanui, Kenya Christopher Kosgei, Kenya Saad Shadad Al-Asmari, Saudi Arabia
5,000 m Men Ismael Kirui, Kenya Khalid Boulami, Morocco Shem Kororia, Kenya
5,000 m Women Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal Zahra Ouaziz, Morocco
10,000 m Men Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia Khalid Skah, Morocco Paul Tergat, Kenya
10,000 m Women Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia Tegla Loroupe, Kenya
Marathon Men Martín Fiz, Spain Dionicio Cerón, Mexico Luiz dos Santos, Brazil
Marathon Women Manuela Machado, Portugal Anuta Catuna, Romania Ornella Ferrara, Italy
10 km Walk Women Irina Stankina, Russia Elisabetta Perrone, Italy Yelena Nikolayeva, Russia
20 km Walk Men Michele Didoni, Italy Valentí Massana, Spain Yevgeniy Misyulya, Belarus
50 km Walk Men Valentin Kononen, Finland Giovanni Perricelli, Italy Robert Korzeniowski, Poland
4 x 100 m Relay Men Canada Australia Italy
4 x 100 m Women USA Jamaica Germany
4 x 400 m Men USA Jamaica Nigeria
4 x 400 m Women USA Russia Australia

Field

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Long Jump Men Iván Pedroso, Cuba James Beckford, Jamaica Mike Powell, USA
Long Jump Women Fiona May, Italy Niurka Montalvo, Cuba Irina Mushayilova, Russia
Triple Jump Men Jonathan Edwards, Great Britain Brian Wellman, Bermuda Jerome Romain, Dominica
Triple Jump Women Inessa Kravets, Ukraine Iva Prandzheva, Bulgaria Anna Biryukova, Russia
high jump Men Troy Kemp, Bahamas Javier Sotomayor, Cuba Artur Partyka, Poland
high jump Women Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria Alina Astafei, Germany Inga Babakova, Ukraine
javelin throw Men Jan Zelezný, Czech Republic Steve Backley, Great Britain Boris Henry, Germany
javelin throw Women Natalya Shikolenko, Belarus Felicia Tilea, Romania Mikaela Ingberg, Finland
Discus Men Lars Riedel, Germany Vladimir Dubrovshchik, Belarus Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Belarus
Discus Women Ellina Zvereva, Belarus Ilke Wyludda, Germany Olga Chernyavskaya, Russia
Hammer Men Andrey Abduvaliyev, Tajikistan Igor Astapkovich, Belarus Tibor Gecsek, Hungary
Shot Put Men John Godina, USA Mika Halvari, Finland Randy Barnes, USA
Shot Put Women Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany Huang Zhihong, China Svetla Mitkova, Bulgaria
pole vault Men Sergey Bubka, Ukraine Maksim Tarasov, Russia Jean Galfione, France
Heptathlon Women Ghada Shouaa, Syria Svetlana Moskalets, Russia Rita Inancsi, Hungary
Decathlon Men Dan O'Brien, USA Eduard Hämäläinen, Finland Mike Smith, Canada

References

See Also

Template:World Athletics Championships yearsde:Leichtathletik-Weltmeisterschaft 1995 fr:Championnats du monde d'athlétisme 1995 ja:1995年世界陸上選手権 pl:Mistrzostwa świata w lekkoatletyce 1995

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools